Curt Bennett
Oakland Dukes (AAA)
Curt Bennett
Nickname:
Fastdraw
Birthdate:
Aug. 16, 1990 (28 y, 7 m, 23 d)
Born In:
Glendale, AZ, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/215
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 29 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 29 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 89 days
Time as Pro 7 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty High
Greed High
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($488k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 20 25 30 25 20
vs R 20 25 30 25 20
vs L 20 25 30 20 20
Potential 20 25 30 25 20
Fielding C IF OF
Range 30 30
Error 30 25
Arm 20 75 30
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 50
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 25
Sac Bunt 45
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 75 30 40
vs R 75 30 40
vs L 75 30 40
Potential 75 30 40
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Cutter 65 65
Curveball 65 70
Other Pitching
Velocity 97-99 mph
GB % 58%
Stamina 45
Hold 40
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Hold decreased from 45 to 40
2019-01-07
Contact vs R decreased from 25 to 20
Eye vs L decreased from 25 to 20
2018-11-09
Weight decreased from 216 to 215
2018-10-23
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-10-07
Contact vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 25
Power Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Power decreased from 35 to 30
Power vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Eye vs L increased from 20 to 25
Cutter Pot decreased from 70 to 65
Cutter decreased from 70 to 65
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
2018-09-30
Stuff Potential decreased from 80 to 75
Movement Potential increased from 25 to 30
Movement increased from 25 to 30
Movement vs R increased from 25 to 30
Movement vs L increased from 25 to 30
GB% increased from 56% to 58%
2018-09-23
Weight decreased from 217 to 216
2018-08-13
Stuff Potential increased from 75 to 80
2018-08-06
Eye Potential increased from 20 to 25
Eye increased from 20 to 25
2018-07-30
Eye Potential decreased from 25 to 20
Eye decreased from 25 to 20
Stuff Potential decreased from 80 to 75
2018-07-25
Stuff Potential increased from 75 to 80
Weight increased from 216 to 217
2018-07-17
Stuff Potential decreased from 80 to 75
2018-07-09
Stuff Potential increased from 75 to 80
2018-07-05
Weight decreased from 217 to 216
2018-06-28
Weight increased from 216 to 217
2018-06-25
Stuff Potential decreased from 80 to 75
2018-06-14
Hold increased from 40 to 45
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-06-07
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
Weight increased from 215 to 216

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2018 27 0 2 1.0 0-0 0 2 1 33.33% 16.67% 16.67% 125.00% 100.00% 0.500 9.000 15.311 316 2.311 -6.31 -0.12
Total - BBL
BBL
0 2 1.0 0-0 0 2 1 33.33% 16.67% 16.67% 125.00% 100.00% 0.500 9.000 15.311 316 2.311 -6.31 -0.12

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Oakland - COWL
OAK - COWL
2018 27 0 16 24.1 2-0 2 30 10 29.41% 9.80% 2.94% 97.01% 78.05% 0.298 1.849 3.837 95 2.870 -1.99 0.21
Oakland - COWL
OAK - COWL
2017 26 0 36 39.1 1-4 14 53 14 33.33% 8.81% 1.89% 92.78% 70.49% 0.235 1.602 3.838 99 3.205 -2.24 0.17
Total - AAA
AAA
0 52 63.2 3-4 16 83 24 31.80% 9.20% 2.30% 94.51% 73.53% 0.261 1.696 3.838 97 3.077 -2.14 0.38

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2018 P 2 1.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.00
Total P 2 1.0 0 0 0 -0.00

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Oakland - COWL
OAK - COWL
2017 P 34 39.1 1 5 0 1.000 1.373 1.012 -0.23
Total P 34 39.1 1 5 0 -0.23
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2017 Oakland (COWL)
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 28