Noah Phillips
Dallas Deputies (ML)
Noah Phillips
Nickname:
Kyaan Done
Birthdate:
Feb. 10, 1988 (31 y, 1 m, 29 d)
Born In:
Half Way Tree, STA, JAM
Nationality:
Jamaican
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
S/L
Height/Weight:
6'0"/188
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$1.08M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
2 years, 144 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 2 years, 144 days
40-man Service Time 3 years, 162 days
Time as Pro 11 years
Roster Status Waive/DFA
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 3 - No
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Low
Greed Normal
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $1.08M ($1.05M left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 40 45 45 45 50
vs R 40 50 45 50 50
vs L 35 35 40 40 45
Potential 45 45 45 55 50
Fielding C IF OF
Range 50 45
Error 60 70
Arm 20 45 55
Turn DP 20
C Ability 20
Position
Left Field 45
Right Field 35
Run/Bunt
Speed 60
Stealing 75
Running 75
Sac Bunt 80
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 20 25 20
vs R 20 25 20
vs L 20 25 20
Potential 20 25 20
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 25 25
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 44%
Stamina 20
Hold 25
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-02-25
Eye decreased from 50 to 45
Outfield Range decreased from 50 to 45
LF defense decreased from 50 to 45
CF defense decreased from 25 to 0
2019-01-07
CF defense decreased from 30 to 25
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 40 to 45
Gap Potential increased from 40 to 45
Gap increased from 40 to 45
Gap vs R increased from 45 to 50
Gap vs L increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 45 to 50
Avoid Ks increased from 45 to 50
Movement Potential increased from 20 to 25
Movement increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs R increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs L increased from 20 to 25
2018-09-30
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 45 to 50
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 40 to 45
2018-07-25
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 50 to 45
Avoid Ks vs L decreased from 45 to 40
2018-07-09
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 45 to 50
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 40 to 45
2018-06-11
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 50 to 45
Avoid Ks vs L decreased from 45 to 40
2018-06-04
RF defense increased from 30 to 35
Weight decreased from 189 to 188
2018-06-02
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 45 to 50
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 40 to 45

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Dallas - BBL
DAL - BBL
2018 30 1 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.0000 0.000 -0.17
Dallas - BBL
DAL - BBL
2017 29 35 134 122 25 1 1 1 9 10 7 34 0 0 0.205 0.260 0.514 0.2759 0.230 -0.88
Kingston - BBL
KIN - BBL
2016 28 52 209 181 51 8 2 6 21 21 15 30 3 3 0.282 0.335 0.783 0.3041 0.333 0.40
Kingston - BBL
KIN - BBL
2015 27 11 41 35 11 4 0 0 6 1 3 9 0 1 0.314 0.350 0.779 0.3929 0.331 -0.01
Kingston - BBL
KIN - BBL
2014 26 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0.00
Kingston - BBL
KIN - BBL
2013 25 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0.00
Total - BBL
BBL
104 388 342 87 13 3 7 36 36 25 75 4 4 0.254 0.307 0.678 0.3019 0.293 -0.66

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Ft. Worth - COWL
FW - COWL
2018 30 10 41 39 11 5 0 2 9 4 2 7 0 1 0.282 0.317 0.881 0.3000 0.385 0.30
Tampa - HL
TAM - HL
2017 29 1 5 4 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0.500 0.600 1.100 0.6667 0.527 0.09
BA - ML
2017 29 1 5 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0.500 0.600 1.100 0.6667 0.528 0.04
TB - COWL
2016 28 8 36 32 9 1 2 0 3 6 3 5 4 0 0.281 0.333 0.771 0.3214 0.354 0.23
TB - COWL
2015 27 40 182 167 39 3 3 3 18 29 14 49 24 9 0.234 0.297 0.638 0.3130 0.305 0.58
TB - COWL
2014 26 54 237 212 55 14 5 1 18 36 14 58 29 10 0.259 0.323 0.710 0.3529 0.333 1.13
TB - COWL
2013 25 48 209 192 44 10 8 2 22 24 12 62 21 7 0.229 0.282 0.678 0.3231 0.312 0.92
TB - COWL
2012 24 29 124 122 30 4 5 2 10 18 0 37 13 2 0.246 0.258 0.668 0.3373 0.309 0.57
Nogales - CaL
NOG - CaL
2012 24 32 120 104 26 10 2 5 18 16 11 30 6 3 0.250 0.322 0.851 0.2958 0.378 1.03
Nogales - CaL
NOG - CaL
2011 23 47 194 172 45 9 4 2 19 29 12 38 18 2 0.262 0.325 0.720 0.3258 0.332 1.27
Nogales - CaL
NOG - CaL
2010 22 30 125 114 33 5 0 2 17 16 5 34 13 5 0.290 0.328 0.714 0.3924 0.327 0.60
Nogales - CaL
NOG - CaL
2009 21 11 24 22 2 2 0 0 1 2 2 11 0 1 0.091 0.167 0.349 0.1818 0.174 -0.20
Total - AAA
AAA
189 829 764 188 37 23 10 80 117 45 218 91 29 0.246 0.297 0.691 0.3302 0.322 3.73
Total - AA
AA
1 5 4 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0.500 0.600 1.100 0.6667 0.527 0.09
Total - A
A
120 463 412 106 26 6 9 55 63 30 113 37 11 0.257 0.316 0.731 0.3311 0.334 2.69
Total - S A
S A
1 5 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0.500 0.600 1.100 0.6667 0.528 0.04

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Dallas - BBL
DAL - BBL
2018 LF 1 8.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.027 -0.67
Dallas - BBL
DAL - BBL
2017 LF 12 98.0 28 0 0 1.000 2.571 0.960 -0.89
Dallas - BBL
DAL - BBL
2017 RF 5 36.2 7 0 0 1.000 1.718 1.054 0.30
Total LF 21 155.2 40 0 0 -0.70
Total CF 5 11.1 3 0 0 -0.63
Total RF 11 54.0 11 0 1 0.42

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Tampa - HL
TAM - HL
2017 LF 1 9.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Total LF 9 77.0 9 2 1 -0.71
Total CF 1 1.0 0 0 0 0.00
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
Dec. 29, 2016 Chicago Victor Gomez
$240k
Kingston Noah Phillips
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SH Rank
2016 9 2