Alex Buckley
Hartford Judges (AAA)
Alex Buckley
Nickname:
Bucky
Birthdate:
Nov. 23, 1990 (28 y, 4 m, 16 d)
Born In:
Fremont, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/220
Entry:
2013 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 33, Team: California Tidals
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
1 years, 26 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 26 days
40-man Service Time 2 years, 52 days
Time as Pro 6 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty High
Greed High
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($488k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 30 30 30 30 30
vs R 30 30 30 35 30
vs L 25 25 30 30 30
Potential 30 30 30 40 30
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 20
Error 55 30
Arm 20 60 35
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 55
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 30
Sac Bunt 75
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 50 45 45
vs R 50 45 45
vs L 50 45 45
Potential 50 45 45
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Cutter 55 55
Curveball 60 65
Changeup 20 20
Forkball 50 55
Other Pitching
Velocity 94-96 mph
GB % 52%
Stamina 75
Hold 40
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Contact vs L decreased from 30 to 25
2019-02-25
Stuff Potential decreased from 55 to 50
Stuff decreased from 55 to 50
Stuff vs L decreased from 55 to 50
Movement Potential increased from 40 to 45
Movement increased from 40 to 45
Movement vs R increased from 40 to 45
Movement vs L increased from 40 to 45
GB% increased from 48% to 52%
Stamina increased from 70 to 75
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2019-02-01
Stuff Potential increased from 50 to 55
Stuff increased from 50 to 55
Stuff vs L increased from 50 to 55
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2019-01-07
Outfield Range decreased from 25 to 20
Changeup Pot decreased from 25 to 20
Weight decreased from 221 to 220
2018-11-09
Weight increased from 220 to 221
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 25 to 30
Contact increased from 25 to 30
Contact vs R increased from 25 to 30
Contact vs L increased from 25 to 30
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 30
Gap increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 25
Power Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Power decreased from 35 to 30
Power vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Eye decreased from 35 to 30
Stuff Potential increased from 45 to 50
Stuff increased from 40 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 40 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 40 to 50
Forkball decreased from 55 to 50
2018-09-30
GB% decreased from 51% to 48%
Changeup decreased from 25 to 20
2018-09-08
Stuff Potential decreased from 55 to 45
Stuff decreased from 55 to 40
Stuff vs R decreased from 55 to 40
Stuff vs L decreased from 55 to 40
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-09-05
Stuff Potential increased from 45 to 55
Stuff increased from 40 to 55
Stuff vs R increased from 40 to 55
Stuff vs L increased from 40 to 55
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-09-03
Control vs L increased from 40 to 45
2018-08-27
Control vs L decreased from 45 to 40
2018-08-20
Control vs L increased from 40 to 45
2018-08-13
Control vs L decreased from 45 to 40
2018-08-06
Eye increased from 30 to 35
2018-07-30
Eye decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-25
Control vs L increased from 40 to 45
2018-06-04
Control vs L decreased from 45 to 40

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
CAL - BBL
2018 27 14 14 96.1 6-4 0 79 28 19.41% 6.88% 3.69% 74.07% 48.47% 0.292 4.484 4.692 97 4.905 -0.21 0.86
CAL - BBL
2017 26 4 5 31.2 0-2 0 25 16 17.73% 11.35% 1.42% 74.15% 53.85% 0.320 3.979 3.820 96 4.484 0.16 0.34
CAL - BBL
2016 25 3 4 23.2 1-2 0 19 13 16.24% 11.11% 2.56% 50.23% 46.00% 0.390 9.887 4.777 115 4.887 5.11 0.06
Total - BBL
BBL
21 23 151.2 7-8 0 123 57 18.50% 8.57% 3.01% 68.84% 49.20% 0.316 5.222 4.523 99 4.814 0.70 1.27

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
2018 27 4 4 24.1 2-2 0 22 11 20.00% 10.00% 1.82% 70.51% 53.06% 0.280 2.589 4.083 101 4.640 -1.49 0.28
HIL - COWL
2017 26 13 13 84.0 5-5 0 66 19 19.70% 5.67% 2.09% 80.05% 56.90% 0.250 2.679 4.345 124 3.961 -1.67 0.43
HIL - COWL
2016 25 9 9 52.2 0-4 0 50 20 21.65% 8.66% 0.00% 64.00% 73.53% 0.329 4.272 3.561 94 3.871 0.71 0.96
HIL - COWL
2015 24 2 2 12.0 1-1 0 9 4 16.07% 7.14% 1.79% 69.89% 55.56% 0.342 5.250 4.496 124 4.040 0.75 0.07
Wichita - HL
WIC - HL
2015 24 13 13 80.1 5-4 0 84 14 25.85% 4.31% 0.31% 72.16% 61.44% 0.274 1.905 3.011 78 3.212 -1.11 2.12
Wichita - HL
WIC - HL
2014 23 10 10 54.2 0-7 0 53 8 21.99% 3.32% 2.49% 64.02% 55.66% 0.331 4.281 4.134 121 3.127 0.15 0.22
Wichita - HL
WIC - HL
2013 22 6 6 44.0 2-4 0 38 14 20.54% 7.57% 2.16% 68.09% 40.23% 0.305 3.682 3.676 94 3.624 0.01 0.69
Total - AAA
AAA
28 28 173.0 8-12 0 147 54 20.08% 7.38% 1.37% 71.84% 61.08% 0.286 3.330 4.080 112 4.034 -0.75 1.73
Total - AA
AA
29 29 179.0 7-15 0 175 36 23.30% 4.79% 1.46% 68.35% 54.34% 0.300 3.067 3.518 95 3.287 -0.45 3.03

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
CAL - BBL
2018 P 14 96.1 7 10 0 1.000 1.588 1.037 -0.17
CAL - BBL
2017 P 5 31.2 3 2 0 1.000 1.421 1.001 -0.15
Total P 23 151.2 14 14 0 -0.29

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
HIL - COWL
2017 P 13 84.0 6 13 0 1.000 2.036 1.084 0.10
Total P 22 136.2 13 25 2 0.25
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2015 Wichita (HL)
All-Star 2017 Milwaukee (COWL)
Pitcher of the Month Jul 2017 Milwaukee (COWL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink3
Leaderboard Appearances
Year CG Rank
2018 3 8
Year SHO Rank
2018 1 2