Zaire Camara
Retired
Zaire Camara
Nickname:
Shutter
Birthdate:
July 24, 1960 (63 y, 2 m, 28 d)
Born In:
Double Oak, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'11"/237
Entry:
1983 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 34, Team: Baltimore Blue Crabs
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 1999 Oklahoma (TBC)
1989 St. Paul (TBC)
1988 Houston (TBC)
1987 Houston (TBC)
League Champ 1987 Houston (TBC)
Reliever of the Year 1999 Oklahoma (TBC)
1988 Houston (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink3
Grey Ink17
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg G Rank
1987 TBC 49 5
1989 TBC 49 3
1994 TBC 41 3
1995 TBC 44 5
1999 TBC 32 9
Year Lg L Rank
1989 TBC 8 9
Year Lg SV Rank
1990 TBC 13 7
1994 TBC 20 2
1995 TBC 22 3
1999 TBC 19 1
Year Lg Hold Rank
1987 TBC 6 1
1988 TBC 7 2
1989 TBC 4 10
Year Lg WP Rank
1988 TBC 5 7