Juan Campos
Free Agent
Juan Campos
Nickname:
Campy
Birthdate:
Aug. 18, 1989 (29 y, 3 m, 14 d)
Born In:
PeƱuelas, PON, PUR
Nationality:
Puerto Rican
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/191
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
4 years, 63 days
Current Status
MLB Service Time 4 years, 63 days
40-man Service Time 6 years, 0 days
Time as Pro 9 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
Free Agent
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 45 45 30 45 55
vs R 45 45 30 45 55
vs L 50 50 30 45 55
Potential 45 45 30 50 55
Fielding C IF OF
Range 70 65
Error 75 70
Arm 20 60 45
Turn DP 80
C Ability 20
Position
Second 75
Third 55
Shortstop 70
Run/Bunt
Speed 30
Stealing 55
Running 55
Sac Bunt 55
Bunt for Hit 30
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 20 25 20
vs R 20 25 20
vs L 20 25 20
Potential 20 25 20
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 25 25
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 44%
Stamina 20
Hold 25
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-10-23
Position changed from SS to 2B
Weight decreased from 192 to 191
2018-10-07
Contact vs L increased from 45 to 50
Gap Potential increased from 40 to 45
Gap increased from 40 to 45
Gap vs R increased from 40 to 45
Gap vs L increased from 45 to 50
Power Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Power decreased from 35 to 30
Power vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Power vs L decreased from 35 to 30
Eye vs L decreased from 50 to 45
Movement Potential increased from 20 to 25
Movement increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs R increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs L increased from 20 to 25
2018-09-30
Gap Potential decreased from 45 to 40
Eye vs L increased from 45 to 50
2018-07-05
Speed decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-30
2B defense increased from 70 to 75
2018-06-04
2B defense increased from 65 to 70
2018-06-02
Eye vs L decreased from 50 to 45

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 28 17 41 38 10 1 0 1 4 5 2 6 0 0 0.263 0.300 0.668 0.2903 0.290 0.16
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 27 52 166 153 38 7 0 0 14 10 7 27 0 0 0.248 0.288 0.583 0.2992 0.257 0.20
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2016 26 51 150 134 28 5 0 0 11 9 11 27 0 0 0.209 0.272 0.518 0.2593 0.231 -0.35
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2015 25 32 79 75 15 1 1 2 8 6 2 21 0 0 0.200 0.218 0.538 0.2453 0.230 -0.29
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2014 24 5 13 13 4 2 0 0 1 4 0 2 0 0 0.308 0.308 0.769 0.3636 0.331 0.07
Total - BBL
BBL
157 449 413 95 16 1 3 38 34 22 83 0 0 0.230 0.272 0.568 0.2788 0.249 -0.21

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 28 53 197 178 48 10 0 1 22 19 13 33 0 1 0.270 0.320 0.662 0.3219 0.302 0.58
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 27 13 51 44 13 3 1 0 9 5 5 6 1 0 0.296 0.380 0.789 0.3421 0.367 0.30
Oakland - COWL
OAK - COWL
2014 24 48 206 188 41 2 1 2 16 19 11 50 2 1 0.218 0.279 0.551 0.2868 0.268 -0.21
Oakland - COWL
OAK - COWL
2013 23 20 90 84 28 4 0 0 9 11 4 18 3 0 0.333 0.371 0.752 0.4242 0.357 0.65
Oakland - COWL
OAK - COWL
2012 22 32 142 126 41 3 2 1 18 26 7 27 3 1 0.325 0.379 0.783 0.4000 0.373 0.98
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2012 22 28 108 100 34 5 1 0 15 13 6 22 1 0 0.340 0.389 0.799 0.4359 0.370 0.94
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2011 21 21 41 38 7 0 0 0 4 2 3 8 0 0 0.184 0.244 0.428 0.2333 0.215 -0.18
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2010 20 11 30 28 4 2 0 0 5 1 0 11 0 0 0.143 0.138 0.352 0.2222 0.156 -0.28
Flagstaff - CaL
FLG - CaL
2009 19 48 142 137 34 4 0 0 10 17 3 38 0 0 0.248 0.270 0.547 0.3434 0.261 0.05
Total - AAA
AAA
166 686 620 171 22 4 4 74 80 40 134 9 3 0.276 0.331 0.674 0.3436 0.319 2.31
Total - A
A
108 321 303 79 11 1 0 34 33 12 79 1 0 0.261 0.295 0.598 0.3511 0.282 0.53

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 2B 1 7.0 4 2 0 1.000 7.714 1.003 0.00
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 3B 2 10.0 0 4 0 1.000 3.600 1.034 0.07
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 SS 14 91.2 9 30 0 1.000 3.829 1.050 0.71
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 2B 1 1.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 3B 24 215.2 14 55 2 0.972 2.879 0.988 -0.43
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 SS 25 191.1 20 59 1 0.988 3.716 1.025 0.77
Total 2B 15 35.2 11 6 0 0.05
Total 3B 28 230.2 14 61 2 -0.34
Total SS 95 708.0 95 228 6 2.43

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 2B 45 371.2 94 134 3 0.987 5.521 1.019 1.27
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 3B 6 44.0 12 15 1 0.964 5.523 0.999 -0.08
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 SS 3 26.0 8 11 1 0.950 6.577 0.898 -0.40
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 2B 11 91.0 11 47 1 0.983 5.736 1.024 1.05
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 3B 2 18.0 1 3 3 0.571 2.000 0.650 -2.25
Total 2B 56 462.2 105 181 4 2.32
Total 3B 8 62.0 13 18 4 -2.34
Total SS 3 26.0 8 11 1 -0.40
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
Nov. 23, 2009 Nevada Nate Mair
California Justin Richard
Juan Campos
$5.45M cash
Feb. 20, 2017 Toronto Jose Torres
Scott Carnell
Nevada Juan Campos
Victor Dozal
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (SS)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)