Keyshawn Copeman
Norfolk Sharks (ML)
Keyshawn Copeman
Nickname:
Spike
Birthdate:
April 3, 1990 (28 y, 2 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Houston, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/224
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$1.2M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
4 years, 50 days

2018 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
7 6 36.1 2-3 0 0 0 11 25 3.963 4.187 104 3.883 0.38
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
1 1 5.2 0-1 0 0 0 4 2 11.118 9.331 213 7.688 -0.19
Current Status
MLB Service Time 4 years, 50 days
40-man Service Time 6 years, 2 days
Time as Pro 8 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 3 - Yes
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2018 $1.2M ($720k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 25 20 30 30 30
vs R 30 20 30 30 35
vs L 25 20 30 25 30
Potential 25 20 30 30 30
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 35
Error 30 25
Arm 25 50 30
Turn DP 30
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 30
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 60
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 40 55 45
vs R 40 55 50
vs L 40 50 45
Potential 45 55 45
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Sinker 55 55
Curveball 30 30
Slider 50 50
Changeup 50 50
Other Pitching
Velocity 91-93 mph
GB % 66%
Stamina 70
Hold 55
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-06-25
Stuff decreased from 45 to 40
Stuff vs R decreased from 45 to 40
Stuff vs L decreased from 45 to 40
2018-06-02
Eye Potential decreased from 35 to 30

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2018 28 1 1 5.2 0-1 0 2 4 6.90% 13.79% 6.90% 62.50% 38.46% 0.368 11.118 9.331 213 7.688 1.79 -0.19
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2017 27 0 14 28.1 0-0 0 22 13 16.42% 9.70% 2.24% 70.51% 55.00% 0.365 5.718 4.251 106 4.369 1.47 -0.08
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2016 26 0 3 2.2 0-0 0 2 3 14.29% 21.43% 7.14% 55.56% 66.67% 0.125 10.125 10.090 244 6.371 0.03 -0.18
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2015 25 0 1 3.2 0-1 0 3 5 15.00% 25.00% 0.00% 60.00% 71.43% 0.455 9.818 5.153 120 6.012 4.67 -0.03
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2014 24 0 12 29.0 0-2 1 23 10 19.01% 8.26% 3.31% 78.95% 50.00% 0.262 3.414 4.486 109 4.079 -1.07 -0.11
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2013 23 8 15 59.1 4-4 0 32 19 12.21% 7.25% 3.44% 57.80% 62.86% 0.291 6.674 5.177 126 4.473 1.50 -0.13
Total - BBL
BBL
9 46 128.2 4-8 1 84 54 14.48% 9.31% 3.28% 65.19% 57.75% 0.307 6.086 5.102 124 4.586 0.98 -0.71

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2018 28 6 7 36.1 2-3 0 25 11 15.92% 7.01% 1.91% 75.31% 79.49% 0.316 3.963 4.187 104 3.883 -0.22 0.38
Windsor - COWL
WIN - COWL
2016 26 12 12 75.1 2-7 0 61 20 19.12% 6.27% 1.88% 69.58% 72.79% 0.354 4.420 4.419 110 3.704 0.00 0.30
Windsor - COWL
WIN - COWL
2015 25 6 6 37.0 0-3 0 34 12 20.99% 7.41% 0.00% 57.14% 78.87% 0.366 5.595 3.541 87 3.795 2.05 0.55
Total - AAA
AAA
24 25 148.2 4-13 0 120 43 18.81% 6.74% 1.41% 67.51% 76.01% 0.347 4.601 4.144 103 3.770 0.46 1.23

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2018 P 1 5.2 0 3 0 1.000 4.765 1.037 0.07
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2017 P 14 28.1 1 6 0 1.000 2.224 1.001 -0.14
Total P 46 128.2 7 21 0 1.26

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2018 P 7 36.1 4 6 0 1.000 2.477 1.045 -0.17
Total P 19 111.2 8 16 0 0.30

Bull Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
June 22, 2018
Jun 22
MIA 4 - 9 5.2 9 7 7 2 4 2 1 1 5 8 29 80 17 -0.56

Cow League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
June 16, 2018
Jun 16
@BRA 4 - 5 7.2 10 5 5 1 3 5 0 0 16 1 36 124 44 -0.46
June 11, 2018
Jun 11
@HFX 2 - 3 5.0 6 2 2 1 2 3 0 0 7 5 23 93 45 -0.01
June 7, 2018
Jun 7
MIL 8 - 5 3.1 8 5 5 1 2 3 0 1 7 0 21 66 22 -0.44
June 4, 2018
Jun 4
STA 3 - 0 6.0 6 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 8 4 23 93 69 0.23
June 1, 2018
Jun 1
@MIA 0 - 2 5.1 5 2 2 0 2 4 0 0 7 3 21 82 56 0.07
May 29, 2018
May 29
MOB 5 - 2 8.0 5 2 2 0 1 4 0 0 16 3 30 87 74 0.15
May 27, 2018
May 27
MOB 6 - 2 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 13 - 0.01