Jorge Velazquez
Seattle Salts (ML)
Jorge Velazquez
Nickname:
Caballero
Birthdate:
Feb. 13, 1996 (34 y, 1 m, 26 d)
Born In:
Progreso, HID, MEX
Nationality:
Mexican
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/200
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$292.8M / 6 years (2028-2033)
ML Service Time:
12 years, 63 days
Player Awards
Award Date Team
All-Star 2026 Kansas City (BBL)
2024 Arizona (BBL)
2020 Arizona (BBL)
League Champ 2026 Kansas City (BBL)
Gold Glove 2025 - 1B Kansas City (BBL)
2019 - 3B Arizona (BBL)
Silver Slugger 2020 - RF Arizona (BBL)
Player of the Week Sep 20, 2027 Kansas City (BBL)
Sep 21, 2026 Kansas City (BBL)
Apr 28, 2025 Kansas City (BBL)
Sep 25, 2023 Arizona (BBL)
Aug 31, 2020 Arizona (BBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink2
Grey Ink80
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 34
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2021 158 4
2023 151 8
2025 150 8
2030 7 1
Year PA Rank
2025 687 8
2029 638 10
Year Hits Rank
2020 182 7
Year K Rank
2028 159 8
2029 147 9
Year TB Rank
2020 322 6
Year 2B Rank
2030 4 1
Year 3B Rank
2017 4 10
2021 6 10
2024 7 10
2030 1 1
Year SB Rank
2021 54 6
2023 23 8
2025 44 8
2026 48 4
2028 28 4
2029 27 3
Year RBI Rank
2020 111 7
2025 110 7
Year R Rank
2020 114 5
2021 122 10
2023 109 7
2026 114 8
2029 83 10
2030 5 9
Year BB Rank
2019 111 8
2020 114 6
2021 134 7
2023 88 7
2025 92 2
2026 85 2
2027 67 6
2028 84 7
2029 75 1
2030 6 3
Year IBB Rank
2019 7 8
2020 7 8
2023 4 7
2027 4 8
2028 7 1
Year HBP Rank
2023 13 6
Year SF Rank
2025 7 10
Year XBH Rank
2020 68 10
2030 5 3
Year Avg Rank
2020 0.322 2
Year OBP Rank
2020 0.437 4
2023 0.391 8
2026 0.393 7
Year SLG Rank
2020 0.570 5
Year OPS Rank
2020 1.007 5
Year G Rank
2020 157 5
2021 159 4
2030 7 1
Year WAR Rank
2020 5.4 4
2021 3.9 10
2026 5.2 3
2029 4.3 10
2030 0.5 9