Danny Zeider
Portland Timberwolves (AAA)
Danny Zeider
Nickname:
Zeeds
Birthdate:
Dec. 19, 1992 (26 y, 3 m, 20 d)
Born In:
Cypress, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/208
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 15, Team: Seattle Salts
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 72 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 72 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 107 days
Time as Pro 2 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty High
Greed Normal
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($488k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 25 30 30 35 25
vs R 25 30 30 35 25
vs L 25 30 30 35 25
Potential 35 35 30 35 35
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 30
Error 25 30
Arm 20 50 35
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 25
Sac Bunt 55
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 50 45 40
vs R 50 45 40
vs L 55 40 35
Potential 75 60 50
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Sinker 55 65
Curveball 55 70
Changeup 45 75
Other Pitching
Velocity 95-97 mph
GB % 62%
Stamina 55
Hold 40
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Stealing decreased from 25 to 20
Control vs L decreased from 40 to 35
Weight increased from 207 to 208
2019-02-25
Avoid Ks increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 20 to 25
Curveball Pot increased from 65 to 70
2019-01-07
Contact Potential increased from 30 to 35
Power Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Stealing increased from 20 to 25
Stuff Potential increased from 70 to 75
Control Potential decreased from 55 to 50
2018-10-23
Weight decreased from 208 to 207
2018-10-07
Contact increased from 20 to 25
Contact vs R increased from 20 to 25
Contact vs L increased from 20 to 25
Gap Potential increased from 30 to 35
Gap increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 30
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 30
Power Potential decreased from 40 to 35
Stuff Potential decreased from 75 to 70
Stuff vs L increased from 50 to 55
Movement Potential decreased from 65 to 60
Weight increased from 207 to 208
2018-09-30
Contact Potential increased from 25 to 30
Movement increased from 40 to 45
Movement vs R increased from 40 to 45
Control vs L increased from 35 to 40
GB% decreased from 63% to 62%
Curveball increased from 50 to 55
Local Popularity decreased from Fair to Insignficant
National Popularity decreased from Fair to Insignficant
2018-09-01
Stuff Potential increased from 55 to 75
Stuff increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 35 to 50
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-08-27
Stuff Potential decreased from 75 to 55
Stuff decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs R decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs L decreased from 50 to 35
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-08-25
Stuff Potential increased from 55 to 75
Stuff increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 35 to 50
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-08-23
Stealing decreased from 25 to 20
2018-08-16
Stuff Potential decreased from 75 to 55
Stuff decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs R decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs L decreased from 50 to 35
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-08-13
Stuff Potential increased from 55 to 75
Stuff increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 35 to 50
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-07-05
Weight increased from 206 to 207

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Seattle - BBL
SEA - BBL
2018 25 10 12 61.0 3-5 0 35 37 12.24% 12.94% 5.59% 66.19% 61.43% 0.262 7.082 7.492 155 5.971 -0.41 -1.15
Total - BBL
BBL
10 12 61.0 3-5 0 35 37 12.24% 12.94% 5.59% 66.19% 61.43% 0.262 7.082 7.492 155 5.971 -0.41 -1.15

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Portland - COWL
POR - COWL
2018 25 5 5 27.1 2-2 0 28 9 23.14% 7.44% 2.48% 71.01% 67.31% 0.313 3.951 3.943 97 3.585 0.01 0.36
Total - AAA
AAA
5 5 27.1 2-2 0 28 9 23.14% 7.44% 2.48% 71.01% 67.31% 0.313 3.951 3.943 97 3.585 0.01 0.36

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Seattle - BBL
SEA - BBL
2018 P 12 61.0 2 9 1 0.917 1.623 1.037 -0.04
Total P 12 61.0 2 9 1 -0.04
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 26