Nick Pruitt
Ohio Oxen (ML)
Nick Pruitt
Nickname:
The Other
Birthdate:
July 20, 1995 (23 y, 8 m, 15 d)
Born In:
Ridgeland, MS, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'10"/181
Entry:
2014 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 51, Team: Ohio Oxen
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 102 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 102 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 101 days
Time as Pro 5 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 0 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Fair
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($543k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 30 30 30 25 25
vs R 30 30 30 25 25
vs L 30 30 30 25 25
Potential 35 30 35 25 35
Fielding C IF OF
Range 20 25
Error 35 25
Arm 20 50 25
Turn DP 30
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 35
Stealing 20
Running 30
Sac Bunt 80
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 60 60 50
vs R 55 60 50
vs L 60 60 50
Potential 70 60 50
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Cutter 60 65
Curveball 70 75
Changeup 20 30
Other Pitching
Velocity 94-96 mph
GB % 61%
Stamina 50
Hold 30
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-02-25
Power Potential increased from 30 to 35
Curveball Pot increased from 70 to 75
2019-01-07
Infield Range decreased from 25 to 20
Control vs L increased from 45 to 50
2018-10-23
Weight increased from 180 to 181
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 30 to 35
Contact increased from 25 to 30
Contact vs R increased from 25 to 30
Contact vs L increased from 25 to 30
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 30
Gap increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 30
Power Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 20 to 25
Stuff vs R decreased from 60 to 55
Control Potential decreased from 55 to 50
Control vs L decreased from 50 to 45
Cutter Pot decreased from 70 to 65
2018-09-30
Contact increased from 20 to 25
Contact vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L decreased from 25 to 20
Power Potential increased from 30 to 35
Eye Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Infield Arm increased from 45 to 50
Stuff increased from 55 to 60
Stuff vs R increased from 55 to 60
Stuff vs L increased from 55 to 60
Movement Potential increased from 55 to 60
Movement increased from 55 to 60
Movement vs R increased from 55 to 60
Movement vs L increased from 55 to 60
Control increased from 45 to 50
Control vs L increased from 45 to 50
GB% increased from 57% to 61%
Cutter Pot increased from 65 to 70
Cutter increased from 55 to 60
Curveball increased from 65 to 70
Changeup Pot increased from 25 to 30
Local Popularity decreased from Well Known to Fair
2018-08-16
Weight increased from 179 to 180
2018-07-17
Contact decreased from 25 to 20
Contact vs R decreased from 25 to 20
2018-07-02
Contact increased from 20 to 25
Contact vs R increased from 20 to 25
2018-06-28
Weight decreased from 180 to 179
2018-06-18
Contact decreased from 25 to 20
Contact vs R decreased from 25 to 20
2018-06-04
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-06-02
Contact increased from 20 to 25
Contact vs R increased from 20 to 25

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Ohio - BBL
OHI - BBL
2018 22 14 14 68.0 3-5 0 35 24 11.40% 7.82% 2.61% 70.73% 61.44% 0.336 4.897 4.870 120 5.192 0.03 0.69
Total - BBL
BBL
14 14 68.0 3-5 0 35 24 11.40% 7.82% 2.61% 70.73% 61.44% 0.336 4.897 4.870 120 5.192 0.03 0.69

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Toledo - COWL
TOL - COWL
2018 22 0 2 1.2 0-1 1 1 0 11.11% 0.00% 0.00% 75.00% 50.00% 0.571 5.400 2.267 56 4.330 3.13 0.09
Toledo - COWL
TOL - COWL
2017 21 0 8 7.0 0-2 0 6 7 17.14% 20.00% 0.00% 35.71% 64.29% 0.300 10.286 5.654 146 6.214 4.63 -0.20
DP - HL
2017 21 0 18 19.0 4-0 6 21 10 25.61% 12.20% 0.00% 67.86% 54.84% 0.347 3.790 3.193 82 3.617 0.60 0.36
DP - HL
2016 20 0 30 30.1 2-6 13 29 19 21.01% 13.77% 1.45% 83.33% 58.73% 0.277 2.967 4.639 118 4.311 -1.67 -0.17
Duluth - CaL
DUL - CaL
2015 19 12 14 71.0 3-5 0 43 21 14.68% 7.17% 1.37% 71.43% 67.52% 0.284 3.803 4.784 113 4.549 -0.98 0.31
Duluth - CaL
DUL - CaL
2014 18 3 17 28.1 1-0 2 21 12 17.50% 10.00% 0.00% 62.16% 62.30% 0.287 4.129 3.757 101 4.290 0.37 0.13
SHR - ML
2014 18 3 5 21.0 3-0 0 22 0 29.73% 0.00% 0.00% 58.33% 48.72% 0.216 1.714 4.200 80 4.406 -2.49 0.49
Total - AAA
AAA
0 10 8.2 0-3 1 7 7 15.91% 15.91% 0.00% 44.44% 61.11% 0.370 9.346 5.003 128 5.852 4.34 -0.11
Total - AA
AA
0 48 49.1 6-6 19 50 29 22.73% 13.18% 0.91% 77.25% 57.45% 0.303 3.284 4.082 104 4.043 -0.80 0.19
Total - A
A
15 31 99.1 4-5 2 64 33 15.50% 7.99% 0.97% 68.63% 66.06% 0.285 3.896 4.491 110 4.475 -0.59 0.44
Total - S A
S A
3 5 21.0 3-0 0 22 0 29.73% 0.00% 0.00% 58.33% 48.72% 0.216 1.714 4.200 80 4.406 -2.49 0.49

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
None - BBL
None - BBL
2014 18 6 30 28 11 4 1 0 6 10 1 3 9 5 0.393 0.433 1.041 0.4400 0.446 0.45
Total - ML
ML
6 30 28 11 4 1 0 6 10 1 3 9 5 0.393 0.433 1.041 0.4400 0.446 0.45

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Ohio - BBL
OHI - BBL
2018 P 14 68.0 5 5 2 0.833 1.324 1.037 -0.12
Total P 14 68.0 5 5 2 -0.12

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Toledo - COWL
TOL - COWL
2017 P 8 7.0 0 1 0 1.000 1.286 1.012 -0.03
DP - HL
2017 P 17 19.0 0 1 1 0.500 0.474 0.785 -0.63
Total P 55 56.1 0 5 2 -0.78
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2014 Milton (ML)
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 23