Fu-chi Li
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Fu-chi Li
Nickname:
Express
Birthdate:
Feb. 16, 1986 (63 y, 6 m, 30 d)
Born In:
Mississauga, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/199
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2027 (2nd) Owen Sound (GLBL)
2023 (3rd) Chicago (GLBL)
2016 (3rd) Milwaukee (GLBL)
All-Star 2029 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2027 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2026 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2023 Chicago (GLBL)
2021 Chicago (GLBL)
2020 Chicago (GLBL)
2018 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2017 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2016 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2015 Milwaukee (GLBL)
League Champ 2017 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2016 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Gold Glove 2027 - 1B Owen Sound (GLBL)
2026 - 1B Owen Sound (GLBL)
2020 - 3B Chicago (GLBL)
Silver Slugger 2027 - 1B Owen Sound (GLBL)
2023 - 3B Chicago (GLBL)
2017 - 3B Milwaukee (GLBL)
2016 - 3B Milwaukee (GLBL)
2015 - 3B Milwaukee (GLBL)
Championship Series MVP 2029 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2016 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Batter of the Month Jun 2027 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Player of the Week Jul 23, 2029 Owen Sound (GLBL)
May 31, 2027 Owen Sound (GLBL)
May 10, 2027 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jun 13, 2022 Chicago (GLBL)
Jun 21, 2021 Chicago (GLBL)
Jul 1, 2019 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
Jul 30, 2018 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Jul 24, 2017 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Apr 10, 2017 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink16
Grey Ink162
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2015 140 1
2017 140 1
Year PA Rank
2015 591 7
2016 603 6
2017 590 8
2023 592 10
2029 575 10
Year AB Rank
2015 544 8
2016 527 10
Year Hits Rank
2015 139 9
2016 145 9
2017 134 10
Year K Rank
2015 151 8
2021 132 6
2027 101 5
2029 119 1
Year TB Rank
2015 249 4
2016 258 3
2017 253 6
2021 231 9
2023 287 3
2027 242 10
Year 2B Rank
2016 30 5
2020 27 9
Year 3B Rank
2015 3 7
Year HR Rank
2015 26 1
2016 27 5
2017 33 1
2018 24 4
2019 17 7
2020 20 5
2021 24 2
2022 21 8
2023 42 2
2026 21 7
2027 30 2
2029 20 5
Year RBI Rank
2015 68 6
2016 72 10
2017 82 4
2021 74 7
2023 103 3
2027 82 6
Year R Rank
2015 73 3
2017 77 6
2021 74 9
2023 97 5
2027 79 8
Year BB Rank
2016 71 3
2017 61 5
2018 72 3
2019 53 3
2020 76 1
2021 72 4
2022 62 5
2023 94 2
2026 68 4
2027 112 1
2028 71 6
2029 94 1
Year IBB Rank
2018 11 8
2021 9 7
2026 3 6
2029 4 7
Year SF Rank
2018 5 3
2019 4 7
2023 8 2
2025 9 3
2026 5 5
2028 6 4
2029 5 7
Year XBH Rank
2015 55 3
2016 58 2
2017 52 6
2018 43 10
2020 47 7
2021 52 7
2023 64 2
2027 53 10
Year Avg Rank
2016 0.275 9
2019 0.272 10
Year OBP Rank
2016 0.363 7
2018 0.349 8
2019 0.352 4
2021 0.370 10
2023 0.394 8
2027 0.424 1
2029 0.374 6
Year SLG Rank
2015 0.458 4
2016 0.490 6
2017 0.484 9
2018 0.448 10
2019 0.439 7
2021 0.483 8
2023 0.587 3
2027 0.527 2
Year ISO Rank
2015 0.202 3
2016 0.214 7
2017 0.228 4
2018 0.205 6
2019 0.167 6
2020 0.177 7
2021 0.209 4
2022 0.198 7
2023 0.305 2
2027 0.246 2
Year OPS Rank
2015 0.769 7
2016 0.853 5
2017 0.818 10
2018 0.797 8
2019 0.791 4
2021 0.853 8
2023 0.981 5
2027 0.951 1
Year G Rank
2015 140 1
2017 140 1
2020 142 7
Year WAR Rank
2015 7.0 2
2016 7.8 1
2017 7.6 5
2018 6.6 7
2019 5.9 4
2020 6.0 7
2021 5.9 8
2023 6.3 3
2027 6.4 4