Nick Wade
Retired
Nick Wade
Nickname:
The Trick
Birthdate:
July 22, 1987 (32 y, 2 m, 1 d)
Born In:
Kingston, KIN, JAM
Nationality:
Jamaican
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'11"/196
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 18, Overall: 380, Team: Toronto Nomads
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 30 1 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.0000 0.000 -127 -0.07
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 29 22 78 74 14 4 1 2 7 9 3 26 0 0 0.189 0.231 0.582 0.2609 0.254 60 0.11
Total - BBL
BBL
23 81 77 14 4 1 2 7 9 3 28 0 0 0.182 0.222 0.560 0.2553 0.245 53 0.05

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 30 26 97 89 25 3 0 10 22 15 4 27 0 0 0.281 0.320 0.971 0.2778 0.416 170 1.18
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 29 9 30 28 4 1 0 1 3 4 1 7 0 0 0.143 0.200 0.486 0.1500 0.234 45 -0.05
KIT - HL
2017 29 4 18 16 10 1 0 3 10 4 2 2 0 0 0.625 0.667 1.917 0.6364 0.855 440 0.74
Killam - ML
KIL - ML
2017 29 13 52 46 16 7 0 2 8 7 4 6 0 0 0.348 0.412 1.042 0.3684 0.463 191 0.63
Total - AAA
AAA
35 127 117 29 4 0 11 25 19 5 34 0 0 0.248 0.291 0.855 0.2432 0.373 140 1.13
Total - AA
AA
4 18 16 10 1 0 3 10 4 2 2 0 0 0.625 0.667 1.917 0.6364 0.855 440 0.74
Total - S A
S A
13 52 46 16 7 0 2 8 7 4 6 0 0 0.348 0.412 1.042 0.3684 0.463 191 0.63

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 LF 1 6.0 2 0 0 1.000 3.000 1.027 0.04
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 3B 21 182.0 17 47 4 0.941 3.165 1.019 0.63
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2017 LF 1 3.2 1 0 0 1.000 2.455 1.029 0.02
Total 3B 21 182.0 17 47 4 0.63
Total LF 2 9.2 3 0 0 0.06
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2018 Brampton (COWL)
Player of the Week Jul 10, 2017 Kitchener (HL)
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)