Jimmy McDonalds
Retired
Jimmy McDonalds
Nickname:
The Mick
Birthdate:
Aug. 12, 1964 (55 y, 8 m, 3 d)
Born In:
Toronto, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'2"/222
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2000 Miami (BBL)
1999 Miami (BBL)
1998 Miami (BBL)
1997 Miami (BBL)
1996 Toronto (BBL)
All-Star 2000 Miami (BBL)
1998 Miami (BBL)
1996 Toronto (BBL)
League Champ 2000 Miami (BBL)
Gold Glove 1995 - P Boston (BBL)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 1997 Miami (BBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink26
Grey Ink83
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SH Rank
1999 5 3
Year GS Rank
1996 17 5
1997 17 2
1998 18 1
2000 17 5
2001 18 1
2002 17 5
Year W Rank
1996 8 4
1997 9 3
1998 10 1
1999 10 2
2000 8 4
2001 6 8
Year L Rank
1995 9 4
2001 7 4
2002 7 8
Year IP Rank
1996 122.2 3
1997 118.1 4
1998 122.1 2
2000 123.0 1
2001 108.2 7
Year BF Rank
1996 482 4
1997 487 1
1998 498 1
2000 505 2
2001 491 4
Year BB Rank
1995 60 1
1997 42 4
1998 51 2
1999 43 3
2000 38 9
2001 49 1
2002 61 2
2004 55 4
2005 41 2
Year K Rank
1995 129 3
1996 139 3
1997 149 1
1998 169 1
1999 118 1
2000 94 3
Year WP Rank
1995 38 1
1996 22 1
1997 23 1
1998 22 1
1999 12 1
2000 23 1
2001 23 1
2002 22 1
2004 18 1
2005 11 1
Year CG Rank
1995 1 7
1997 3 1
1998 2 1
2000 2 5
2002 1 8
2005 2 3
Year SHO Rank
1997 2 1
2002 1 2
Year Hits Rank
2001 122 1
2002 99 9
Year WAR Rank
1995 3.4 6
1996 4.7 3
1997 4.9 1
1998 5.5 1
1999 3.8 1
2000 4.1 2