Howell Hepburn
Louisville Sluggers (ML)
Howell Hepburn
Nickname:
Superman
Birthdate:
Oct. 30, 1994 (23 y, 8 m, 27 d)
Born In:
Montreal, QC, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/203
Entry:
2015 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 3, Team: Louisville Sluggers
Contract:
$535k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
1 years, 10 days

2018 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
NAS - HL
7 7 45.2 5-0 0 0 0 11 36 1.971 3.384 90 4.078 0.81
LOU - BBL
3 2 19.2 1-1 0 0 0 4 11 2.746 4.328 98 4.185 0.29
Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 10 days
40-man Service Time 2 years, 76 days
Time as Pro 3 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 2 - Yes
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Low
Greed Low
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Fair
Local Fair
Current Contract
2018 $535k ($208k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 20 20 30 30 20
vs R 20 20 30 30 20
vs L 20 20 30 30 20
Potential 20 20 30 30 20
Fielding C IF OF
Range 20 35
Error 30 30
Arm 20 50 25
Turn DP 20
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 30
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 40
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 35 45 45
vs R 35 45 45
vs L 35 50 50
Potential 60 50 80
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 55 65
Curveball 50 75
Slider 50 60
Changeup 30 55
Other Pitching
Velocity 93-95 mph
GB % 57%
Stamina 65
Hold 60
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-07-25
Stuff Potential decreased from 65 to 60
2018-07-17
Stuff Potential increased from 60 to 65
2018-07-02
Eye Potential decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-12
Weight decreased from 204 to 203
2018-06-04
Weight increased from 203 to 204

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
LOU - BBL
2018 23 2 3 19.2 1-1 0 11 4 13.41% 4.88% 2.44% 86.21% 75.56% 0.297 2.746 4.328 98 4.185 -1.58 0.29
BAT - BBL
2017 22 9 9 72.1 3-3 0 42 25 13.25% 7.89% 1.89% 75.79% 52.80% 0.331 3.982 3.945 109 4.514 0.04 0.88
Total - BBL
BBL
11 12 92.0 4-4 0 53 29 13.28% 7.27% 2.01% 77.72% 57.77% 0.323 3.717 4.027 107 4.444 -0.31 1.17

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
NAS - HL
2018 23 7 7 45.2 5-0 0 36 11 20.11% 6.15% 1.68% 83.73% 59.57% 0.236 1.971 3.384 90 4.078 -1.41 0.81
Gatineau - COWL
GAT - COWL
2017 22 6 6 37.0 1-2 0 28 14 18.54% 9.27% 0.66% 65.79% 67.57% 0.293 3.162 3.913 101 4.070 -0.75 0.38
NAS - HL
2017 22 4 4 26.0 2-0 0 20 5 19.23% 4.81% 0.96% 76.09% 72.22% 0.286 2.423 3.678 94 3.510 -1.26 0.41
Gatineau - COWL
GAT - COWL
2016 21 2 2 13.0 1-1 0 9 3 15.52% 5.17% 0.00% 76.19% 74.07% 0.378 3.462 3.514 88 3.839 -0.05 0.24
NAS - HL
2016 21 14 14 89.2 6-5 0 72 18 19.57% 4.89% 0.82% 67.48% 65.26% 0.290 3.112 3.641 93 3.661 -0.53 1.53
NAS - HL
2015 20 15 15 94.2 5-5 0 66 28 16.67% 7.07% 0.76% 65.63% 60.68% 0.292 3.518 4.274 110 4.284 -0.76 0.96
Total - AAA
AAA
8 8 50.0 2-3 0 37 17 17.70% 8.13% 0.48% 69.07% 69.31% 0.318 3.240 3.809 97 4.010 -0.57 0.62
Total - AA
AA
40 40 256.0 18-10 0 194 62 18.53% 5.92% 0.96% 69.96% 63.24% 0.282 2.988 3.833 99 3.951 -0.84 3.72

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
LOU - BBL
2018 P 3 19.2 2 3 0 1.000 2.288 1.043 0.01
BAT - BBL
2017 P 9 72.1 2 7 1 0.900 1.120 0.910 -0.85
Total P 12 92.0 4 10 1 -0.84

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
NAS - HL
2018 P 7 45.2 6 5 0 1.000 2.168 1.058 -0.12
Gatineau - COWL
GAT - COWL
2017 P 6 37.0 0 5 0 1.000 1.216 1.019 -0.23
NAS - HL
2017 P 4 26.0 1 3 0 1.000 1.385 1.039 -0.14
Total P 33 211.1 16 26 1 -1.31

Bull Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
July 26, 2018
Jul 26
@MIN 0 - 4 8.0 10 4 4 1 3 6 0 1 14 3 37 125 50 -0.14
July 10, 2018
Jul 10
CHI 8 - 2 9.0 9 2 2 1 1 5 0 0 15 5 35 124 67 0.15
July 4, 2018
Jul 4
@BOS 5 - 1 2.2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 10 24 - 0.05

Heifer League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
June 27, 2018
Jun 27
@MAD 3 - 0 7.0 2 0 0 0 1 8 0 0 8 5 24 96 84 0.40
June 22, 2018
Jun 22
ANC 6 - 5 6.2 4 1 1 1 1 5 0 0 4 10 25 96 66 0.19
June 16, 2018
Jun 16
SAC 4 - 5 7.0 7 3 3 0 1 3 0 0 10 6 27 98 60 -0.03
June 11, 2018
Jun 11
SCO 5 - 2 6.0 6 2 2 0 2 4 0 1 8 6 28 98 58 0.04
June 6, 2018
Jun 6
@SB 2 - 0 7.1 6 0 0 0 0 6 0 1 10 5 28 96 78 0.34
June 1, 2018
Jun 1
@CHI 8 - 7 5.1 7 5 4 2 4 3 0 0 7 4 26 100 26 0.00
May 27, 2018
May 27
MAD 5 - 3 6.1 1 0 0 0 2 7 0 0 9 2 21 95 79 0.18
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)