Don Bird
Mobile River Bandits (AAA)
Don Bird
Nickname:
Razor
Birthdate:
April 9, 1986 (33 y, 0 m, 27 d)
Born In:
Kamloops, BC, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/215
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Minor League
ML Service Time:
2 years, 70 days

2019 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Mobile - COWL
MOB - COWL
2 0 5.0 1-0 0 1 0 0 7 0.000 0.776 20 1.550 0.28
Current Status
MLB Service Time 2 years, 70 days
40-man Service Time 3 years, 1 days
Time as Pro 12 years
Roster Status Minor Leagues
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
Minor League Contract
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 20 25 30 25 20
vs R 20 25 30 25 20
vs L 20 30 30 25 20
Potential 20 25 30 35 20
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 20
Error 30 20
Arm 20 50 40
Turn DP 30
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 35
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 25
Sac Bunt 70
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 45 45 40
vs R 45 45 40
vs L 45 45 40
Potential 45 45 40
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 55 55
Curveball 45 45
Changeup 45 45
Forkball 55 55
Other Pitching
Velocity 95-97 mph
GB % 53%
Stamina 55
Hold 45
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-05-04
Weight decreased from 216 to 215
2019-04-01
Weight increased from 215 to 216
2019-01-07
Gap vs L increased from 25 to 30
Weight increased from 214 to 215
2018-10-07
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 25
Control Potential decreased from 45 to 40
Control decreased from 45 to 40
Control vs R decreased from 45 to 40
2018-09-30
Eye Potential increased from 30 to 35
Infield Range decreased from 30 to 25
Stuff Potential increased from 35 to 45
Stuff increased from 35 to 45
Stuff vs R increased from 35 to 45
Stuff vs L increased from 35 to 45
GB% decreased from 56% to 53%
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-09-08
Weight increased from 213 to 214
2018-08-11
P defense decreased from 40 to 35
Weight increased from 212 to 213
2018-08-06
Eye vs R increased from 20 to 25
2018-07-30
Eye vs R decreased from 25 to 20
2018-07-27
Weight increased from 211 to 212
2018-07-07
Weight increased from 210 to 211
2018-06-02
Weight increased from 208 to 210

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
CAL - BBL
2017 31 3 3 13.1 1-2 0 8 10 11.43% 14.29% 1.43% 50.68% 53.33% 0.392 10.125 5.182 130 5.853 4.94 -0.07
CAL - BBL
2016 30 11 11 77.0 5-5 0 47 24 13.86% 7.08% 2.06% 70.34% 50.58% 0.313 3.740 4.353 105 4.873 -0.61 0.67
CAL - BBL
2015 29 0 15 25.1 0-0 1 19 15 15.97% 12.61% 3.36% 68.53% 50.00% 0.299 6.395 6.201 144 5.827 0.19 -0.57
Dallas - BBL
DAL - BBL
2013 27 12 14 94.0 2-7 0 50 29 12.22% 7.09% 3.67% 74.38% 53.52% 0.307 4.309 5.209 127 4.658 -0.90 -0.07
Total - BBL
BBL
26 43 209.2 8-14 1 124 78 13.23% 8.32% 2.88% 69.78% 52.03% 0.315 4.722 5.013 121 4.954 -0.29 -0.04

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Mobile - COWL
MOB - COWL
2019 33 0 2 5.0 1-0 0 7 0 38.89% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 57.14% 0.300 0.000 0.776 20 1.550 -0.78 0.28
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
2018 32 16 16 89.0 4-6 0 67 35 16.03% 8.37% 2.39% 67.36% 61.54% 0.357 5.764 4.770 118 4.662 0.99 0.27
HIL - COWL
2017 31 13 13 78.1 5-5 0 49 27 14.85% 8.18% 0.91% 74.43% 66.47% 0.300 3.332 4.336 124 4.408 -1.00 0.67
HIL - COWL
2016 30 4 4 26.0 1-1 0 20 6 19.05% 5.71% 0.00% 70.00% 67.92% 0.295 3.115 3.476 91 3.871 -0.36 0.58
HIL - COWL
2015 29 4 7 34.0 4-0 0 24 9 18.75% 7.03% 0.00% 87.50% 73.91% 0.228 1.059 3.721 103 4.053 -2.66 0.55
Cayuga - COWL
CAY - COWL
2014 28 13 13 73.0 5-4 0 57 36 17.48% 11.04% 0.61% 69.81% 68.09% 0.368 4.685 4.640 120 4.705 0.05 0.17
Total - AAA
AAA
50 55 305.1 20-16 0 224 113 16.91% 8.53% 1.13% 71.69% 66.24% 0.327 4.038 4.335 114 4.421 -0.30 2.51

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
CAL - BBL
2017 P 3 13.1 2 2 0 1.000 2.700 1.001 -0.07
Total P 43 209.2 19 29 0 1.47

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Mobile - COWL
MOB - COWL
2019 P 2 5.0 0 0 1 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.05
HIL - COWL
2017 P 13 78.1 6 10 1 0.941 1.838 1.012 -0.43
Total P 19 109.1 11 13 2 -0.50

Cow League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
May 2, 2019
May 2
@MIA 5 - 7 3.2 2 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 3 2 12 44 - 0.02
April 27, 2019
Apr 27
@STA 4 - 3 1.1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 6 25 - 0.26
Player Awards
None
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink2
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year L Rank
2013 7 5
Year HR Rank
2013 15 6
Year CG Rank
2013 3 6