Brian Zimmerman
Chicago Pit Bulls (ML)
Brian Zimmerman
Nickname:
Real Deal
Birthdate:
March 15, 1990 (28 y, 4 m, 12 d)
Born In:
Berlin, BER, GER
Nationality:
German
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'5"/235
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 6, Overall: 148, Team: Chicago Pit Bulls
Contract:
$535k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 23 days
Injury:
2 more days

2018 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Milwaukee - COWL
MIL - COWL
10 10 59.0 5-3 0 0 0 13 63 1.678 2.971 74 2.852 1.64
Chicago - BBL
CHI - BBL
3 3 14.2 0-1 0 0 0 4 8 6.750 7.317 165 5.760 -0.25
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 23 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 22 days
Time as Pro 1 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status 2 more days
Options Used - This Year 0 - No
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Low
Greed High
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2018 $535k ($208k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 30 20 30 25 30
vs R 30 20 30 25 30
vs L 30 20 30 25 30
Potential 30 20 30 25 30
Fielding C IF OF
Range 40 40
Error 30 30
Arm 20 50 45
Turn DP 30
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 55
Run/Bunt
Speed 25
Stealing 25
Running 25
Sac Bunt 80
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 50 30 55
vs R 50 30 55
vs L 50 30 55
Potential 50 30 55
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Cutter 60 60
Curveball 65 65
Splitter 60 60
Other Pitching
Velocity 96-98 mph
GB % 60%
Stamina 55
Hold 70
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-07-25
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks vs L decreased from 35 to 30
2018-07-09
Power Potential increased from 25 to 30
Power increased from 25 to 30
Power vs R increased from 25 to 30
Power vs L increased from 25 to 30
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 30 to 35
2018-07-07
Stuff Potential decreased from 65 to 50
Stuff decreased from 65 to 50
Stuff vs R decreased from 65 to 50
Stuff vs L decreased from 65 to 50
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-07-02
Power Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs L decreased from 30 to 25
2018-06-11
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks vs L decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-02
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 30 to 35
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 30 to 35
Weight decreased from 236 to 235

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Chicago - BBL
CHI - BBL
2018 28 3 3 14.2 0-1 0 8 4 12.70% 6.35% 7.94% 71.43% 41.18% 0.267 6.750 7.317 165 5.760 -0.57 -0.25
Total - BBL
BBL
3 3 14.2 0-1 0 8 4 12.70% 6.35% 7.94% 71.43% 41.18% 0.267 6.750 7.317 165 5.760 -0.57 -0.25

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Milwaukee - COWL
MIL - COWL
2018 28 10 10 59.0 5-3 0 63 13 26.92% 5.56% 1.71% 84.56% 75.93% 0.270 1.678 2.971 74 2.852 -1.29 1.64
Hartford - COWL
HAR - COWL
2017 27 9 9 41.2 4-3 0 49 11 27.84% 6.25% 0.00% 64.91% 61.19% 0.386 4.320 2.524 72 3.013 1.80 1.29
Total - AAA
AAA
19 19 100.2 9-6 0 112 24 27.32% 5.85% 0.98% 74.51% 70.29% 0.320 2.772 2.786 73 2.919 -0.01 2.93

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Chicago - BBL
CHI - BBL
2018 P 3 14.2 1 1 0 1.000 1.227 1.043 -0.02
Total P 3 14.2 1 1 0 -0.02

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Milwaukee - COWL
MIL - COWL
2018 P 10 59.0 9 6 1 0.938 2.288 0.917 -0.92
Hartford - COWL
HAR - COWL
2017 P 9 41.2 1 3 0 1.000 0.864 1.019 -0.29
Total P 19 100.2 10 9 1 -1.20

Bull Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
July 26, 2018
Jul 26
@MTL 5 - 9 2.0 5 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 11 32 41 0.01
July 16, 2018
Jul 16
@NEV 2 - 10 3.2 7 8 8 3 2 1 0 0 3 7 20 60 3 -0.33
July 9, 2018
Jul 9
@LOU 4 - 3 9.0 5 2 2 2 2 5 1 0 11 9 32 117 67 0.36

Cow League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
July 3, 2018
Jul 3
@HAR 2 - 1 6.2 6 1 1 1 1 6 0 1 10 3 27 91 63 0.30
July 1, 2018
Jul 1
@HAR 3 - 7 0.1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 5 40 0.02
June 27, 2018
Jun 27
@BAI 4 - 0 5.0 2 0 0 0 2 5 0 0 6 3 18 68 67 0.23
June 23, 2018
Jun 23
HFX 1 - 3 7.0 4 3 3 1 2 7 0 0 11 2 26 105 62 -0.10
June 18, 2018
Jun 18
SAA 1 - 3 6.1 7 3 3 1 1 7 0 0 6 4 25 100 54 -0.10
June 14, 2018
Jun 14
MIA 1 - 4 3.1 3 4 1 1 4 5 0 1 3 2 19 87 33 -0.22
June 10, 2018
Jun 10
@MOB 3 - 0 9.0 1 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 19 1 29 93 99 0.53
June 5, 2018
Jun 5
@BAL 3 - 4 6.0 9 3 3 0 1 7 1 0 7 3 27 98 54 -0.05
May 31, 2018
May 31
@BRA 3 - 0 6.1 4 0 0 0 2 5 0 0 11 3 25 90 71 0.36
May 27, 2018
May 27
BAI 9 - 0 9.0 8 0 0 0 0 14 0 0 9 4 36 135 92 0.26
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)