Tate Crosby
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Tate Crosby
Nickname:
Ape
Birthdate:
Oct. 18, 1987 (61 y, 9 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts, QC, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/251
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2024 (2nd) Hamilton (GLBL)
2023 (2nd) Hamilton (GLBL)
2019 Hamilton (GLBL)
2016 (2nd) Owen Sound (GLBL)
2015 Owen Sound (GLBL)
All-Star 2024 Hamilton (GLBL)
2023 Hamilton (GLBL)
2019 Hamilton (GLBL)
2018 Hamilton (GLBL)
2017 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2016 Owen Sound (GLBL)
League Champ 2025 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
2021 Hamilton (GLBL)
Pitcher of the Month May 2026 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
Aug 2024 Hamilton (GLBL)
Jul 2023 Hamilton (GLBL)
Jul 2019 Hamilton (GLBL)
Player of the Week May 16, 2016 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink36
Grey Ink205
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SH Rank
2016 9 7
2019 8 6
2020 11 2
2022 12 5
2023 13 1
2024 11 5
2026 14 2
Year GS Rank
2015 28 7
2016 30 1
2018 28 6
2019 28 9
2020 29 5
2022 29 3
2024 32 1
2026 31 1
Year W Rank
2015 16 2
2016 12 5
2017 12 4
2018 11 7
2019 14 3
2022 14 1
2023 12 5
2024 16 4
2026 12 5
Year L Rank
2016 12 5
2018 10 8
2025 10 10
Year Win % Rank
2015 0.727 4
2017 0.750 1
2019 0.667 5
2022 0.636 7
2023 0.706 2
2024 0.889 1
2026 0.632 6
Year IP Rank
2015 175.0 9
2016 191.2 4
2018 182.1 5
2019 196.2 2
2023 184.0 7
2024 208.1 3
2026 196.1 4
Year BF Rank
2016 762 4
2018 727 6
2019 748 6
2023 724 10
2024 829 2
2026 791 3
Year HR Rank
2020 18 4
2021 15 5
2024 17 5
Year K Rank
2015 168 5
2016 171 5
2017 140 10
2018 169 4
2019 169 5
2020 193 1
2021 153 6
2022 175 6
2023 144 3
2024 129 6
Year WP Rank
2015 5 8
2018 5 8
2021 5 8
Year ERA Rank
2015 2.211 3
2016 2.348 4
2017 2.558 9
2018 2.912 9
2019 1.556 1
2023 2.641 1
2024 2.462 2
2025 3.695 10
2026 2.980 6
Year BABIP Rank
2015 0.262 7
2017 0.277 7
2018 0.280 8
2022 0.289 7
2023 0.267 3
2024 0.271 7
Year WHIP Rank
2015 0.863 1
2016 1.028 5
2017 0.935 4
2018 1.009 4
2019 0.900 3
2021 1.107 6
2022 0.975 3
2023 1.011 1
2024 1.027 3
2026 1.136 7
Year H/9 Rank
2015 6.891 4
2016 8.030 10
2017 7.276 8
2018 7.700 8
2019 7.368 7
2022 7.556 6
2023 7.777 3
2024 8.381 9
Year BB/9 Rank
2015 0.874 1
2016 1.221 2
2017 1.137 2
2018 1.382 4
2019 0.732 1
2020 1.276 5
2021 0.885 1
2022 1.215 3
2023 1.321 2
2024 0.864 1
2025 1.490 4
2026 0.963 2
Year CG Rank
2016 1 7
2017 2 7
2018 2 5
2019 2 4
2021 1 6
2023 1 10
2026 4 1
Year SHO Rank
2016 1 4
2017 1 4
2018 1 3
2019 2 1
2026 2 2
Year BB (Low) Rank
2015 17 1
2016 26 3
2017 20 2
2018 28 4
2019 16 1
2020 26 5
2021 16 1
2022 23 2
2023 27 3
2024 20 1
2025 25 2
2026 21 1
Year Hits Rank
2016 171 1
2018 156 8
2019 161 5
2020 161 4
2021 164 10
2024 194 4
2026 202 3
Year Hits (Low) Rank
2015 134 4
2017 128 4
2021 164 10
2022 143 4
2023 159 5
2025 163 6
Year HR (Low) Rank
2015 9 4
2016 9 3
2017 7 3
2019 5 1
2023 19 8
2025 15 6
Year WAR Rank
2015 4.9 1
2016 5.2 1
2017 4.3 1
2018 3.9 3
2019 5.9 1
2020 3.7 8
2021 3.2 7
2022 4.0 8
2023 5.0 2
2024 4.8 4
2025 2.9 7
2026 3.6 8
Year W (Low) Rank
2020 6 2
2021 9 6
2023 12 7
2025 8 7
Year L (Low) Rank
2015 6 4
2017 4 1
2019 7 6
2020 9 9
2021 9 8
2022 8 8
2023 5 1
2024 2 1
2025 10 10
2026 7 4