Houston Scott
Arizona Cowboys (ML)
Houston Scott
Nickname:
Spaceman
Birthdate:
Nov. 20, 1983 (34 y, 7 m, 8 d)
Born In:
Navasota, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/214
Entry:
2004 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 40, Team: Detroit Motorheads
Contract:
$1.02M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
4 years, 30 days

2018 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
3 0 3.0 0-0 2 2 0 3 2 0.000 4.012 107 5.188 0.00
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
1 0 0.2 0-0 0 1 0 0 1 0.000 0.331 8 0.331 0.04
Current Status
MLB Service Time 4 years, 30 days
40-man Service Time 6 years, 21 days
Time as Pro 14 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 2 - No
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Normal
Greed Low
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2018 $1.02M ($612k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 25 20 30 35 30
vs R 25 20 30 35 30
vs L 25 25 30 35 30
Potential 25 20 30 40 30
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 20
Error 35 25
Arm 20 45 25
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 75
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 65 25 50
vs R 65 25 50
vs L 65 25 50
Potential 65 25 50
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 70 70
Cutter 60 65
Changeup 35 35
Other Pitching
Velocity 95-97 mph
GB % 43%
Stamina 30
Hold 25
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-06-25
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 65
2018-06-07
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 34 0 1 0.2 0-0 0 1 0 50.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 0.000 0.000 0.331 8 0.331 -0.33 0.04
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2017 33 0 16 22.0 0-5 0 23 16 21.50% 14.95% 5.61% 75.14% 63.41% 0.333 6.955 5.702 143 3.226 1.25 -0.45
BAT - BBL
2016 32 2 15 26.1 1-5 0 18 8 16.36% 7.27% 3.64% 71.43% 46.43% 0.282 3.418 4.859 119 4.640 -1.44 0.00
BAT - BBL
2015 31 0 26 27.2 1-2 8 35 5 31.82% 4.55% 2.73% 87.72% 31.25% 0.277 2.277 2.938 72 3.407 -0.66 0.54
CTM - BBL
2014 30 0 2 2.2 0-0 0 4 0 30.77% 0.00% 7.69% 38.46% 50.00% 0.286 10.125 6.348 170 2.512 3.78 -0.07
CTM - BBL
2013 29 0 10 14.0 1-1 1 14 4 22.95% 6.56% 6.56% 73.17% 48.00% 0.359 6.429 5.630 144 3.259 0.80 -0.23
CTM - BBL
2012 28 0 6 5.0 0-0 1 6 5 25.00% 20.83% 4.17% 65.79% 33.33% 0.182 7.200 7.198 165 6.545 0.00 -0.15
Total - BBL
BBL
2 76 98.1 3-13 10 101 38 23.65% 8.90% 4.45% 74.96% 46.20% 0.299 4.668 4.746 117 3.790 -0.08 -0.33

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
2018 34 0 3 3.0 0-0 2 2 3 15.38% 23.08% 0.00% 100.00% 66.67% 0.250 0.000 4.012 107 5.188 -4.01 0.00
Baie Verte - COWL
BAI - COWL
2017 33 0 3 3.2 0-1 1 8 1 38.10% 4.76% 0.00% 62.50% 25.00% 0.546 4.909 1.213 35 1.854 3.70 0.14
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2014 30 0 18 15.2 1-4 3 22 6 31.43% 8.57% 1.43% 51.02% 65.38% 0.333 5.745 3.372 87 2.935 2.37 0.16
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2013 29 0 8 8.2 1-0 2 10 1 27.78% 2.78% 0.00% 54.55% 35.71% 0.375 4.154 2.319 67 2.969 1.83 0.19
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2012 28 0 21 22.0 3-2 4 24 5 27.59% 5.75% 1.15% 81.63% 67.50% 0.241 2.046 3.433 92 3.223 -1.39 0.19
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2011 27 0 27 25.2 2-1 0 25 6 25.00% 6.00% 1.00% 78.13% 60.42% 0.242 2.104 3.781 109 3.704 -1.68 0.07
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2010 26 0 6 4.1 1-0 0 4 0 26.67% 0.00% 0.00% 50.00% 66.67% 0.182 2.077 2.375 60 2.863 -0.30 0.11
ALB - CaL
2010 26 0 25 28.2 2-2 5 39 11 33.05% 9.32% 0.00% 70.59% 72.73% 0.274 3.140 2.829 70 3.149 0.31 0.57
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2009 25 0 2 4.1 0-1 0 3 4 15.00% 20.00% 0.00% 75.00% 88.89% 0.308 4.154 4.835 121 4.982 -0.68 -0.03
ALB - CaL
2009 25 0 25 24.0 1-1 4 34 7 35.79% 7.37% 0.00% 86.36% 60.53% 0.220 0.750 2.477 66 2.809 -1.73 0.56
ALB - CaL
2008 24 0 24 18.1 1-1 10 17 9 19.10% 10.11% 1.12% 68.63% 68.57% 0.328 3.927 4.647 126 4.283 -0.72 -0.17
ALB - CaL
2007 23 0 29 26.2 0-4 7 23 18 19.33% 15.13% 0.84% 65.66% 55.56% 0.247 5.063 4.330 106 4.398 0.73 0.01
ALB - CaL
2006 22 0 23 17.2 1-0 4 26 10 33.77% 12.99% 0.00% 84.62% 56.52% 0.390 2.038 1.880 47 2.157 0.16 0.52
ALB - CaL
2005 21 0 25 23.1 1-3 6 36 17 32.73% 15.45% 0.91% 60.10% 67.74% 0.442 6.943 3.689 90 3.346 3.25 0.13
Total - AAA
AAA
0 85 84.1 8-9 10 96 23 27.51% 6.59% 0.86% 68.23% 62.00% 0.290 3.202 3.334 91 3.302 -0.13 0.83
Total - AA
AA
0 3 3.0 0-0 2 2 3 15.38% 23.08% 0.00% 100.00% 66.67% 0.250 0.000 4.012 107 5.188 -4.01 0.00
Total - A
A
0 151 138.2 6-11 36 175 72 28.78% 11.84% 0.49% 70.69% 63.56% 0.310 3.700 3.321 84 3.387 0.38 1.63

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 P 1 0.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.00
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2017 P 16 22.0 2 3 0 1.000 2.046 1.001 -0.11
Total P 74 98.1 10 7 0 -0.15

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
2018 P 3 3.0 0 2 0 1.000 6.000 1.039 0.03
Baie Verte - COWL
BAI - COWL
2017 P 3 3.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.03
Total P 6 6.2 0 2 0 -0.00

Bull Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
June 23, 2018
Jun 23
STP 5 - 4 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 7 - 0.07

Heifer League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
June 6, 2018
Jun 6
CED 3 - 4 1.0 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 6 19 - 0.14
June 2, 2018
Jun 2
@HUG 4 - 2 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 17 - 0.09
May 31, 2018
May 31
BR 6 - 3 1.0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 4 17 - 0.03
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
Jan. 30, 2017 Arizona Ramon Gomez
Battle Creek Houston Scott
Gavin Chapman