Carlos Mendoza
Retired
Carlos Mendoza
Nickname:
Mexican Menace
Birthdate:
June 7, 1983 (47 y, 4 m, 2 d)
Born In:
Nezahualcoyotl, MéX, MEX
Nationality:
Mexican
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'2"/234
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2011 (3rd) Calgary (BBL)
2003 (3rd) Hillsborough (COWL)
All-Star 2019 Philadelphia (BBL)
2015 Calgary (BBL)
2014 Calgary (BBL)
2011 Calgary (BBL)
2010 Calgary (BBL)
2009 California (BBL)
League Champ 2015 Calgary (BBL)
Gold Glove 2019 - RF Philadelphia (BBL)
2012 - RF Calgary (BBL)
2011 - RF Calgary (BBL)
2006 - RF California (BBL)
2005 - RF California (BBL)
2003 - RF California (BBL)
Silver Slugger 2014 - RF Calgary (BBL)
2011 - RF Calgary (BBL)
Batter of the Month Aug 2011 Calgary (BBL)
Aug 2002 Hillsborough (COWL)
Player of the Week Aug 24, 2009 California (BBL)
Aug 25, 2008 California (BBL)
Jul 8, 2002 Hillsborough (COWL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink25
Grey Ink164
Similar Players (RF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2005 80 1
2006 80 1
2007 80 1
2008 80 1
2009 80 1
2010 80 1
2011 80 1
2012 82 1
2013 82 1
2014 82 4
2015 82 1
Year PA Rank
2005 375 2
2006 386 2
2007 369 5
2008 364 3
2009 362 5
2010 382 2
2011 358 4
2012 373 4
2015 365 7
Year AB Rank
2005 343 2
2006 348 3
2007 332 2
2008 329 3
2009 322 4
2010 348 2
2012 347 3
2013 328 7
2015 332 5
Year Hits Rank
2005 94 4
2006 102 4
2007 95 6
2008 97 7
2009 109 1
2010 118 1
2011 96 6
2012 108 6
2014 98 10
2015 109 3
Year K Rank
2005 74 5
2006 74 9
Year TB Rank
2005 142 5
2007 156 10
2008 157 9
2009 177 5
2010 178 6
2011 171 5
2012 189 5
2013 158 8
2015 197 3
Year 2B Rank
2005 19 7
2009 24 4
2012 23 4
2015 20 10
2017 26 7
Year 3B Rank
2003 3 6
2005 4 4
2006 5 2
2007 7 1
2008 4 5
2009 10 1
2010 3 7
2011 6 2
2013 3 8
2019 7 8
Year HR Rank
2011 16 6
2015 20 5
Year SB Rank
2004 12 4
2005 11 6
2006 18 2
2007 15 7
2008 13 6
2009 14 5
2010 12 4
2011 17 2
2012 9 7
2013 7 9
Year RBI Rank
2010 73 1
2011 46 10
2012 57 9
2013 61 5
2015 67 5
Year R Rank
2005 50 7
2006 57 9
2009 57 5
2010 56 4
2011 61 2
2012 62 3
2013 61 1
2015 64 2
Year BB Rank
2011 40 5
Year IBB Rank
2008 3 6
Year HBP Rank
2007 4 9
Year SH Rank
2004 4 9
2005 7 2
2006 4 6
2007 6 5
2008 3 10
2009 4 7
Year SF Rank
2005 4 9
2010 4 7
2011 3 10
2014 5 7
2015 5 5
2016 4 9
2019 6 8
2020 9 4
Year XBH Rank
2005 30 9
2009 42 5
2011 37 6
2012 43 6
2013 35 10
2015 44 4
Year G Rank
2005 80 1
2006 80 1
2007 80 1
2008 80 1
2009 80 1
2010 80 1
2011 80 1
2012 82 1
2013 82 1
2014 82 4
2015 82 1
Year WAR Rank
2006 2.3 10
2008 2.4 9
2009 4.0 3
2010 3.6 3
2011 4.9 2
2012 4.0 2
2015 3.8 6