Israel Yanez
Retired
Israel Yanez
Nickname:
Captain
Birthdate:
June 22, 1948 (57 y, 6 m, 8 d)
Born In:
Havana, LA, CUB
Nationality:
Cuban
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/214
Entry:
1969 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 6, Team: Santiago Avispas
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
League Champ 1976 Oklahoma (TBC)
Reliever of the Year 1976 Oklahoma (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink3
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1975 TBC 20 6
Year Lg Hold Rank
1976 TBC 9 10
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
1975 TBC 2.448 9
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
1975 TBC 33 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
1975 TBC 127 10
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
1975 TBC 3 2