Carlos Benítez
New York Yankees (ML)
Carlos Benítez
Nickname:
Princeton Charlie
Birthdate:
Dec. 21, 2020 (24 y, 8 m, 28 d)
Born In:
Garden City, ID, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'0"/208
Entry:
2041 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 54, Team: New York Yankees
Contract:
$500k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 169 days

2045 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
New York - PBL
NYA - PBL
37 0 68.1 4-1 1 8 3 30 86 4.478 3.641 80 3.927 0.97
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 169 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 169 days
Time as Pro 4 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 0 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Low
Intelligence High
Work Ethic High
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2045 $500k
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 3 3 1 2 2
vs R 3 4 1 2 2
vs L 3 2 1 1 2
Potential 3 3 1 2 2
Fielding C IF OF
Range 1 2
Error 4 3
Arm 1 7 3
Turn DP 1
C Ability 1
Position
Pitcher 4
Run/Bunt
Speed 2
Stealing 1
Running 1
Sac Bunt 4
Bunt for Hit 1
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 9 6 6
vs R 9 6 6
vs L 9 7 6
Potential 10 6 6
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 9 9
Changeup 7 10
Other Pitching
Velocity 93-95 mph
GB % 52%
Stamina 6
Hold 7

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
New York - PBL
NYA - PBL
2045 24 0 37 68.1 4-1 1 86 30 29.15% 10.17% 2.71% 69.68% 48.65% 0.311 4.478 3.641 80 3.927 0.84 0.97
Total - PBL
PBL
0 37 68.1 4-1 1 86 30 29.15% 10.17% 2.71% 69.68% 48.65% 0.311 4.478 3.641 80 3.927 0.84 0.97

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
SCR - IL
2044 23 0 9 8.0 1-0 0 9 3 29.03% 9.68% 0.00% 75.00% 64.29% 0.263 2.250 1.962 41 3.319 0.29 0.28
Trenton - EL
TRE - EL
2044 23 0 19 26.0 1-1 1 28 30 22.22% 23.81% 0.79% 70.56% 62.79% 0.297 4.846 4.528 103 5.256 0.32 0.03
Trenton - EL
TRE - EL
2043 22 1 49 57.0 3-5 4 67 37 25.38% 14.02% 1.14% 76.11% 62.50% 0.443 3.947 2.915 68 3.411 1.03 1.21
CHA - SOU
2042 21 0 70 69.1 5-3 10 90 27 33.46% 10.04% 1.86% 84.75% 63.06% 0.229 1.947 3.023 69 3.171 -1.08 1.35
CHA - SOU
2041 20 0 1 0.1 0-0 0 0 0 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.000 0.000 3.743 84 9.717 -3.74 0.01
Total - AAA
AAA
0 9 8.0 1-0 0 9 3 29.03% 9.68% 0.00% 75.00% 64.29% 0.263 2.250 1.962 41 3.319 0.29 0.28
Total - AA
AA
1 68 83.0 4-6 5 95 67 24.36% 17.18% 1.03% 74.32% 62.60% 0.399 4.229 3.420 79 3.989 0.81 1.24
Total - A
A
0 71 69.2 5-3 10 90 27 33.33% 10.00% 1.85% 84.75% 62.50% 0.227 1.938 3.027 69 3.202 -1.09 1.36

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
New York - PBL
NYA - PBL
2045 P 37 68.1 3 7 1 0.909 1.317 1.182 0.66
Total P 37 68.1 3 7 1 0.66

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
SCR - IL
2044 P 8 8.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.15
Trenton - EL
TRE - EL
2044 P 18 26.0 0 3 1 0.750 1.039 0.852 -0.75
Trenton - EL
TRE - EL
2043 P 47 57.0 2 5 1 0.875 1.105 0.896 -1.16
CHA - SOU
2042 P 64 69.1 3 11 1 0.933 1.817 1.071 -0.03
CHA - SOU
2041 P 1 0.1 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.00
Total P 138 160.2 5 19 3 -2.09

Paramount Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
Sept. 16, 2045
Sep 16
COL 5 - 9 1.1 3 1 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 8 24 - -0.01
Sept. 7, 2045
Sep 7
@TBA 2 - 1 2.1 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 1 8 30 - 0.26
Sept. 3, 2045
Sep 3
@CHN 5 - 7 2.2 3 2 2 1 0 5 0 1 0 2 11 51 - -0.27
Aug. 28, 2045
Aug 28
MIN 1 - 12 2.1 3 5 5 2 3 4 0 0 1 2 13 46 - -0.02
Aug. 27, 2045
Aug 27
TEX 5 - 1 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 13 - 0.01
Aug. 26, 2045
Aug 26
TEX 2 - 9 0.1 2 4 4 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 5 25 - -0.43
Aug. 24, 2045
Aug 24
LAA 3 - 4 3.1 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 4 11 37 - 0.04
Aug. 20, 2045
Aug 20
@OAK 8 - 3 2.0 1 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 2 9 31 - 0.15
Aug. 16, 2045
Aug 16
BOS 10 - 3 3.0 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 3 4 15 61 - 0.01
Aug. 12, 2045
Aug 12
@TOR 12 - 8 0.2 2 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5 18 - -0.32
Aug. 10, 2045
Aug 10
@TOR 5 - 4 2.0 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 2 8 40 - 0.10
Aug. 8, 2045
Aug 8
DET 10 - 4 3.0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0 1 0 4 12 52 - 0.07
Aug. 5, 2045
Aug 5
KCA 9 - 3 3.1 2 0 0 0 2 5 0 0 2 2 14 61 - -0.02
Aug. 4, 2045
Aug 4
KCA 9 - 4 1.0 3 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 6 20 - -0.05
July 30, 2045
Jul 30
@CLE 1 - 2 0.1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 8 - 0.03
July 29, 2045
Jul 29
@CLE 1 - 4 3.0 4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 12 32 - 0.03
July 25, 2045
Jul 25
@SEA 6 - 8 1.2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 5 11 - 0.03
July 23, 2045
Jul 23
TBA 5 - 6 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 - 0.00
July 22, 2045
Jul 22
TBA 1 - 3 4.0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 1 5 12 50 - 0.12
July 18, 2045
Jul 18
HOU 6 - 3 2.0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 1 8 23 - 0.04
July 9, 2045
Jul 9
@LAA 1 - 4 3.0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 3 0 9 35 - 0.03
July 5, 2045
Jul 5
@COL 9 - 7 1.1 2 3 3 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 7 19 - -0.04
July 4, 2045
Jul 4
@COL 4 - 2 3.0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 4 2 10 43 - 0.12
June 24, 2045
Jun 24
@TEX 2 - 7 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 - 0.00
June 15, 2045
Jun 15
BAL 4 - 13 2.0 5 4 4 3 1 3 0 0 3 0 12 45 - -0.01
June 8, 2045
Jun 8
NYN 8 - 6 0.1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5 - -0.02
June 3, 2045
Jun 3
@KCA 2 - 5 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3 15 - 0.01
June 2, 2045
Jun 2
@KCA 16 - 10 2.1 6 6 6 0 2 3 0 0 1 3 15 49 - 0.03
May 8, 2045
May 8
CHA 3 - 13 1.1 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 6 22 - -0.00
May 4, 2045
May 4
@TBA 1 - 10 1.2 4 3 2 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 12 58 - -0.02
April 23, 2045
Apr 23
TEX 4 - 3 2.1 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 2 8 24 - 0.22
April 19, 2045
Apr 19
@BAL 0 - 1 2.1 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 9 35 - 0.14
April 18, 2045
Apr 18
@BAL 7 - 0 2.0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 3 7 36 - 0.02
April 16, 2045
Apr 16
BOS 4 - 7 2.0 4 1 1 0 1 3 1 0 2 1 11 36 - -0.02
April 11, 2045
Apr 11
@CLE 2 - 6 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 - 0.00
April 8, 2045
Apr 8
KCA 8 - 2 1.1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 4 17 - 0.00
April 5, 2045
Apr 5
DET 7 - 5 2.0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 9 30 - 0.04
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2042 Charleston (SOU)