Jeff Cole
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Jeff Cole
Nickname:
F'n
Birthdate:
June 5, 1987 (51 y, 7 m, 24 d)
Born In:
Lemon Grove, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/222
Entry:
2009 Draft - Round: 4, Overall: 0, Team: Orlando Oracles
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2020 Vista (BSA)
2019 Vista (BSA)
2016 Hendersonville (BSA)
2015 Hendersonville (BSA)
All-Star 2024 Baffin Island (BSA)
2022 Vista (BSA)
2021 Vista (BSA)
2020 Vista (BSA)
2019 Vista (BSA)
2018 Hendersonville (BSA)
2017 Hendersonville (BSA)
2016 Hendersonville (BSA)
2015 Hendersonville (BSA)
2013 Sacramento (BSA)
League Champ 2025 Baffin Island (BSA)
Silver Slugger 2025 - DH Baffin Island (BSA)
Batter of the Month Jun 2020 Vista (BSA)
Aug 2019 Vista (BSA)
Sep 2016 Hendersonville (BSA)
Player of the Week Jun 6, 2022 Vista (BSA)
May 24, 2021 Vista (BSA)
Jun 1, 2020 Vista (BSA)
Aug 26, 2019 Vista (BSA)
Aug 22, 2016 Hendersonville (BSA)
Jun 20, 2016 Hendersonville (BSA)
Jun 6, 2016 Hendersonville (BSA)
May 2, 2016 Hendersonville (BSA)
Sep 21, 2015 Hendersonville (BSA)
Aug 31, 2015 Hendersonville (BSA)
Apr 25, 2011 Salem (ESL (28 & Under))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink38
Grey Ink190
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2013 158 7
2018 157 10
2021 158 4
2023 163 1
2024 162 1
Year PA Rank
2013 724 6
2014 749 5
2016 740 4
2018 717 6
2019 711 9
2020 699 7
2021 735 2
2023 724 4
2024 711 9
2025 721 4
2026 725 3
Year Hits Rank
2013 179 10
2019 180 7
2021 181 10
Year TB Rank
2013 313 9
2014 329 5
2015 354 3
2016 322 6
2018 314 4
2019 326 3
2020 306 7
2021 316 8
Year 2B Rank
2019 43 6
2021 39 9
Year 3B Rank
2012 8 4
2013 5 8
2014 6 8
2015 7 6
2016 9 2
Year HR Rank
2014 36 5
2015 41 2
2016 34 7
2017 29 9
2018 34 3
2019 33 7
Year SB Rank
2013 37 7
2014 38 7
Year RBI Rank
2013 122 8
2014 124 2
2015 124 6
2016 109 6
2018 115 3
2019 103 9
2021 101 9
Year R Rank
2013 131 1
2014 136 1
2015 156 1
2016 135 1
2017 128 2
2018 118 1
2019 106 6
2020 109 3
2021 128 2
2023 108 6
2025 122 2
Year BB Rank
2012 91 4
2013 142 1
2014 140 1
2015 142 2
2016 157 1
2017 126 2
2018 138 1
2019 132 2
2020 136 1
2021 137 1
2022 100 3
2023 128 1
2024 106 2
2025 123 1
2026 124 1
Year IBB Rank
2013 8 10
2014 7 10
2015 8 10
2016 11 1
2017 8 5
2018 8 10
2019 7 8
2021 9 2
Year SH Rank
2024 8 3
2025 11 1
2026 8 6
Year SF Rank
2015 6 9
Year XBH Rank
2013 73 9
2014 77 5
2015 80 3
2016 72 7
2017 69 9
2018 76 2
2019 78 3
2021 72 7
Year Avg Rank
2013 0.310 6
2015 0.329 3
2017 0.325 2
2019 0.317 4
2020 0.312 7
Year OBP Rank
2012 0.397 6
2013 0.446 1
2014 0.428 2
2015 0.461 1
2016 0.453 1
2017 0.467 1
2018 0.425 1
2019 0.447 1
2020 0.452 1
2021 0.435 3
2022 0.410 5
2023 0.406 3
2025 0.388 9
Year SLG Rank
2013 0.543 6
2014 0.551 8
2015 0.629 3
2016 0.562 3
2017 0.603 2
2018 0.549 3
2019 0.574 1
2020 0.555 7
Year ISO Rank
2014 0.260 6
2015 0.300 3
2016 0.260 4
2017 0.278 2
2018 0.261 4
2019 0.257 2
2020 0.243 9
Year OPS Rank
2013 0.989 2
2014 0.979 5
2015 1.090 2
2016 1.015 1
2017 1.070 1
2018 0.974 2
2019 1.021 1
2020 1.007 3
2021 0.969 5
2022 0.926 7
Year G Rank
2013 158 10
2014 158 8
2021 159 5
2023 163 1
2024 162 1
Year WAR Rank
2013 8.6 1
2014 7.7 4
2015 10.5 1
2016 9.6 1
2017 9.3 2
2018 8.9 1
2019 8.8 2
2020 9.5 1
2021 8.3 3