Mike Killian
Toronto Nomads (ML)
Mike Killian
Nickname:
Dingo
Birthdate:
Feb. 18, 1990 (29 y, 1 m, 21 d)
Born In:
Biloxi, MS, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'5"/233
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
1 years, 107 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 107 days
40-man Service Time 1 years, 137 days
Time as Pro 7 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 3 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($529k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 30 25 25 25 25
vs R 30 25 25 25 25
vs L 30 25 30 25 25
Potential 30 25 25 25 25
Fielding C IF OF
Range 30 20
Error 30 35
Arm 20 45 35
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 45
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 25
Sac Bunt 65
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 55 50 50
vs R 50 50 50
vs L 55 50 50
Potential 55 50 50
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Cutter 55 55
Curveball 65 65
Other Pitching
Velocity 94-96 mph
GB % 51%
Stamina 65
Hold 55
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-02-25
Power Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
GB% decreased from 53% to 51%
Cutter Pot decreased from 60 to 55
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2019-02-01
Baserunning decreased from 30 to 25
Weight increased from 232 to 233
2019-01-07
Contact increased from 25 to 30
Contact vs R increased from 25 to 30
Power increased from 25 to 30
Power vs L increased from 25 to 30
Stuff vs R decreased from 55 to 50
GB% decreased from 55% to 53%
Cutter decreased from 60 to 55
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 20 to 30
Contact increased from 20 to 25
Contact vs R increased from 20 to 25
Contact vs L increased from 20 to 30
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs L decreased from 30 to 25
Avoid Ks increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 20 to 25
Control Potential decreased from 55 to 50
Control decreased from 55 to 50
Control vs R decreased from 55 to 50
Control vs L decreased from 55 to 50
2018-09-30
Contact vs L decreased from 25 to 20
GB% decreased from 56% to 55%
2018-09-29
Weight increased from 231 to 232
2018-08-27
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 20 to 25
2018-08-20
Weight decreased from 232 to 231
2018-08-16
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
2018-08-09
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-08-06
Avoid Ks vs L decreased from 25 to 20
2018-07-25
Avoid Ks decreased from 25 to 20
2018-07-15
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
2018-07-09
Avoid Ks increased from 20 to 25
2018-06-25
Weight decreased from 233 to 232
2018-06-18
Speed decreased from 25 to 20
P defense decreased from 50 to 45
Weight increased from 232 to 233
2018-06-11
Avoid Ks decreased from 25 to 20
2018-06-02
Avoid Ks increased from 20 to 25
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 28 0 15 17.1 2-2 5 16 4 22.86% 5.71% 1.43% 76.53% 60.61% 0.304 3.115 3.254 80 4.104 -0.14 0.37
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 27 0 8 9.0 0-0 0 5 5 12.20% 12.20% 4.88% 65.57% 66.67% 0.276 7.000 5.934 164 4.265 1.07 -0.24
Denver - BBL
DEN - BBL
2017 27 0 11 11.2 0-1 0 14 3 26.42% 5.66% 0.00% 75.00% 57.89% 0.486 3.857 1.528 38 2.603 2.33 0.50
Denver - BBL
DEN - BBL
2016 26 0 25 34.0 4-0 2 26 10 18.84% 7.25% 2.90% 85.53% 56.16% 0.204 2.647 4.223 102 4.144 -1.58 0.06
Total - BBL
BBL
0 59 72.0 6-3 7 61 22 20.20% 7.28% 2.32% 77.86% 58.90% 0.286 3.500 3.767 94 3.900 -0.27 0.69

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 28 0 9 10.0 0-1 5 9 4 20.45% 9.09% 2.27% 88.24% 75.00% 0.310 2.700 4.467 116 4.027 -1.77 -0.07
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 27 0 7 11.0 0-1 1 7 4 14.00% 8.00% 0.00% 72.73% 90.48% 0.460 4.091 3.485 100 3.628 0.61 0.09
Ft. Worth - COWL
FW - COWL
2015 25 0 10 9.2 1-4 3 11 9 20.37% 16.67% 0.00% 41.67% 83.33% 0.467 12.103 4.059 112 4.253 8.04 0.02
SCO - HL
2015 25 0 23 21.1 0-3 16 27 8 27.84% 8.25% 1.03% 60.13% 71.43% 0.400 5.484 3.087 80 2.709 2.40 0.33
Ft. Worth - COWL
FW - COWL
2014 24 0 23 18.2 2-3 2 22 9 28.95% 11.84% 0.00% 59.09% 73.33% 0.289 4.339 3.130 81 3.423 1.21 0.28
SCO - HL
2014 24 0 5 6.0 2-0 2 9 0 39.13% 0.00% 0.00% 66.67% 62.50% 0.417 3.000 1.488 44 1.732 1.51 0.19
Ft. Worth - COWL
FW - COWL
2013 23 0 33 35.2 3-2 16 30 10 20.98% 6.99% 0.00% 75.68% 71.62% 0.257 2.271 3.094 89 3.462 -0.82 0.44
Total - AAA
AAA
0 82 85.0 6-11 27 79 36 21.53% 9.81% 0.27% 66.61% 76.07% 0.326 4.129 3.424 94 3.631 0.71 0.76
Total - AA
AA
0 28 27.1 2-3 18 36 8 30.00% 6.67% 0.83% 61.17% 69.77% 0.403 4.939 2.736 72 2.495 2.20 0.52

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 P 15 17.1 2 2 0 1.000 2.077 1.037 -0.03
Denver - BBL
DEN - BBL
2017 P 8 11.2 0 1 0 1.000 0.771 1.001 -0.06
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 P 7 9.0 1 2 0 1.000 3.000 1.001 -0.04
Total P 55 72.0 9 9 0 -0.55

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 P 7 11.0 0 4 0 1.000 3.273 1.012 -0.03
Total P 7 11.0 0 4 0 -0.03
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
June 13, 2017 Toronto Bradford Seymour
Denver Mike Killian
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Hold Rank
2016 8 2