Arnie Luckwell
San Antonio Stallions (AAA)
Arnie Luckwell
Nickname:
Sabertooth
Birthdate:
May 27, 1984 (34 y, 10 m, 8 d)
Born In:
Vaughan, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/225
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Minor League
ML Service Time:
0 years, 88 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 88 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 88 days
Time as Pro 13 years
Roster Status Minor Leagues
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
Minor League Contract
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 20 25 25 25 20
vs R 20 25 25 25 20
vs L 20 30 25 25 20
Potential 20 25 25 25 20
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 30
Error 25 35
Arm 20 70 25
Turn DP 20
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 70
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 65 30 40
vs R 65 30 40
vs L 70 30 40
Potential 65 30 40
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 70 70
Curveball 60 60
Other Pitching
Velocity 97-99 mph
GB % 55%
Stamina 55
Hold 50
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Weight increased from 224 to 225
2019-02-01
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
Weight increased from 223 to 224
2019-01-07
Gap vs L increased from 25 to 30
GB% decreased from 59% to 55%
2018-12-02
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
2018-10-23
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-10-07
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 25
Power Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs L decreased from 30 to 25
Stuff vs L increased from 65 to 70
Control Potential decreased from 45 to 40
Control decreased from 45 to 40
Control vs R decreased from 45 to 40
Control vs L decreased from 45 to 40
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
Weight increased from 222 to 223
2018-09-30
Bunt for Hit decreased from 30 to 25
Infield Range decreased from 30 to 25
Outfield Range decreased from 35 to 30
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs R decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs L decreased from 70 to 65
Control Potential increased from 40 to 45
Control increased from 40 to 45
Control vs R increased from 40 to 45
Control vs L increased from 40 to 45
GB% increased from 58% to 59%
Stamina increased from 50 to 55
Local Popularity increased from Unknown to Insignficant
2018-09-08
Stuff increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs R increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs L increased from 65 to 70
2018-09-03
Stuff decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs R decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs L decreased from 70 to 65
2018-08-27
Stuff increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs R increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs L increased from 65 to 70
2018-08-16
Weight increased from 221 to 222
2018-08-13
Stuff Potential increased from 65 to 70
2018-07-30
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 65
2018-07-25
Stuff Potential increased from 65 to 70
2018-07-17
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 65
2018-07-09
Stuff Potential increased from 65 to 70
2018-06-25
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs R decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs L decreased from 70 to 65
2018-06-18
Stuff increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs R increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs L increased from 65 to 70
2018-06-04
Stuff decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs R decreased from 70 to 65
Stuff vs L decreased from 70 to 65
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-06-02
Stuff increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs R increased from 65 to 70
Stuff vs L increased from 65 to 70

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Seattle - BBL
SEA - BBL
2018 34 0 5 13.2 0-0 1 14 4 27.45% 7.84% 0.00% 85.71% 82.61% 0.281 1.317 2.360 49 2.985 -1.04 0.40
Total - BBL
BBL
0 5 13.2 0-0 1 14 4 27.45% 7.84% 0.00% 85.71% 82.61% 0.281 1.317 2.360 49 2.985 -1.04 0.40

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Portland - COWL
POR - COWL
2018 34 0 3 4.1 0-0 1 6 2 35.29% 11.76% 0.00% 100.00% 33.33% 0.222 0.000 2.082 51 3.670 -2.08 0.16
Portland - COWL
POR - COWL
2017 33 0 13 13.0 0-0 0 19 9 25.33% 12.00% 4.00% 53.46% 66.67% 0.537 12.462 6.325 163 3.686 6.14 -0.41
Total - AAA
AAA
0 16 17.1 0-0 1 25 11 27.17% 11.96% 3.26% 58.66% 58.33% 0.480 9.346 5.264 135 3.682 4.08 -0.25

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Seattle - BBL
SEA - BBL
2018 P 5 13.2 0 2 0 1.000 1.317 1.537 0.51
Total P 5 13.2 0 2 0 0.51

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Portland - COWL
POR - COWL
2017 P 13 13.0 0 1 0 1.000 0.692 1.012 -0.08
Total P 13 13.0 0 1 0 -0.08
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 34