Bill Telecky
Retired
Bill Telecky
Nickname:
Booker
Birthdate:
Oct. 2, 1964 (40 y, 8 m, 5 d)
Born In:
Concord, MA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/147
Entry:
1985 Draft - Round: 3, Overall: 53, Team: AC Kansas City
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 1998 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1996 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1995 Pittsburgh (TBC)
All-Star 1999 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1998 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1996 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1995 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1992 AC Kansas City (TBC)
League Champ 1994 New Mexico (TBC)
Silver Slugger 1995 - P Pittsburgh (TBC)
Reliever of the Year 1993 Los Angeles BC (TBC)
Championship Series MVP 1995 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Championship Series MVP 1999 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Pitcher of the Month Oct 1999 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Oct 1998 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Sep 1996 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink12
Grey Ink102
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
1996 TBC 13 2
1997 TBC 10 4
1998 TBC 11 3
1999 TBC 9 8
Year Lg G Rank
1990 TBC 44 4
1991 TBC 37 8
1992 TBC 38 8
1993 TBC 55 1
Year Lg GS Rank
1995 TBC 22 6
1997 TBC 22 3
1998 TBC 22 5
1999 TBC 22 4
2000 TBC 23 4
Year Lg W Rank
1994 TBC 10 9
1995 TBC 15 1
1996 TBC 15 2
1998 TBC 15 1
1999 TBC 11 6
Year Lg L Rank
1991 TBC 9 5
Year Lg Win % Rank
1994 TBC 0.833 1
1995 TBC 0.833 2
1996 TBC 0.790 4
1998 TBC 0.790 3
1999 TBC 0.786 4
Year Lg SV Rank
1990 TBC 9 7
1993 TBC 9 9
Year Lg Hold Rank
1993 TBC 8 1
Year Lg IP Rank
1995 TBC 173.2 3
1999 TBC 157.0 10
Year Lg BF Rank
1995 TBC 703 4
Year Lg BB Rank
1990 TBC 56 4
1991 TBC 50 7
1995 TBC 52 9
1998 TBC 48 10
1999 TBC 59 5
2000 TBC 47 9
Year Lg K Rank
1993 TBC 132 7
1995 TBC 141 3
1996 TBC 119 10
1998 TBC 134 2
Year Lg WP Rank
1990 TBC 6 7
Year Lg ERA Rank
1992 TBC 2.632 5
1994 TBC 2.708 5
1995 TBC 2.436 3
1996 TBC 2.871 10
1998 TBC 2.941 7
1999 TBC 2.465 3
Year Lg BABIP Rank
1999 TBC 0.251 3
Year Lg WHIP Rank
1995 TBC 1.157 7
Year Lg H/9 Rank
1995 TBC 7.722 6
1999 TBC 6.764 2
Year Lg CG Rank
1995 TBC 8 2
Year Lg SHO Rank
1994 TBC 1 7
1995 TBC 2 4
1998 TBC 1 10
1999 TBC 1 10
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
1992 TBC 91 8
1993 TBC 99 3
1994 TBC 114 8
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
1991 TBC 7 3
1992 TBC 4 1
1993 TBC 3 1
1994 TBC 7 3
1995 TBC 4 1
1996 TBC 5 1
1998 TBC 8 5
1999 TBC 8 2
Year Lg WAR Rank
1993 TBC 3.4 6
1995 TBC 4.8 1
1996 TBC 4.4 2
1998 TBC 4.1 3
1999 TBC 3.2 9
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
1992 TBC 5 9
2000 TBC 6 9
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
1992 TBC 4 2
1994 TBC 2 1
1995 TBC 3 3
1996 TBC 4 6
1998 TBC 4 4
1999 TBC 3 4