Juan Chavez
Kitchener Oilmen (AA)
Juan Chavez
Nickname:
Cha Cha
Birthdate:
July 6, 1992 (26 y, 9 m, 2 d)
Born In:
Kanasín, YUC, MEX
Nationality:
Mexican
Position:
SS
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/197
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Minor League
ML Service Time:
0 years, 115 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 115 days
40-man Service Time 1 years, 112 days
Time as Pro 8 years
Roster Status Minor Leagues
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty High
Greed Normal
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
Minor League Contract
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 40 40 40 40 60
vs R 40 40 40 40 60
vs L 40 40 40 40 60
Potential 40 40 40 40 60
Fielding C IF OF
Range 60 40
Error 75 55
Arm 20 80 75
Turn DP 80
C Ability 20
Position
Third 80
Shortstop 65
Run/Bunt
Speed 70
Stealing 80
Running 70
Sac Bunt 70
Bunt for Hit 50
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 20 25 20
vs R 20 25 20
vs L 20 25 20
Potential 20 25 20
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 25 25
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 41%
Stamina 20
Hold 20
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Weight increased from 196 to 197
2019-02-25
Power Potential increased from 35 to 40
Power increased from 35 to 40
Power vs R increased from 35 to 40
2019-01-07
GB% decreased from 43% to 41%
2018-12-02
Weight decreased from 197 to 196
2018-10-23
Speed decreased from 75 to 70
Weight increased from 196 to 197
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 35 to 40
Contact increased from 35 to 40
Contact vs R increased from 35 to 40
Gap Potential increased from 30 to 40
Gap increased from 30 to 40
Gap vs R increased from 30 to 40
Gap vs L increased from 35 to 40
Power Potential decreased from 40 to 35
Power decreased from 40 to 35
Power vs R decreased from 40 to 35
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 55 to 60
Avoid Ks increased from 55 to 60
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 55 to 60
Movement Potential increased from 20 to 25
Movement increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs R increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs L increased from 20 to 25
Weight increased from 195 to 196
2018-09-30
Gap Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Gap decreased from 35 to 30
Gap vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 55 to 60
Local Popularity decreased from Insignficant to Unknown
2018-08-23
Weight decreased from 196 to 195
2018-07-27
Position changed from 3B to SS
2018-07-17
Contact Potential decreased from 40 to 35
Contact decreased from 40 to 35
3B defense increased from 75 to 80
2018-07-02
Contact Potential increased from 35 to 40
Contact increased from 35 to 40
2018-06-18
Contact Potential decreased from 40 to 35
Contact decreased from 40 to 35
2018-06-14
3B defense increased from 70 to 75
2018-06-07
Position changed from SS to 3B
2018-06-02
Contact Potential increased from 35 to 40
Contact increased from 35 to 40

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 25 63 192 183 42 7 0 1 6 22 7 39 5 0 0.230 0.258 0.542 0.2867 0.239 0.05
BAT - BBL
2017 24 3 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.0000 0.000 -0.05
Total - BBL
BBL
66 196 187 42 7 0 1 6 23 7 40 6 0 0.225 0.253 0.531 0.2808 0.234 -0.01

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 25 21 71 67 17 3 2 1 12 7 1 12 3 1 0.254 0.254 0.657 0.2807 0.282 0.11
NAS - HL
2017 24 44 172 160 33 3 1 2 13 24 10 25 15 5 0.206 0.252 0.527 0.2313 0.253 0.48
Gatineau - COWL
GAT - COWL
2016 23 11 44 40 5 2 0 0 3 3 2 10 0 2 0.125 0.163 0.338 0.1613 0.164 -0.31
NAS - HL
2016 23 29 131 121 33 7 0 1 7 23 8 23 15 4 0.273 0.318 0.673 0.3299 0.320 1.15
NAS - HL
2015 22 71 337 317 79 11 6 3 38 36 14 65 21 16 0.249 0.278 0.629 0.3016 0.294 0.33
HAG - CaL
2014 21 28 118 112 27 3 3 1 5 14 5 24 11 4 0.241 0.280 0.628 0.2989 0.293 0.48
CHA - ML
2014 21 10 43 36 9 1 3 0 5 7 6 4 5 1 0.250 0.357 0.802 0.2813 0.360 0.27
CHA - ML
2013 20 60 252 237 53 11 2 5 22 31 8 45 9 4 0.224 0.248 0.598 0.2553 0.270 -0.05
HAG - CaL
2012 19 58 194 184 42 3 1 0 4 17 6 45 14 11 0.228 0.257 0.512 0.3022 0.244 -0.33
Nogales - CaL
NOG - CaL
2011 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0.00
Total - AAA
AAA
32 115 107 22 5 2 1 15 10 3 22 3 3 0.206 0.219 0.537 0.2386 0.237 -0.20
Total - AA
AA
144 640 598 145 21 7 6 58 83 32 113 51 25 0.243 0.279 0.610 0.2878 0.288 1.96
Total - A
A
87 312 296 69 6 4 1 9 31 11 69 25 15 0.233 0.265 0.556 0.3009 0.263 0.15
Total - S A
S A
70 295 273 62 12 5 5 27 38 14 49 14 5 0.227 0.264 0.627 0.2591 0.283 0.22

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 3B 48 378.2 11 98 5 0.956 2.591 1.043 2.47
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 SS 14 100.0 13 43 1 0.983 5.040 1.014 0.31
BAT - BBL
2017 3B 1 2.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
BAT - BBL
2017 SS 1 9.0 2 3 0 1.000 5.000 1.008 0.01
Total 3B 49 380.2 11 98 5 2.47
Total SS 15 109.0 15 46 1 0.32

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
NAS - HL
2017 3B 7 60.1 2 18 0 1.000 2.983 1.196 1.95
NAS - HL
2017 SS 36 313.2 52 137 4 0.979 5.423 1.016 1.68
Total 3B 29 248.1 15 69 5 4.64
Total SS 54 467.0 69 208 5 4.37
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Gold Glove 2013 - 3B Long Beach (ML)
Player of the Week Aug 3, 2015 Nashville (HL)
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)