Edgardo Vargas
Nashville G-Strings (ML)
Edgardo Vargas
Nickname:
The General
Birthdate:
Jan. 24, 2014 (24 y, 11 m, 23 d)
Born In:
El Seibo, EL , DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/187
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$600k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
2 years, 112 days
OSA Rating History
Loading Chart...
Ratings Changes
2039-01-16
Weight increased from 186 to 187
2038-11-07
Control Potential increased from 10 to 11
2038-09-01
Weight increased from 185 to 186
2038-06-14
Baserunning decreased from 2 to 1
Weight decreased from 186 to 185
2038-05-17
P defense decreased from 9 to 6
Weight increased from 185 to 186
2038-03-29
Baserunning increased from 1 to 2
Weight increased from 184 to 185
2038-03-01
Infield Range decreased from 2 to 1
Outfield Range decreased from 2 to 1
2038-02-15
Weight increased from 183 to 184
2038-01-25
Weight increased from 182 to 183
2038-01-10
Weight increased from 181 to 182
2037-12-21
Weight increased from 180 to 181
2037-12-11
Weight decreased from 181 to 180
2037-11-19
Weight increased from 180 to 181
2037-11-11
Power Potential increased from 1 to 2
2037-09-14
Hold increased from 7 to 8
2037-07-27
Hold decreased from 8 to 7
2037-06-22
P defense decreased from 10 to 9
Weight increased from 179 to 180
2037-06-08
Infield Range decreased from 3 to 2
2037-03-16
Weight increased from 178 to 179
2037-03-09
P defense decreased from 11 to 10
Weight increased from 177 to 178
2037-03-02
Contact Potential increased from 2 to 3
Infield Arm increased from 6 to 7
2037-02-09
Weight increased from 176 to 177
2037-02-01
Hold increased from 7 to 8
2036-12-01
Weight increased from 175 to 176
2036-11-10
Sac Bunt increased from 14 to 15
Infield Error decreased from 11 to 10
Outfield Range decreased from 3 to 2
Stuff Potential increased from 13 to 14
GB% decreased from 57% to 56%
Stamina decreased from 16 to 15
Fastball Pot increased from 16 to 17
2036-07-21
Weight decreased from 176 to 175
2036-06-30
Weight decreased from 177 to 176
2036-06-23
Weight increased from 176 to 177
2036-05-05
Weight decreased from 177 to 176
2036-04-14
Weight increased from 176 to 177
2036-03-24
P defense decreased from 12 to 11
Weight increased from 175 to 176
2036-01-21
Weight increased from 174 to 175
2036-01-01
Contact Potential decreased from 5 to 2
Gap Potential decreased from 10 to 7
Eye Potential decreased from 5 to 3
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 4 to 3
Bunt for Hit decreased from 2 to 1
Infield Range decreased from 4 to 3
Stuff Potential decreased from 14 to 13
Movement Potential decreased from 12 to 11
Control Potential decreased from 12 to 10
GB% increased from 56% to 57%
2035-07-01
P defense decreased from 13 to 12
Stamina increased from 15 to 16
Weight increased from 172 to 174
2035-01-01
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 3 to 4
Sac Bunt decreased from 15 to 14
Infield Error increased from 10 to 11
Outfield Range decreased from 4 to 3
Movement Potential increased from 11 to 12
GB% increased from 53% to 56%
Stamina decreased from 16 to 15
Weight increased from 166 to 172
2034-07-01
Contact Potential decreased from 8 to 5
Gap Potential increased from 7 to 10
Eye Potential increased from 3 to 5
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 4 to 3
Infield Error decreased from 11 to 10
Outfield Arm decreased from 5 to 4
Stuff Potential increased from 13 to 14
Control Potential increased from 10 to 12
Velocity increased from 94-96 mph to 95-97 mph
GB% decreased from 55% to 53%
Stamina increased from 15 to 16
Fastball Pot increased from 15 to 16
Slider Pot decreased from 14 to 13
Splitter Pot increased from 14 to 15
2034-01-01
Gap Potential decreased from 11 to 7
Sac Bunt increased from 14 to 15
Stuff Potential decreased from 14 to 13
Movement Potential decreased from 12 to 11
Control Potential decreased from 15 to 10
Stamina decreased from 16 to 15
Fastball Pot decreased from 17 to 15
Slider Pot increased from 13 to 14
2033-07-01
Contact Potential increased from 3 to 8
Gap Potential increased from 9 to 11
Eye Potential decreased from 5 to 3
Infield Range increased from 3 to 4
Velocity increased from 92-94 mph to 94-96 mph
GB% decreased from 56% to 55%
Fastball Pot increased from 16 to 17
Slider Pot decreased from 14 to 13
Weight increased from 165 to 166
2033-01-01
Infield Error increased from 10 to 11
Infield Arm increased from 5 to 6
P defense increased from 12 to 13
Movement Potential decreased from 13 to 12
Velocity increased from 91-93 mph to 92-94 mph
Stamina increased from 15 to 16
Slider Pot increased from 13 to 14
2032-07-01
Contact Potential decreased from 10 to 3
Eye Potential decreased from 7 to 5
Avoid Ks Potential decreased from 5 to 4
P defense increased from 11 to 12
Stuff Potential increased from 13 to 14
Control Potential increased from 13 to 15
Fastball Pot increased from 15 to 16
Slider Pot decreased from 14 to 13
Splitter Pot increased from 13 to 14
Weight increased from 164 to 165
2032-01-01
Gap Potential decreased from 11 to 9
Eye Potential decreased from 9 to 7
Outfield Arm decreased from 6 to 5
Weight decreased from 167 to 164
2031-07-01
Gap Potential decreased from 13 to 11
Infield Error increased from 9 to 10
Infield Arm increased from 4 to 5
Velocity increased from 90-92 mph to 91-93 mph
Hold decreased from 8 to 7
Slider Pot increased from 12 to 14
Weight increased from 166 to 167