Alan Isimo
Retired
Alan Isimo
Nickname:
Dangerous
Birthdate:
June 20, 1979 (40 y, 11 m, 11 d)
Born In:
Benoni, GAU, RSA
Nationality:
South African
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/209
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2012 Minneapolis (BBL)
Rookie of the Year 2008 Minneapolis (BBL)
All-Star 2017 Pittsburgh (BBL)
2014 Nevada (BBL)
2013 Minneapolis (BBL)
2012 Minneapolis (BBL)
2011 Minneapolis (BBL)
2010 Minneapolis (BBL)
2009 Minneapolis (BBL)
2008 Minneapolis (BBL)
Gold Glove 2018 - 3B Pittsburgh (BBL)
2016 - 3B Montreal (BBL)
2014 - 3B Nevada (BBL)
Silver Slugger 2017 - 3B Pittsburgh (BBL)
2012 - 3B Minneapolis (BBL)
2009 - 3B Minneapolis (BBL)
2008 - 3B Minneapolis (BBL)
Championship Series MVP 2017 Pittsburgh (BBL)
2011 Minneapolis (BBL)
Batter of the Month Aug 2014 Nevada (BBL)
Aug 2013 Minneapolis (BBL)
Sep 2012 Minneapolis (BBL)
Rookie of the Month Aug 2008 Minneapolis (BBL)
Jul 2008 Minneapolis (BBL)
Player of the Week Jun 11, 2018 Pittsburgh (BBL)
Jun 5, 2017 Pittsburgh (BBL)
Jun 23, 2014 Nevada (BBL)
Aug 1, 2011 Minneapolis (BBL)
Jul 27, 2009 Minneapolis (BBL)
Jul 14, 2008 Minneapolis (BBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink20
Grey Ink85
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2008 80 1
2011 80 1
2012 82 1
2013 82 1
2014 82 4
2015 82 8
Year PA Rank
2008 361 6
2012 364 8
2013 364 4
2015 371 2
Year AB Rank
2008 310 8
2011 307 7
2013 316 9
Year K Rank
2011 85 4
2012 87 6
2013 83 6
2015 92 8
2017 98 10
Year TB Rank
2008 179 6
2011 145 9
2012 205 1
2013 187 3
2014 162 8
2017 183 6
Year 3B Rank
2013 2 10
Year HR Rank
2008 27 2
2009 17 8
2011 23 3
2012 33 1
2013 26 1
2014 23 4
2017 29 1
Year RBI Rank
2008 63 9
2012 64 3
2014 63 5
2017 79 1
Year R Rank
2008 64 7
2012 66 2
2013 53 5
2015 51 7
2017 53 8
Year BB Rank
2008 50 3
2009 44 7
2012 49 7
2013 46 6
2014 53 2
2015 52 2
2016 35 8
2017 49 9
Year IBB Rank
2009 9 1
2011 11 3
2012 9 2
2013 7 2
Year SF Rank
2009 4 4
2011 4 9
2012 4 10
2016 5 2
Year XBH Rank
2008 38 9
2012 48 1
2013 44 1
2017 41 9
Year G Rank
2008 80 1
2011 80 1
2012 82 1
2013 82 1
2014 82 4
2015 82 8
Year WAR Rank
2008 4.3 4
2009 3.0 6
2012 5.4 2
2013 4.8 4
2014 4.7 4
2015 3.5 4
2016 3.0 7
2017 4.3 6