Alexis Figueroa
Retired
Alexis Figueroa
Nickname:
Swamp Fox
Birthdate:
Aug. 17, 1962 (61 y, 2 m, 5 d)
Born In:
Santiago de Cuba, SAN, CUB
Nationality:
Cuban
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'11"/201
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 1995 Los Angeles BC (TBC)
1990 Virginia (TBC)
1989 Virginia (TBC)
League Champ 1988 Virginia (TBC)
Reliever of the Year 1995 Los Angeles BC (TBC)
1989 Virginia (TBC)
Pitcher of the Month Sep 1989 Virginia (TBC)
Player of the Week Sep 3, 1984 Tucson (U27)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink6
Grey Ink42
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
1988 TBC 11 2
Year Lg G Rank
1989 TBC 43 7
1990 TBC 47 3
1995 TBC 52 1
1996 TBC 48 2
Year Lg W Rank
1987 TBC 8 9
Year Lg Win % Rank
1996 TBC 0.750 6
Year Lg SV Rank
1989 TBC 24 1
1990 TBC 15 3
1995 TBC 12 6
1996 TBC 14 4
1998 TBC 16 3
1999 TBC 17 2
2001 TBC 17 2
Year Lg Hold Rank
1994 TBC 10 3
2000 TBC 6 4
Year Lg ERA Rank
1987 TBC 3.127 10
1995 TBC 2.919 10
Year Lg CG Rank
1988 TBC 6 1
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
1987 TBC 31 8
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
1995 TBC 91 2
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
1987 TBC 8 2
1995 TBC 6 1
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
1988 TBC 5 8