Jorge Luna
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Jorge Luna
Nickname:
The Fly
Birthdate:
Nov. 28, 1994 (54 y, 9 m, 18 d)
Born In:
Pinar del Rio, PIN, CUB
Nationality:
Cuban
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/207
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
Rookie of the Year 2020 (2nd) Detroit (GLBL)
All-Star 2032 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
2031 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
2030 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
2027 Detroit (GLBL)
2025 Detroit (GLBL)
2024 Detroit (GLBL)
2023 Detroit (GLBL)
Silver Slugger 2031 - LF Thunder Bay (GLBL)
2025 - RF Detroit (GLBL)
2024 - RF Detroit (GLBL)
2023 - RF Detroit (GLBL)
Batter of the Month May 2032 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
Player of the Week Jul 26, 2021 Detroit (GLBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink76
Grey Ink188
Similar Players (RF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2021 140 7
2023 139 6
2025 136 10
2030 136 8
2032 137 4
Year PA Rank
2021 654 1
2023 666 2
2024 658 1
2025 643 1
2026 644 1
2030 649 1
2031 617 5
2032 641 1
Year AB Rank
2021 569 5
2023 563 3
2024 540 6
2025 540 6
2026 539 9
2030 549 2
2032 528 9
Year Hits Rank
2021 174 5
2023 185 2
2024 177 3
2025 184 3
2026 165 5
2030 164 5
2031 173 5
2032 160 6
Year TB Rank
2021 253 6
2023 260 9
2024 259 7
2025 254 7
Year 2B Rank
2023 35 5
2024 35 6
2030 31 10
2032 32 9
Year 3B Rank
2020 15 1
2021 23 1
2023 17 1
2024 19 1
2025 22 1
2026 12 1
2027 10 1
2029 5 9
2030 10 1
2031 9 3
2032 7 4
Year SB Rank
2020 46 1
2021 63 1
2023 88 1
2024 113 1
2025 132 1
2026 126 1
2027 91 1
2028 44 5
2028 30 5
2029 43 5
2030 99 1
2031 106 1
2032 54 1
Year R Rank
2020 70 6
2021 92 1
2023 126 2
2024 118 1
2025 126 1
2026 109 1
2027 80 5
2030 102 5
2031 112 2
2032 108 2
Year BB Rank
2021 78 1
2023 95 1
2024 111 1
2025 88 5
2026 91 1
2027 67 7
2029 61 8
2030 89 1
2031 92 1
2032 106 1
Year IBB Rank
2021 15 3
2023 19 1
2024 11 7
2025 10 4
2027 5 8
2029 4 7
Year HBP Rank
2025 10 4
2026 11 4
Year SF Rank
2030 5 10
Year XBH Rank
2021 54 5
2024 57 6
Year Avg Rank
2021 0.306 7
2023 0.329 4
2024 0.328 3
2025 0.341 3
2026 0.306 9
2031 0.337 4
2032 0.303 8
Year OBP Rank
2020 0.346 9
2021 0.395 6
2023 0.429 2
2024 0.446 1
2025 0.439 2
2026 0.416 4
2027 0.360 10
2030 0.399 3
2031 0.441 1
2032 0.423 1
Year SLG Rank
2024 0.480 10
Year OPS Rank
2021 0.839 10
2023 0.891 10
2024 0.926 4
2025 0.910 7
2031 0.866 8
Year G Rank
2021 142 4
2023 140 5
2026 143 1
2030 140 7
2032 144 1
Year WAR Rank
2023 4.6 10
2024 6.4 5
2025 7.4 4
2026 6.8 5