Wes Laurendeau
Louisville Sluggers (ML)
Wes Laurendeau
Nickname:
Sniper
Birthdate:
May 2, 1990 (28 y, 2 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Red Deer, AB, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
5'10"/184
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$535k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
1 years, 66 days

2018 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
21 1 13.2 2-0 1 6 2 4 18 3.293 2.708 67 3.150 0.27
Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 66 days
40-man Service Time 5 years, 44 days
Time as Pro 5 years
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 3 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2018 $535k ($208k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 25 20 30 30 20
vs R 25 20 30 35 20
vs L 20 20 30 30 20
Potential 25 20 30 30 20
Fielding C IF OF
Range 35 40
Error 30 25
Arm 20 60 40
Turn DP 20
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 50
Run/Bunt
Speed 25
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 50
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 45 45 35
vs R 40 45 35
vs L 65 50 45
Potential 50 50 45
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 50 50
Slider 60 60
Changeup 45 55
Screwball 35 40
Other Pitching
Velocity 93-95 mph
GB % 65%
Stamina 80
Hold 75
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-07-02
Eye Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Eye decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-25
Stuff decreased from 50 to 45
2018-06-18
Stuff increased from 45 to 50
2018-06-04
Stuff decreased from 50 to 45
2018-06-02
Stuff increased from 45 to 50

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
CAL - BBL
2017 27 0 5 15.1 0-0 0 16 11 21.33% 14.67% 1.33% 72.46% 77.78% 0.356 5.283 4.265 107 4.031 1.02 -0.07
Denver - BBL
DEN - BBL
2016 26 0 5 13.2 0-0 0 11 4 21.57% 7.84% 1.96% 75.47% 66.67% 0.177 1.317 3.779 91 3.843 -2.46 0.13
Denver - BBL
DEN - BBL
2015 25 0 4 10.1 0-0 1 7 2 15.56% 4.44% 6.67% 92.59% 60.87% 0.290 4.355 6.807 158 4.405 -2.45 -0.24
Denver - BBL
DEN - BBL
2014 24 0 1 4.1 0-0 0 1 2 6.25% 12.50% 0.00% 100.00% 60.00% 0.231 0.000 4.271 103 5.550 -4.27 0.01
Total - BBL
BBL
0 15 43.2 0-0 1 35 19 18.72% 10.16% 2.67% 79.63% 67.82% 0.276 3.298 4.715 114 4.211 -1.42 -0.17

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
2018 28 1 21 13.2 2-0 1 18 4 30.51% 6.78% 1.69% 78.31% 52.17% 0.361 3.293 2.708 67 3.150 0.58 0.27
HIL - COWL
2017 27 0 28 10.2 1-1 0 11 8 20.75% 15.09% 0.00% 73.08% 60.00% 0.529 5.063 3.284 94 3.724 1.78 0.10
SCO - HL
2016 26 4 5 17.2 2-1 0 14 6 16.47% 7.06% 0.00% 65.63% 74.29% 0.387 2.547 3.984 102 4.298 -1.44 0.21
SCO - HL
2015 25 4 10 23.1 2-2 0 16 11 14.81% 10.19% 0.93% 51.81% 48.08% 0.316 7.714 5.292 137 5.305 2.42 -0.11
SCO - HL
2014 24 2 24 54.2 4-2 0 65 17 29.68% 7.76% 0.46% 76.79% 56.52% 0.271 2.305 2.945 86 3.065 -0.64 0.95
FWL - CaL
2014 24 1 1 5.1 1-0 0 6 3 26.09% 13.04% 0.00% 87.50% 66.67% 0.357 1.688 3.618 97 3.987 -1.93 0.07
SCO - HL
2013 23 5 19 50.1 3-5 0 40 31 17.32% 13.42% 2.60% 59.49% 50.48% 0.270 5.722 5.135 132 4.572 0.59 -0.23
Total - AAA
AAA
1 49 24.1 3-1 1 29 12 25.89% 10.71% 0.89% 75.12% 55.26% 0.443 4.069 2.960 79 3.402 1.11 0.37
Total - AA
AA
15 58 146.0 11-10 0 135 65 21.00% 10.11% 1.24% 64.06% 54.93% 0.296 4.377 4.201 112 4.092 0.18 0.81
Total - A
A
1 1 5.1 1-0 0 6 3 26.09% 13.04% 0.00% 87.50% 66.67% 0.357 1.688 3.618 97 3.987 -1.93 0.07

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
CAL - BBL
2017 P 5 15.1 1 1 2 0.500 1.174 0.667 -1.07
Total P 15 43.2 3 4 2 -1.08

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
2018 P 16 13.2 1 0 0 1.000 0.659 0.000 -0.13
HIL - COWL
2017 P 19 10.2 0 1 0 1.000 0.844 1.019 -0.07
Total P 40 42.0 2 4 0 -0.25

Cow League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
July 19, 2018
Jul 19
@POR 6 - 2 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 - 0.05
July 18, 2018
Jul 18
@POR 4 - 11 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7 - 0.00
July 16, 2018
Jul 16
KEL 5 - 4 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 - 0.05
July 9, 2018
Jul 9
TB 4 - 14 0.1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 - -0.05
July 8, 2018
Jul 8
TB 2 - 4 0.0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 - -0.07
July 6, 2018
Jul 6
@SLC 2 - 4 0.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 - -0.02
June 30, 2018
Jun 30
@GAT 4 - 5 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 - 0.07
June 29, 2018
Jun 29
@GAT 2 - 3 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 6 - 0.12
June 27, 2018
Jun 27
WIN 9 - 14 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 14 - 0.00
June 26, 2018
Jun 26
WIN 4 - 8 0.2 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 16 - 0.00
June 25, 2018
Jun 25
WIN 4 - 3 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 - 0.05
June 19, 2018
Jun 19
@FW 3 - 0 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 - 0.04
June 17, 2018
Jun 17
POR 4 - 1 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 9 - 0.04
June 16, 2018
Jun 16
POR 3 - 2 0.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 - -0.02
June 13, 2018
Jun 13
@KEL 3 - 4 6.0 9 2 2 0 1 5 0 0 7 6 28 105 55 0.10
June 6, 2018
Jun 6
SLC 3 - 11 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 - 0.08
June 4, 2018
Jun 4
@TOL 5 - 4 0.0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 - -0.09
June 3, 2018
Jun 3
@TOL 8 - 9 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 7 - 0.06
May 31, 2018
May 31
GAT 3 - 2 1.1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 5 18 - 0.16
May 30, 2018
May 30
GAT 3 - 2 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 - 0.08
May 29, 2018
May 29
@WIN 2 - 6 0.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 - -0.03
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 28