Clyde Benson
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Clyde Benson
Nickname:
Smooth
Birthdate:
Nov. 17, 2002 (46 y, 8 m, 26 d)
Born In:
Rochester, MN, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
R/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/201
Entry:
2025 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Toronto Maples
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2040 Toronto (GLBL)
2038 Toronto (GLBL)
2037 Toronto (GLBL)
2036 (3rd) Toronto (GLBL)
2035 Toronto (GLBL)
2034 (2nd) Toronto (GLBL)
2032 Toronto (GLBL)
2031 Toronto (GLBL)
2030 (3rd) Toronto (GLBL)
2029 (2nd) Toronto (GLBL)
2028 (2nd) Toronto (GLBL)
2027 Toronto (GLBL)
Rookie of the Year 2026 Toronto (GLBL)
All-Star 2042 Toronto (GLBL)
2040 Toronto (GLBL)
2038 Toronto (GLBL)
2037 Toronto (GLBL)
2035 Toronto (GLBL)
2034 Toronto (GLBL)
2033 Toronto (GLBL)
2032 Toronto (GLBL)
2031 Toronto (GLBL)
2030 Toronto (GLBL)
2029 Toronto (GLBL)
2028 Toronto (GLBL)
2027 Toronto (GLBL)
2026 Toronto (GLBL)
2025 Mississauga (GAAA)
League Champ 2038 Toronto (GLBL)
2029 Toronto (GLBL)
Gold Glove 2038 - LF Toronto (GLBL)
2034 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2032 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2031 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2030 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2029 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2028 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
Silver Slugger 2040 - LF Toronto (GLBL)
2039 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2037 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2036 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2035 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2034 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2033 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2032 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2031 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2030 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2028 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2027 - CF Toronto (GLBL)
2025 - CF Mississauga (GAAA)
Championship Series MVP 2038 Toronto (GLBL)
Batter of the Month Sep 2040 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 2040 Toronto (GLBL)
Sep 2037 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 2037 Toronto (GLBL)
May 2037 Toronto (GLBL)
Aug 2031 Toronto (GLBL)
Sep 2028 Toronto (GLBL)
Rookie of the Month Jun 2026 Toronto (GLBL)
Oct 2025 Toronto (GLBL)
Player of the Week Aug 26, 2041 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 16, 2040 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 9, 2040 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 2, 2040 Toronto (GLBL)
May 21, 2040 Toronto (GLBL)
Aug 17, 2037 Toronto (GLBL)
Aug 7, 2034 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 18, 2033 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 28, 2031 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 21, 2031 Toronto (GLBL)
May 12, 2031 Toronto (GLBL)
Aug 19, 2030 Toronto (GLBL)
Jun 3, 2030 Toronto (GLBL)
Apr 22, 2030 Toronto (GLBL)
Sep 3, 2029 Toronto (GLBL)
Aug 14, 2028 Toronto (GLBL)
Jul 12, 2027 Toronto (GLBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink70
Grey Ink337
Similar Players (CF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2027 136 8
2034 137 4
2036 138 2
2037 137 4
2039 130 10
Year PA Rank
2027 632 3
2028 630 2
2030 623 3
2031 594 7
2034 637 1
2035 641 2
2036 622 1
2037 627 1
2038 583 4
2039 607 2
2040 598 3
Year AB Rank
2027 543 9
2028 546 5
2030 543 5
2034 549 1
2035 552 6
2036 537 5
2037 545 2
2038 506 10
2039 508 8
2040 510 9
Year Hits Rank
2026 145 9
2027 156 9
2028 154 8
2029 154 10
2030 161 8
2031 164 6
2032 154 7
2034 167 1
2035 166 3
2037 172 2
2038 149 7
2039 134 6
2040 158 3
Year K Rank
2037 98 10
Year TB Rank
2026 224 10
2027 260 5
2028 265 4
2030 262 5
2031 269 4
2032 243 10
2034 252 4
2035 260 3
2037 298 2
2038 252 7
2039 217 8
2040 272 2
Year 2B Rank
2028 35 3
2032 31 10
2036 32 4
2038 30 9
2040 32 8
Year 3B Rank
2027 6 6
2028 5 9
2029 5 9
2034 7 2
2036 7 2
2037 5 9
2039 9 1
Year HR Rank
2027 22 7
2028 22 7
2030 22 7
2031 23 4
2035 19 9
2037 30 3
2038 23 7
2040 26 5
Year SB Rank
2026 44 3
2027 61 1
2028 58 3
2029 61 2
2030 70 3
2031 70 2
2032 54 1
2033 50 2
2034 66 1
2035 69 1
2036 54 2
2037 63 1
2038 77 1
2039 54 3
2040 55 2
2041 29 6
2042 42 5
Year RBI Rank
2037 92 3
2038 68 9
2039 59 10
2040 68 8
Year R Rank
2026 74 7
2027 105 1
2028 111 1
2029 100 2
2030 122 1
2031 138 1
2032 122 1
2033 89 7
2034 111 1
2035 112 1
2036 99 1
2037 99 2
2038 103 1
2039 83 2
2040 101 1
2042 69 10
Year BB Rank
2027 84 3
2028 77 4
2029 59 9
2030 77 2
2031 78 2
2032 86 2
2033 71 4
2034 88 1
2035 86 1
2036 83 1
2037 74 2
2038 72 2
2039 90 1
2040 86 1
2041 50 10
2042 62 2
2043 51 6
Year IBB Rank
2028 4 3
2033 6 2
2034 3 9
2036 6 4
2039 12 1
2040 6 9
Year SF Rank
2026 5 5
2028 6 4
2037 8 2
2038 5 5
2039 6 4
2041 5 4
2042 6 3
Year XBH Rank
2027 54 8
2028 62 3
2030 54 5
2031 55 5
2035 53 9
2036 50 10
2037 61 3
2038 55 6
2040 60 5
Year Avg Rank
2029 0.306 8
2031 0.320 6
2032 0.307 5
2033 0.299 10
2034 0.304 4
2035 0.301 5
2037 0.316 2
2038 0.295 4
2040 0.310 3
2042 0.279 9
Year OBP Rank
2027 0.385 4
2028 0.368 9
2029 0.377 5
2030 0.385 7
2031 0.409 3
2032 0.408 2
2033 0.386 4
2034 0.400 2
2035 0.395 4
2036 0.355 8
2037 0.392 2
2038 0.379 3
2039 0.374 3
2040 0.409 1
2042 0.377 1
Year SLG Rank
2028 0.485 5
2029 0.468 10
2031 0.525 2
2032 0.484 6
2034 0.459 7
2035 0.471 8
2037 0.547 4
2038 0.498 4
2040 0.533 2
Year ISO Rank
2028 0.203 7
2031 0.205 5
2037 0.231 5
2038 0.204 8
2039 0.163 10
2040 0.224 6
Year OPS Rank
2027 0.863 6
2028 0.854 6
2029 0.845 8
2030 0.868 8
2031 0.935 3
2032 0.892 4
2034 0.859 5
2035 0.866 4
2037 0.939 2
2038 0.877 4
2039 0.801 7
2040 0.942 1
2042 0.832 7
Year G Rank
2028 140 8
2030 140 7
2034 142 2
2035 141 6
2036 143 1
2037 141 5
Year WAR Rank
2026 4.3 7
2027 7.7 1
2028 8.0 1
2029 7.1 2
2030 7.5 2
2031 8.6 1
2032 7.0 1
2033 4.6 4
2034 7.5 1
2035 8.0 1
2036 5.7 3
2037 8.2 1
2038 7.9 1
2039 3.8 9
2040 7.1 1