Jerry Long
St. Anthony SeaWolves (AAA)
Jerry Long
Nickname:
Too
Birthdate:
Feb. 14, 1993 (26 y, 1 m, 25 d)
Born In:
New York, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/222
Entry:
2013 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 47, Team: Calgary Inferno
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
1 years, 33 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 33 days
40-man Service Time 1 years, 137 days
Time as Pro 6 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty High
Greed High
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($488k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 40 30 25 45 35
vs R 40 30 25 40 35
vs L 40 30 25 45 40
Potential 40 30 25 45 40
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 20
Error 35 45
Arm 25 55 25
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 35
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 35
Running 20
Sac Bunt 50
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 60 25 65
vs R 55 25 70
vs L 65 25 65
Potential 65 25 65
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 65 65
Curveball 60 65
Slider 65 70
Changeup 50 70
Other Pitching
Velocity 96-98 mph
GB % 46%
Stamina 80
Hold 70
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Stuff vs R decreased from 60 to 55
Weight increased from 221 to 222
2019-02-25
Weight increased from 219 to 221
2019-01-07
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 35 to 40
Movement Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Movement vs R decreased from 30 to 25
GB% decreased from 48% to 46%
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 35 to 40
Contact increased from 35 to 40
Contact vs R increased from 35 to 40
Contact vs L increased from 35 to 40
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 30
Gap increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs L increased from 25 to 30
Power Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs L decreased from 30 to 25
Eye vs R decreased from 45 to 40
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 35 to 40
Stuff Potential increased from 60 to 65
Stuff increased from 55 to 60
Stuff vs R increased from 55 to 60
Stuff vs L increased from 55 to 65
Movement Potential increased from 25 to 30
Movement increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs R increased from 25 to 30
Movement vs L increased from 20 to 25
Control Potential decreased from 70 to 65
Control decreased from 70 to 65
2018-09-30
Gap Potential decreased from 25 to 20
Gap decreased from 25 to 20
Eye increased from 40 to 45
Eye vs R increased from 40 to 45
Avoid Ks increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 30 to 35
Bunt for Hit decreased from 25 to 20
Stuff increased from 50 to 55
Stuff vs R increased from 50 to 55
Movement vs R increased from 20 to 25
Control increased from 65 to 70
Control vs R increased from 65 to 70
Control vs L increased from 60 to 65
2018-08-06
Stuff decreased from 55 to 50
2018-07-30
Stuff increased from 50 to 55
2018-07-25
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 40 to 35
Avoid Ks decreased from 35 to 30
Stuff decreased from 55 to 50
Weight increased from 218 to 219
2018-07-17
Stuff increased from 50 to 55
2018-07-09
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 35 to 40
Avoid Ks increased from 30 to 35
2018-06-11
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 40 to 35
Avoid Ks decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-02
Eye decreased from 45 to 40
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 35 to 40
Avoid Ks increased from 30 to 35

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Anchorage - BBL
ANC - BBL
2017 24 8 19 74.0 6-4 0 74 18 22.70% 5.52% 5.83% 69.09% 62.04% 0.337 5.595 5.467 137 3.231 0.13 -0.74
Total - BBL
BBL
8 19 74.0 6-4 0 74 18 22.70% 5.52% 5.83% 69.09% 62.04% 0.337 5.595 5.467 137 3.231 0.13 -0.74

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
STA - COWL
2018 25 19 19 120.1 6-8 0 134 20 27.69% 4.13% 1.86% 67.31% 65.44% 0.297 3.440 2.761 71 2.860 0.68 3.55
Albany - COWL
ALB - COWL
2016 23 13 13 71.2 2-5 0 71 28 23.05% 9.09% 0.32% 67.62% 63.24% 0.327 3.767 3.621 90 3.860 0.15 1.20
Atlanta - HL
ATL - HL
2016 23 2 2 15.0 1-0 0 14 3 25.00% 5.36% 0.00% 86.67% 81.48% 0.290 1.200 2.943 74 3.149 -1.74 0.41
Hussar - HL
HUS - HL
2015 22 4 4 25.1 3-1 0 19 3 18.81% 2.97% 0.99% 67.67% 46.30% 0.299 3.553 3.793 90 3.844 -0.24 0.43
LET - CaL
2015 22 11 11 62.1 5-2 0 84 25 32.56% 9.69% 0.39% 67.06% 60.00% 0.295 3.032 3.002 71 3.216 0.03 1.82
LET - CaL
2014 21 16 16 86.0 4-4 0 106 19 30.20% 5.41% 1.14% 72.81% 61.81% 0.332 3.035 2.843 79 2.658 0.19 2.14
LET - CaL
2013 20 8 8 44.2 3-4 0 41 10 22.28% 5.43% 0.54% 57.02% 56.04% 0.273 3.828 3.236 77 3.510 0.59 1.10
Total - AAA
AAA
32 32 192.0 8-13 0 205 48 25.88% 6.06% 1.26% 67.45% 64.59% 0.308 3.563 3.082 78 3.233 0.48 4.75
Total - AA
AA
6 6 40.1 4-1 0 33 6 21.02% 3.82% 0.64% 74.52% 58.02% 0.296 2.678 3.477 84 3.586 -0.80 0.84
Total - A
A
35 35 193.0 12-10 0 231 54 29.13% 6.81% 0.76% 67.44% 59.70% 0.305 3.218 2.985 76 3.035 0.23 5.06

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Anchorage - BBL
ANC - BBL
2017 P 19 74.0 3 5 0 1.000 0.973 1.001 -0.36
Total P 19 74.0 3 5 0 -0.36
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
Jan. 15, 2016 San Diego Zong-yuan Gui
$1.3M
Calgary Jerry Long
Jim Unknown
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2018 St. Anthony (COWL)
All-Star 2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year HR Rank
2017 19 6