P Chris Pearce #3
Age: 32 | Bats: L | Throws: L | Morale: Angry    
02/10/1991
P CHRIS PEARCE #3 - AGE: 32 - BATS: L - THROWS: L - MORALE: ANGRY
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
4203-615.3244.053613271.500.0
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff6666
Movement6666
Control6666
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Fastball77
Curveball77
 
 
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity92-94 Mph
Stamina6
Suggested RoleBullpen
TypeNeutral
Hold Runners9
Defense5
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:2
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:7
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
02/09/1991@ STHLoss, 1-50.100010
02/08/1991@ STHLoss, 3-92.031104
02/06/1991@ NEWLoss, 5-62.210010
02/03/1991@ MANLoss, 3-100.122200
02/02/1991@ MANLoss, 3-42.020000
01/31/1991@ EASWin, 11-80.231102
01/30/1991@ EASLoss, 6-70.100000
01/27/1991@ STHWin, 6-21.210021
01/24/1991 CROWin, 6-30.011001
01/16/1991 NEWLoss, 1-32.010000
PERSONALITY
He has good leadership skills.
High: Leader, Adaptability, Greed
Birthday:03/29/1958
Born in:Maroochydore-Mooloolaba, QLD
Nationality:Australian
Height:6' 1"
Weight:200 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Insignificant
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$67,800
Signed Through:1990 Season
Major Service:5 Years, 124 Days
Service This Yr:131 Days
40-Man Service:None, None
Pro Service:11 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Eligible, but possibly free agent after season!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:1980, 1st Pick in Round 3
SYDNEY BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 1990 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall4203615.3244.05327266132700.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall3233.3421213.9110.845.522.664.651.501050.0.324    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB4911200426002.224.283.265.548   
vs. RHB128421006231121110.328.379.547.925   
SYDNEY BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 1990 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
This Week300001.805.0411024 
Last Week400008.103.1733002 
January1201106.0012.01598167 
February500003.687.1833024 
October800109.956.11177204 
November1001404.669.21155237 
December701013.128.2833125 
Spring Training701000.6613.2811127 
Last Year4203615.3244.053272661327 
2 Years Ago3004003.5648.054191941336 
Career1280111234.65151.01708278194199 
Home1800315.3018.22412112312 
Road2403305.3325.129151541015 
Grass4203615.3244.053272661327 
Day4203615.3244.053272661327 
As Reliever / Substitution4203615.3244.053272661327 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
1983 Essendon - VBL252902304.8133.237181842214001.75.3035.39-0.582
1984 Essendon - VBL265404122.6674.159252242757001.16.2642.881.2147
1985 Essendon - VBL274203302.5364.052181831546001.05.2722.471.4151
1986 Essendon - VBL286004502.4056.142151551940001.08.2283.340.6155
1988 North Sydney - SBC305604625.0359.063363391536001.32.2954.31-0.177
1989 North Sydney - SBC313004003.5648.054191941336001.40.3403.120.6107
1990 North Sydney - SBC324203615.3244.053272661327001.50.3244.650.084
Total SBC 1280111234.65151.01708278194199001.40.3184.030.589
Total VBL 1850131222.88228.119076731683157001.20.2643.252.7140
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
1980 Total - 2216169202.88106.1913834937117001.20.2913.142.7100
1980 West Adelaide - AA221702102.4921.220660636001.20.4081.530.8168
1981 West Adelaide - AA23200006.751.1211012002.25.5003.390.061
1981 Footscray - AAA2330013143.1631.129151121141001.28.3333.081.0146
1982 Footscray - AAA2437003184.4134.237181732045001.64.3864.130.5109
1983 Footscray - AAA252404142.5924.1199701139001.23.3391.691.0172
1987 Footscray - AAA2938021111.7042.13511841145001.09.2843.150.9257
Total SBL 129078472.92132.21205343953170001.30.3323.12176.7
Total ADL 1902102.7423.022770738001.26.4151.64161.7
CAREER POSTSEASON PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
1986 Essendon - VBL28300013.864.2622102001.29.3130.000.00
1988 North Sydney - SBC30300005.405.0533323001.40.1430.000.00
1989 North Sydney - SBC31100003.003.0211021001.33.2220.000.00
Total SBC 400004.508.0744344001.38.1748.4392.6
Total VBL 300013.864.2622102001.29.3134.4796.3
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
1980 West Adelaide - AAP170010101.00021.20.42+0.2.992
1981 Footscray - AAAP300010101.00031.10.29+0.11.015
1981 West Adelaide - AAP2000000.0001.10.00+0.0.000
1982 Footscray - AAAP340120301.00034.20.78+0.01.024
1983 Essendon - MLBP270050501.00033.21.34+0.11.029
1983 Footscray - AAAP24003052.60024.11.11-0.6.777
1984 Essendon - MLBP53031301601.00074.11.94+0.61.125
1985 Essendon - MLBP4202801001.00064.01.41-0.11.023
1986 Essendon - MLBP5801111131.92356.11.92-0.1.957
1987 Footscray - AAAP380261801.00042.11.70+0.31.000
1988 North Sydney - MLBP51031001301.00059.01.98+0.21.046
1989 North Sydney - MLBP290360901.00048.01.69-0.2.902
1990 North Sydney - MLBP41016081.87544.01.43-0.61.022
TOTALP446016722924.957535.01.48+0.11.002
PLAYER HISTORY
08/27/1980Drafted in the 1980 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 1, 17th overall pick) by the Essendon Knights.
01/01/1981OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (6); Movement: 5 (6); Control: 3 (6).
02/24/1981Wins the 1980 Championship with the West Adelaide Bloods!
01/01/1982OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 3 (5).
01/01/1983OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 3 (6).
01/01/1984OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (5).
02/15/1984Suspended 3 games after ejection following a brawl.
04/20/1984Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $16,494 through automatic renewal.
01/01/1985OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 7 (7); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 5 (5).
04/14/1985Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $16,956 through automatic renewal.
01/01/1986OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 7 (7); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 5 (5).
04/23/1986Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $17,312 through automatic renewal.
12/07/1986Injured (Strained back), day-to-day for 3 days.
01/01/1987OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 5 (5).
03/10/1987Injured (Strained back), day-to-day for 5 days.
03/11/1987Injured (Hamstring soreness), day-to-day for 6 days.
03/29/1987Wins the 1986 Grand Final with the Essendon Knights.
04/17/1987Won the 1987 Australian Baseball Association The Championship with the Essendon Knights!
05/07/1987Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $26,000 through arbitration.
01/01/1988OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
03/11/1988Finished 2nd in 1987 SBL SBL Reliever of the Year Award voting.
05/05/1988Became a free agent.
08/12/1988Signed a 2-year contract worth a total of $108,000 with the North Sydney Bears organization.
01/01/1989OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
01/08/1989Injured (Sore ankle), day-to-day for 2 days.
01/01/1990OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
04/18/1990Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $67,800 with the North Sydney Bears organization.
12/02/1990Injured (Mild abdominal strain), day-to-day for one week.
01/01/1991OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 6 (6).
01/06/1991Injured (Hamstring soreness), day-to-day for 4 days.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearGRank
19866010
19885610
YearHLDRank
1984146
1986182
1988148
YearRARank
19866010
19885610
Tuesday, July 16th, 2019 - OOTP Baseball 20.5 Build 52