John Wick
Retired
John Wick
Nickname:
Baba Yaga
Birthdate:
July 6, 1963 (44 y, 6 m, 9 d)
Born In:
Oyster Bay Cove, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/240
Entry:
1986 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 4, Team: Houston Black Gold
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 1993 Philadelphia (TBC)
1992 Philadelphia (TBC)
League Champ 1987 Houston (TBC)
Gold Glove 1993 - 2B Philadelphia (TBC)
1987 - 2B Houston (TBC)
Silver Slugger 1988 - 2B Houston (TBC)
Championship Series MVP 1988 Houston (TBC)
Player of the Week Sep 7, 1992 Philadelphia (TBC)
Sep 16, 1991 Houston (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink47
Grey Ink158
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1987 TBC 88 1
1988 TBC 88 1
1989 TBC 88 1
1990 TBC 88 1
1991 TBC 88 1
1992 TBC 88 1
1993 TBC 86 10
1994 TBC 88 1
Year Lg PA Rank
1987 TBC 406 1
1988 TBC 423 1
1989 TBC 415 1
1990 TBC 406 2
1991 TBC 389 4
1992 TBC 413 1
1993 TBC 395 2
1994 TBC 392 4
1996 TBC 394 4
Year Lg AB Rank
1987 TBC 358 3
1988 TBC 374 1
1989 TBC 375 1
1990 TBC 366 2
1991 TBC 355 3
1992 TBC 372 2
1993 TBC 357 3
1994 TBC 351 5
1996 TBC 361 3
Year Lg Hits Rank
1988 TBC 118 3
1989 TBC 102 8
1990 TBC 127 1
1991 TBC 112 4
1992 TBC 118 2
1993 TBC 108 6
Year Lg TB Rank
1992 TBC 161 6
Year Lg 2B Rank
1986 TBC 20 8
1989 TBC 23 4
1990 TBC 22 2
1992 TBC 21 5
1996 TBC 24 8
1997 TBC 21 9
Year Lg 3B Rank
1986 TBC 3 9
1987 TBC 4 9
1988 TBC 8 1
1989 TBC 9 1
1990 TBC 4 10
1991 TBC 5 6
1992 TBC 11 1
1993 TBC 6 3
1995 TBC 4 7
1997 TBC 8 3
1998 TBC 5 9
2000 TBC 6 4
Year Lg SB Rank
1986 TBC 26 4
1987 TBC 45 1
1988 TBC 45 1
1989 TBC 48 1
1990 TBC 55 1
1991 TBC 54 1
1992 TBC 37 2
1993 TBC 45 1
1994 TBC 30 5
1995 TBC 16 9
1996 TBC 49 2
1997 TBC 49 1
1998 TBC 35 5
Year Lg R Rank
1987 TBC 50 10
1988 TBC 71 1
1989 TBC 56 6
1990 TBC 66 2
1991 TBC 62 3
1992 TBC 62 2
1993 TBC 55 4
1994 TBC 56 9
1997 TBC 57 5
Year Lg BB Rank
1987 TBC 45 7
1988 TBC 46 8
1994 TBC 40 10
2000 TBC 39 8
Year Lg SF Rank
1989 TBC 4 4
1990 TBC 4 6
Year Lg XBH Rank
1992 TBC 32 7
Year Lg Avg Rank
1988 TBC 0.316 7
1990 TBC 0.347 4
1992 TBC 0.317 4
Year Lg OBP Rank
1988 TBC 0.392 9
1990 TBC 0.402 7
1991 TBC 0.373 10
1992 TBC 0.383 7
Year Lg G Rank
1987 TBC 88 1
1988 TBC 88 1
1989 TBC 88 1
1990 TBC 88 1
1991 TBC 88 1
1992 TBC 88 1
1994 TBC 88 1
1996 TBC 88 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
1988 TBC 4.0 8
1990 TBC 4.4 6
1991 TBC 4.0 7
1992 TBC 4.4 2
1993 TBC 4.4 3