Morris Hall
Chicago Cubs (ML)
Morris Hall
Nickname:
The Immortal Azcue
Birthdate:
April 18, 2020 (25 y, 5 m, 0 d)
Born In:
New York, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'8"/178
Entry:
2043 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 48, Team: Toronto Blue Jays
Contract:
$500k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 35 days

2045 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Chicago - PBL
CHN - PBL
5 5 29.0 0-3 0 0 0 17 24 5.586 5.422 119 5.498 0.11
Iowa - PCL
IOW - PCL
12 12 68.0 5-2 0 0 0 42 61 5.294 6.137 122 5.400 0.23
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 35 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 169 days
Time as Pro 2 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 1 - Yes
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Low
Greed High
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2045 $500k
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 2 4 1 1 1
vs R 2 4 1 1 1
vs L 2 4 1 1 1
Potential 2 4 1 1 1
Fielding C IF OF
Range 1 1
Error 2 4
Arm 1 8 4
Turn DP 1
C Ability 1
Position
Pitcher 2
Run/Bunt
Speed 1
Stealing 1
Running 1
Sac Bunt 6
Bunt for Hit 1
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 7 6 4
vs R 7 7 4
vs L 7 6 4
Potential 9 7 8
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 9 10
Curveball 6 9
Changeup 5 6
Other Pitching
Velocity 99-101 mph
GB % 55%
Stamina 9
Hold 10

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Chicago - PBL
CHN - PBL
2045 25 5 5 29.0 0-3 0 24 17 18.46% 13.08% 3.08% 67.63% 56.90% 0.293 5.586 5.422 119 5.498 0.16 0.11
Total - PBL
PBL
5 5 29.0 0-3 0 24 17 18.46% 13.08% 3.08% 67.63% 56.90% 0.293 5.586 5.422 119 5.498 0.16 0.11

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Iowa - PCL
IOW - PCL
2045 25 12 12 68.0 5-2 0 61 42 19.74% 13.59% 3.88% 74.58% 60.74% 0.286 5.294 6.137 122 5.400 -0.84 0.23
TEN - SL
2044 24 4 4 19.2 0-3 0 22 10 24.18% 10.99% 0.00% 65.71% 64.71% 0.424 5.492 1.812 44 2.993 3.68 0.89
NHA - EL
2044 24 1 37 45.0 5-6 20 49 28 24.62% 14.07% 4.02% 77.67% 56.58% 0.315 5.000 4.969 114 4.121 0.03 -0.07
Dunedin - FLO
DUN - FLO
2044 24 2 2 9.0 0-1 0 8 5 19.05% 11.90% 2.38% 61.64% 66.67% 0.333 6.000 5.041 120 4.819 0.96 0.03
Daytona - FLO
DAY - FLO
2044 24 2 2 15.2 1-0 0 23 6 37.70% 9.84% 0.00% 78.57% 66.67% 0.250 1.723 1.587 38 2.523 0.14 0.82
Lansing - MID
LAN - MID
2043 23 1 1 7.0 1-0 0 4 0 16.67% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 47.06% 0.150 0.000 1.829 48 4.439 -1.83 0.30
Dunedin - FLO
DUN - FLO
2043 23 0 13 12.0 0-2 1 18 5 31.58% 8.77% 1.75% 51.02% 58.82% 0.483 8.250 3.074 73 3.061 5.18 0.21
Total - AAA
AAA
12 12 68.0 5-2 0 61 42 19.74% 13.59% 3.88% 74.58% 60.74% 0.286 5.294 6.137 122 5.400 -0.84 0.23
Total - AA
AA
5 41 64.2 5-9 20 71 38 24.48% 13.10% 2.76% 73.35% 59.09% 0.353 5.150 4.009 92 3.778 1.14 0.81
Total - A
A
5 18 43.2 2-3 1 53 16 28.80% 8.70% 1.09% 64.45% 60.53% 0.315 4.122 2.746 66 3.451 1.38 1.36

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Chicago - PBL
CHN - PBL
2045 P 5 29.0 3 4 0 1.000 2.172 1.039 0.06
Total P 5 29.0 3 4 0 0.06

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Iowa - PCL
IOW - PCL
2045 P 12 68.0 4 6 0 1.000 1.324 0.925 -0.66
NHA - EL
2044 P 37 45.0 4 2 0 1.000 1.200 1.019 -0.49
TEN - SL
2044 P 4 19.2 0 4 0 1.000 1.831 1.039 -0.27
Daytona - FLO
DAY - FLO
2044 P 2 15.2 1 0 0 1.000 0.575 0.000 -0.24
Dunedin - FLO
DUN - FLO
2044 P 2 9.0 0 1 0 1.000 1.000 0.983 -0.15
Dunedin - FLO
DUN - FLO
2043 P 12 12.0 0 3 0 1.000 2.250 0.975 -0.30
Lansing - MID
LAN - MID
2043 P 1 7.0 0 2 0 1.000 2.571 0.987 -0.13
Total P 70 176.1 9 18 0 -2.23

Paramount Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
Sept. 8, 2045
Sep 8
SFN 4 - 3 7.0 5 2 2 2 2 8 0 0 7 5 27 96 58 -0.02
Sept. 2, 2045
Sep 2
NYA 1 - 4 6.0 7 4 3 0 4 3 0 2 7 7 31 105 45 -0.25
Aug. 27, 2045
Aug 27
@ARI 3 - 8 4.2 7 8 8 1 3 4 0 0 3 6 23 98 22 -0.26
Aug. 22, 2045
Aug 22
@WAS 1 - 5 5.0 4 2 2 1 4 6 0 0 4 4 22 101 48 0.01
Aug. 16, 2045
Aug 16
@SLN 4 - 5 6.1 5 3 3 0 4 3 0 0 12 3 27 101 54 -0.17

Pacific Coast League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
July 3, 2045
Jul 3
NRL 3 - 5 5.0 2 0 0 0 5 3 0 2 6 5 23 91 59 0.19
June 27, 2045
Jun 27
@OKL 8 - 7 7.0 7 5 5 4 2 3 0 1 11 5 30 104 28 -0.06
June 10, 2045
Jun 10
NAS 7 - 2 8.1 5 2 2 0 3 8 0 0 12 5 33 120 76 0.18
June 5, 2045
Jun 5
ELP 4 - 2 3.0 2 1 1 0 1 4 0 0 5 0 12 45 53 0.00
May 27, 2045
May 27
OKL 8 - 4 9.0 8 4 3 0 3 3 0 0 9 13 36 117 63 -0.02
May 22, 2045
May 22
@OMA 10 - 11 4.0 5 7 7 2 5 6 0 0 4 2 22 74 17 -0.27
May 16, 2045
May 16
@RR 12 - 5 6.0 7 5 5 0 4 4 0 0 7 6 28 111 43 -0.21
May 10, 2045
May 10
ABQ 5 - 11 3.0 8 7 7 5 3 4 0 0 4 0 19 81 -11 -0.61
May 4, 2045
May 4
NRL 16 - 2 6.2 6 2 2 1 4 6 0 1 8 6 31 121 54 -0.02
April 24, 2045
Apr 24
OMA 4 - 3 6.0 5 1 1 0 3 11 0 0 4 3 26 111 68 0.20
April 19, 2045
Apr 19
@MEM 0 - 2 6.0 6 2 2 0 2 5 0 0 6 6 25 87 59 0.03
April 15, 2045
Apr 15
NAS 7 - 6 4.0 5 5 5 0 7 4 0 0 6 2 24 110 29 -0.43
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
July 31, 2044 Chicago Terry Goff
Toronto Morris Hall