Michel D'Argent
Retired
Michel D'Argent
Nickname:
Silver Surfer
Birthdate:
Dec. 6, 1982 (36 y, 4 m, 2 d)
Born In:
Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, QC, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/205
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 5, Overall: 122, Team: California Tidals
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Low
Greed Low
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 35 48 190 174 36 5 0 9 22 24 13 59 1 1 0.207 0.268 0.659 0.2523 0.280 -0.03
CAL - BBL
2017 34 19 72 64 16 1 0 1 2 7 8 17 1 0 0.250 0.333 0.646 0.3261 0.294 0.20
JAX - BBL
2016 33 40 155 133 28 3 0 4 19 19 17 33 4 0 0.211 0.305 0.629 0.2449 0.283 0.29
JAX - BBL
2015 32 68 268 242 52 10 2 8 28 30 26 78 5 1 0.215 0.291 0.663 0.2821 0.290 0.56
JAX - BBL
2014 31 22 90 87 16 4 1 3 9 9 3 24 1 1 0.184 0.211 0.567 0.2167 0.240 -0.12
JAX - BBL
2013 30 68 298 271 71 13 3 10 29 46 23 68 3 1 0.262 0.324 0.767 0.3161 0.334 1.74
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2012 29 9 35 31 11 1 1 2 7 7 4 11 2 0 0.355 0.429 1.074 0.5000 0.445 0.23
JAX - BBL
2012 29 43 184 166 50 7 5 10 33 26 13 48 1 0 0.301 0.348 0.932 0.3636 0.388 2.07
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2011 28 45 179 155 46 6 2 13 45 30 17 41 7 2 0.297 0.369 0.982 0.3204 0.414 1.51
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2010 27 19 56 50 12 1 1 3 9 6 5 17 1 2 0.240 0.321 0.801 0.3000 0.347 0.47
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2009 26 42 143 129 25 3 1 4 18 11 7 44 1 0 0.194 0.237 0.563 0.2530 0.246 -0.45
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2008 25 42 51 49 9 1 1 1 3 5 0 13 1 0 0.184 0.184 0.490 0.2286 0.207 -0.27
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2007 24 61 142 129 26 7 1 3 23 20 9 31 2 3 0.202 0.250 0.591 0.2371 0.259 -0.21
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2006 23 4 12 9 4 0 0 2 4 2 2 2 0 0 0.444 0.500 1.611 0.3333 0.593 0.29
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2005 22 11 20 19 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 9 0 0 0.053 0.100 0.311 0.0000 0.137 -0.23
Total - BBL
BBL
541 1895 1708 403 62 18 74 253 243 148 495 30 11 0.236 0.299 0.722 0.2858 0.311 6.04

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
SAA - COWL
2018 35 6 21 20 7 0 1 2 5 5 1 4 0 0 0.350 0.381 1.131 0.3571 0.488 0.37
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2010 27 37 169 150 43 6 7 4 28 31 14 49 19 9 0.287 0.351 0.851 0.3939 0.382 1.29
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2009 26 4 14 13 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 6 0 0 0.077 0.143 0.220 0.1429 0.121 -0.16
Sarnia - CaL
SAR - CaL
2009 26 16 65 56 13 4 1 0 7 8 8 13 4 0 0.232 0.323 0.662 0.2955 0.296 0.18
Sarnia - CaL
SAR - CaL
2006 23 39 145 124 28 2 4 0 9 17 16 34 11 0 0.226 0.319 0.626 0.3043 0.299 0.80
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2005 22 1 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0.000 0.400 0.400 0.0000 0.295 0.01
Sarnia - CaL
SAR - CaL
2005 22 29 115 107 27 2 3 4 19 19 6 28 4 1 0.252 0.296 0.735 0.3026 0.332 0.70
Total - AAA
AAA
48 209 186 51 6 8 6 35 38 18 59 19 9 0.274 0.341 0.831 0.3659 0.373 1.51
Total - A
A
84 325 287 68 8 8 4 35 44 30 75 19 1 0.237 0.312 0.674 0.3019 0.310 1.67

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 LF 1 2.0 1 0 0 1.000 4.500 1.027 0.02
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 RF 47 414.2 88 4 1 0.989 1.997 1.094 5.07
CAL - BBL
2017 RF 19 165.0 36 1 1 0.974 2.018 1.027 0.74
Total LF 12 83.2 21 0 0 -0.02
Total CF 193 1225.0 439 12 10 -9.26
Total RF 325 2752.0 594 14 5 31.00
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
July 13, 2012 Toronto Michel D'Argent
Jacksonville Roberto Villanueva
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2011 Toronto (BBL)
Gold Glove 2007 - RF Toronto (BBL)
Championship Series MVP 2015 Minneapolis (BBL)
Player of the Week Aug 27, 2012 Minneapolis (BBL)
Jul 18, 2005 Sarnia (CaL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink2
Similar Players (RF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year 3B Rank
2012 6 3
2013 3 5