YOUTH LEAGUE
HOME
03/16/1997
 
YL Names Platinum Stick Award Winners
Sunday, March 16th, 1997
The best offensive performer at each position will now have a fancy trophy to show off their accomplishments.

The Youth League Platinum Stick Award winners for 1996 were announced today:

Catcher
Shayne Bowman (Mascot Pilots)
.329/.406/.569, 246 AB, 15 HR, 124 wRC+, 1.8 WAR

First Baseman
Merle Pritchard (Belmore Bluebirds)
.393/.488/.581, 308 AB, 12 HR, 11 SB, 150 wRC+, 2.9 WAR

Second Baseman
Luke Fretwell (Werrington Saints)
.331/.419/.656, 311 AB, 18 HR, 151 wRC+, 3.4 WAR

Third Baseman
Geordi Kahler (Paddington Workers)
.334/.439/.572, 341 AB, 16 HR, 2 SB, 138 wRC+, 3.2 WAR

Shortstop
Reginald Lowen (Werrington Saints)
.358/.424/.633, 313 AB, 14 HR, 8 SB, 150 wRC+, 4.0 WAR

Left Fielder
Bill Doubleday (Sutherland Stars)
.394/.474/.606, 371 AB, 16 HR, 17 SB, 162 wRC+, 4.8 WAR

Center Fielder
Trace Philip (Sutherland Stars)
.348/.460/.609, 230 AB, 12 HR, 6 SB, 153 wRC+, 3.0 WAR

Right Fielder
Jeromy Gill (Fairfield Robins)
.342/.417/.652, 333 AB, 23 HR, 146 wRC+, 1.9 WAR

Designated Hitter
Colin Heathershaw (Sutherland Stars)
.388/.474/.658, 330 AB, 22 HR, 1 SB, 172 wRC+, 3.6 WAR
Dunford Named Top Reliever for YL
Saturday, March 15th, 1997
At the age of 20, Paul Dunford says he still has a lot to learn about life in Youth League.

But he certainly seems to be a quick study, as the Ryde Hawks reliever was better than all others this year and has captured the 1996 Youth League Reliever of the Year Award.

"I hope to win this a few more times before all is said and done in my career," the Port Macquarie, Australia native said.

For the season, Dunford had 3 saves in 25 relief appearances, which totaled 46. He fanned 48 betters, while walking 23 and put up a record of 2-3 to go with his 1.57 ERA.

He received 11 first place votes out of a possible 12. Dorian Hodgson of the Belmore Bluebirds finished second in voting with 1 first place vote, while Jarrod Vigors of the Werrington Saints finished third.

Player - Team - First Place - Total Points
Paul Dunford - Ryde Hawks - 11 - 56
Dorian Hodgson - Belmore Bluebirds - 1 - 28
Jarrod Vigors - Werrington Saints - 0 - 19
Dillon Tolar - Fairfield Robins - 0 - 5
YL Glove Wizard Award Winners Named
Friday, March 14th, 1997
Good glovemen take pride in their defensive skills. They know they make a difference in baseball. Even on days when they don't get a hit, they feel they can make a difference in the field -- and they do. The Youth League announced its Glove Wizard Award honorees for 1996. This year's recipients are:

Pitcher
Greg Tyquin (Paddington Workers)

Catcher
Kerrod Beaman (Fairfield Robins)

First Baseman
Chris Plum (Concord Comets)

Second Baseman
Daric Tickle (Concord Comets)

Third Baseman
Reece Ahmat (Hurstville Sluggers)

Shortstop
Elmer Broadbent (Hurstville Sluggers)

Left Fielder
Denis Geake (Concord Comets)

Center Fielder
Adrian Heap (Narrabeen Waves)

Right Fielder
David Magor (Ryde Hawks)
LEAGUE LEADERS AVG
Bill Doubleday - SUT
.394
2 Merle Pritchard BEL .393
3 Colin Heathershaw SUT .388
3 Brock Whittleton CON .388
5 Clint McKean RYD .384
LEAGUE LEADERS HR
Jeromy Gill - FAI
23
2 Colin Heathershaw SUT 22
3 Chris Plum CON 20
4 Stefan Dennis MPV 18
4 2 more tied with   18
LEAGUE LEADERS RBI
Chris Plum - CON
91
2 Jeromy Gill FAI 86
2 Colin Heathershaw SUT 86
2 Geordi Kahler PAD 86
5 Luke Fretwell WER 85
LEAGUE LEADERS W
Ted Best - SUT
16
2 Kolter Gresty FAI 12
3 Paul Fazackerley FAI 10
3 Piers Firman BEL 10
3 Braden Leaver RAN 10
LEAGUE LEADERS ERA
R.C. Snodgrass - BLA
2.58
2 Frank Ringer MOS 2.63
3 Dorian Hodgson BEL 2.94
4 Ted Best SUT 3.03
5 Casy Halfpenny BEL 3.09
LEAGUE LEADERS K
Ted Best - SUT
172
2 Evan Tuathal WER 150
3 Chris Hillier PAD 144
4 Piers Firman BEL 142
5 Willie Bowman HUR 129
NEWS
LINKS
News Batting Report
Major Transactions Pitching Report
All Transactions Fielding Report
Injuries 'Under The Knife'
Draft Log Schedule Grid
Free Agents Rookie Draft Pool B.
Upcoming Free Agents Rookie Draft Pool P.
Available Coaches Team Power Rankings
Team vs Team Top Performances
Top Players Trading Block
Pos. Strength/Teams Pos. Strength/Pos.
Preseason Predictions
YL STANDINGS
Division 1 W L PCT GB
Belmore Bluebirds 59 30 .663 -
Sutherland Stars 58 31 .652 1.0
Werrington Saints 53 35 .602 5.5
Fairfield Robins 53 35 .602 5.5
Hurstville Sluggers 51 37 .580 7.5
Paddington Workers 46 42 .523 12.5
Mascot Pilots 40 48 .455 18.5
Ryde Hawks 39 49 .443 19.5
Narrabeen Waves 36 52 .409 22.5
Concord Comets 34 54 .386 24.5
Marrickville Brawlers 31 57 .352 27.5
Lane Cove Flames 29 59 .330 29.5
Powered by: Out of the Park Developments, Out of the Park Baseball, Franchise Hockey Manager
Monday, May 25th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 20.8 Build 74