Julio Fria
Hughes River Bats (AA)
Julio Fria
Nickname:
Big Dog
Birthdate:
Sept. 1, 1991 (27 y, 7 m, 7 d)
Born In:
Mérida, YUC, MEX
Nationality:
Mexican
Position:
SS
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/203
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 28 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 28 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 91 days
Time as Pro 7 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($414k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 45 55 30 45 45
vs R 40 55 30 45 45
vs L 45 60 30 45 45
Potential 45 60 30 55 45
Fielding C IF OF
Range 70 50
Error 80 80
Arm 20 75 65
Turn DP 80
C Ability 20
Position
Second 70
Third 75
Shortstop 75
Left Field 35
Run/Bunt
Speed 25
Stealing 80
Running 65
Sac Bunt 35
Bunt for Hit 30
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 20 25 20
vs R 20 25 20
vs L 20 25 20
Potential 20 25 20
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 25 25
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 42%
Stamina 20
Hold 25
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
2B defense increased from 65 to 70
3B defense increased from 70 to 75
2019-02-25
Gap Potential increased from 55 to 60
Speed decreased from 30 to 25
Control Potential decreased from 25 to 20
Control decreased from 25 to 20
Control vs R decreased from 25 to 20
Control vs L decreased from 25 to 20
Weight decreased from 204 to 203
2019-01-07
Contact increased from 40 to 45
Control Potential increased from 20 to 25
Control increased from 20 to 25
Control vs R increased from 20 to 25
Control vs L increased from 20 to 25
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 40 to 45
Gap increased from 50 to 55
Gap vs R increased from 50 to 55
Gap vs L increased from 55 to 60
Power Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Power decreased from 35 to 30
Power vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Power vs L decreased from 35 to 30
Eye vs L decreased from 50 to 45
Movement Potential increased from 20 to 25
Movement increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs R increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs L increased from 20 to 25
2018-09-30
Power increased from 30 to 35
Power vs R increased from 30 to 35
Eye vs L increased from 45 to 50
Outfield Range decreased from 55 to 50
GB% increased from 41% to 42%
2018-08-27
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 40 to 45
2018-08-13
2B defense increased from 60 to 65
2018-08-09
3B defense increased from 65 to 70
2018-08-06
Eye vs R increased from 40 to 45
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 45 to 40
2018-07-15
2B defense increased from 55 to 60
2018-07-09
Power vs L increased from 30 to 35
2018-07-07
2B defense increased from 50 to 55
2018-07-02
Power vs L decreased from 35 to 30
Eye vs R decreased from 45 to 40
2018-06-30
Weight increased from 203 to 204
2018-06-02
Weight decreased from 204 to 203

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2018 26 8 16 15 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0.200 0.250 0.450 0.3000 0.210 -0.09
Total - BBL
BBL
8 16 15 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0.200 0.250 0.450 0.3000 0.210 -0.09

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Oakland - COWL
OAK - COWL
2018 26 67 268 245 69 16 1 3 35 22 19 47 3 0 0.282 0.343 0.735 0.3385 0.335 1.24
Hughes - HL
HUG - HL
2017 25 54 177 161 38 12 1 0 11 10 11 33 1 0 0.236 0.296 0.618 0.2946 0.294 0.97
Hughes - HL
HUG - HL
2016 24 40 155 148 35 12 0 0 9 15 4 36 0 0 0.237 0.271 0.589 0.3125 0.279 0.60
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2016 24 13 46 43 12 4 0 0 2 7 2 14 0 0 0.279 0.326 0.698 0.4138 0.321 0.34
Hughes - HL
HUG - HL
2015 23 10 39 34 9 2 0 1 7 8 2 7 0 0 0.265 0.359 0.771 0.3077 0.361 0.23
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2015 23 40 163 137 33 14 1 0 15 14 11 49 1 0 0.241 0.314 0.672 0.3626 0.318 0.34
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2014 22 24 94 78 18 5 1 0 14 9 13 31 2 0 0.231 0.344 0.665 0.3750 0.312 0.39
Shaw - ML
SHA - ML
2014 22 17 61 53 13 2 1 0 11 12 4 14 1 0 0.245 0.328 0.649 0.3250 0.314 0.19
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2013 21 27 101 92 21 6 0 0 8 8 5 20 1 0 0.228 0.280 0.574 0.2877 0.275 0.04
Shaw - ML
SHA - ML
2013 21 38 125 111 31 9 0 1 11 12 8 26 0 1 0.279 0.352 0.739 0.3529 0.335 0.71
Peoria - CaL
PEO - CaL
2012 20 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.0000 0.000 -0.02
Total - AAA
AAA
67 268 245 69 16 1 3 35 22 19 47 3 0 0.282 0.343 0.735 0.3385 0.335 1.24
Total - AA
AA
104 371 343 82 26 1 1 27 33 17 76 1 0 0.239 0.292 0.621 0.3034 0.295 1.80
Total - A
A
108 405 351 84 29 2 0 39 38 31 114 4 0 0.239 0.313 0.647 0.3471 0.305 1.09
Total - S A
S A
55 186 164 44 11 1 1 22 24 12 40 1 1 0.268 0.344 0.710 0.3440 0.328 0.90

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2018 3B 3 12.0 0 2 0 1.000 1.500 1.034 0.04
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2018 SS 5 33.0 3 10 1 0.929 3.546 1.014 0.07
Total 3B 3 12.0 0 2 0 0.04
Total SS 5 33.0 3 10 1 0.07

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Hughes - HL
HUG - HL
2017 2B 13 101.0 17 38 1 0.982 4.901 0.928 -1.06
Hughes - HL
HUG - HL
2017 3B 34 266.2 14 95 5 0.956 3.679 1.081 4.81
Hughes - HL
HUG - HL
2017 SS 8 38.2 5 17 0 1.000 5.121 1.157 1.36
Hughes - HL
HUG - HL
2017 LF 2 6.1 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Total 2B 17 137.0 29 51 1 -0.83
Total 3B 42 301.2 16 107 7 6.01
Total SS 47 372.1 62 148 1 5.20
Total LF 3 14.1 0 0 0 -0.81
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2018 Oakland (COWL)
Similar Players (SS)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)