Bill Sanders
Toronto Nomads (ML)
Bill Sanders
Nickname:
Big Billy
Birthdate:
Sept. 12, 1992 (26 y, 7 m, 24 d)
Born In:
Nashville, TN, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'6"/222
Entry:
2013 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 18, Team: Norfolk Sharks
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
1 years, 45 days

2019 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
4 0 8.0 1-0 0 2 0 5 9 0.000 2.593 55 3.790 0.24
Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 45 days
40-man Service Time 2 years, 130 days
Time as Pro 6 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 3 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($448k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 30 30 30 30 30
vs R 30 30 30 30 30
vs L 35 35 30 30 30
Potential 30 30 30 35 30
Fielding C IF OF
Range 20 25
Error 30 35
Arm 20 45 25
Turn DP 25
C Ability 25
Position
Pitcher 20
Run/Bunt
Speed 30
Stealing 20
Running 25
Sac Bunt 70
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 55 55 45
vs R 50 55 45
vs L 55 50 45
Potential 75 55 45
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 65 75
Curveball 50 65
Other Pitching
Velocity 95-97 mph
GB % 58%
Stamina 40
Hold 40
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Contact Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Contact decreased from 35 to 30
Contact vs R decreased from 35 to 30
2019-02-25
Eye vs R increased from 25 to 30
Curveball Pot decreased from 70 to 65
2019-02-01
Weight decreased from 223 to 222
2019-01-07
Stuff increased from 50 to 55
GB% increased from 57% to 58%
2018-10-23
Weight increased from 222 to 223
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 30 to 35
Contact increased from 30 to 35
Contact vs R increased from 30 to 35
Contact vs L increased from 30 to 35
Gap Potential increased from 25 to 30
Gap increased from 25 to 30
Gap vs R increased from 25 to 30
Gap vs L increased from 25 to 35
Eye vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 25 to 30
Avoid Ks increased from 25 to 30
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 25 to 30
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 25 to 30
P defense decreased from 25 to 20
Stuff vs L increased from 50 to 55
2018-09-30
Eye increased from 25 to 30
Eye vs R increased from 25 to 30
Movement Potential increased from 50 to 55
Movement increased from 50 to 55
GB% increased from 56% to 57%
Stamina increased from 35 to 40
Curveball increased from 45 to 50
2018-08-06
Eye vs L increased from 25 to 30
2018-07-02
Eye vs L decreased from 30 to 25
2018-06-18
Speed increased from 25 to 30
2018-06-07
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-06-04
Speed decreased from 30 to 25
2018-06-02
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2019 26 0 4 8.0 1-0 0 9 5 27.27% 15.15% 0.00% 80.00% 53.85% 0.263 0.000 2.593 55 3.790 -2.59 0.24
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2015 22 0 13 23.2 0-1 0 20 11 17.86% 9.82% 2.68% 70.78% 45.45% 0.436 6.465 4.615 113 4.564 1.85 -0.10
Total - BBL
BBL
0 17 31.2 1-1 0 29 16 20.00% 11.03% 2.07% 72.49% 47.37% 0.402 4.832 4.104 98 4.369 0.73 0.14

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 25 0 9 11.1 1-0 2 9 4 20.93% 9.30% 0.00% 81.82% 59.09% 0.233 1.588 2.938 76 4.303 -1.35 0.18
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 24 0 18 26.1 1-1 2 28 13 24.56% 11.40% 0.00% 67.57% 61.70% 0.329 3.076 2.839 81 3.374 0.24 0.37
KIT - HL
2016 23 0 22 25.1 2-0 4 36 12 32.73% 10.91% 1.82% 73.72% 51.35% 0.298 2.842 4.052 102 3.465 -1.21 0.04
London - CaL
LON - CaL
2014 21 0 28 36.1 2-3 10 46 17 31.29% 11.56% 1.36% 80.65% 71.67% 0.250 2.477 3.272 88 2.864 -0.80 0.31
RIV - HL
2013 20 0 1 2.0 0-0 0 4 0 57.14% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 50.00% 0.333 0.000 -0.733 -18 -0.255 0.73 0.12
London - CaL
LON - CaL
2013 20 0 4 4.0 0-0 2 3 4 17.65% 23.53% 0.00% 100.00% 77.78% 0.000 0.000 5.060 125 5.376 -5.06 -0.04
Total - AAA
AAA
0 27 37.2 2-1 4 37 17 23.57% 10.83% 0.00% 70.83% 60.87% 0.301 2.628 2.868 80 3.654 -0.24 0.55
Total - AA
AA
0 23 27.1 2-0 4 40 12 34.19% 10.26% 1.71% 74.53% 51.28% 0.300 2.634 3.702 93 3.192 -1.07 0.15
Total - A
A
0 32 40.1 2-3 12 49 21 29.88% 12.80% 1.22% 82.52% 72.46% 0.221 2.231 3.450 92 3.113 -1.22 0.27

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2019 P 4 8.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.08
Total P 17 31.2 2 4 0 0.42

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 P 18 26.1 3 2 1 0.833 1.709 0.761 -0.74
Total P 39 51.2 3 6 1 -0.82

Bull Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
May 2, 2019
May 2
CHI 2 - 0 2.0 2 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 1 2 10 36 - 0.28
April 18, 2019
Apr 18
OHI 4 - 3 1.0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 24 - -0.01
April 17, 2019
Apr 17
OHI 1 - 10 2.1 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 2 10 51 - -0.05
April 9, 2019
Apr 9
DET 1 - 3 2.2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 3 1 8 34 - 0.08
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
Jan. 29, 2015 Toronto Billy Mathis
Norfolk Alex Nanez
Bill Sanders
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Hold Rank
2019 1 8