Tim Green
Retired
Tim Green
Nickname:
Gang
Birthdate:
July 25, 1967 (42 y, 0 m, 24 d)
Born In:
Daly City, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'3"/251
Entry:
1986 Draft - Round: 3, Overall: 50, Team: St. Paul Apostles
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2006 Arizona (ABA)
2005 Erie (ABA)
1999 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1998 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1997 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1996 Pittsburgh (TBC)
1995 Houston (TBC)
1993 Houston (TBC)
1992 Houston (TBC)
1991 Houston (TBC)
1986 San Jose (U21)
League Champ 1995 Houston (TBC)
1992 Houston (TBC)
Silver Slugger 2006 - DH Arizona (ABA)
1998 - LF Pittsburgh (TBC)
1997 - LF Pittsburgh (TBC)
1995 - LF Houston (TBC)
1994 - LF Houston (TBC)
Championship Series MVP 1995 Houston (TBC)
Batter of the Month Sep 1998 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Aug 1995 Houston (TBC)
Aug 1992 Houston (TBC)
Player of the Week Apr 25, 2005 Erie (ABA)
Jun 26, 2000 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Aug 10, 1998 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Jun 29, 1998 Pittsburgh (TBC)
Jul 10, 1995 Houston (TBC)
Jul 4, 1994 Houston (TBC)
Jul 13, 1992 Houston (TBC)
Aug 4, 1986 San Jose (U21)
Jul 21, 1986 San Jose (U21)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink20
Grey Ink138
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg PA Rank
1994 TBC 380 8
1995 TBC 386 10
1997 TBC 384 9
Year Lg AB Rank
1994 TBC 345 8
Year Lg Hits Rank
1994 TBC 108 8
1995 TBC 121 6
1997 TBC 118 5
1998 TBC 105 10
Year Lg K Rank
1994 TBC 94 2
1995 TBC 86 3
1999 TBC 97 2
Year Lg TB Rank
1991 TBC 175 5
1993 TBC 171 8
1994 TBC 201 3
1995 TBC 219 2
1997 TBC 212 3
1998 TBC 209 4
1999 TBC 173 9
Year Lg 2B Rank
1997 TBC 22 8
2000 TBC 21 8
Year Lg HR Rank
1991 TBC 20 3
1993 TBC 19 7
1994 TBC 25 3
1995 TBC 26 2
1997 TBC 24 1
1998 TBC 30 1
1999 TBC 21 5
Year Lg RBI Rank
1991 TBC 65 2
1992 TBC 55 7
1993 TBC 52 7
1994 TBC 66 3
1995 TBC 85 1
1997 TBC 77 1
1998 TBC 65 6
1999 TBC 60 4
Year Lg R Rank
1991 TBC 53 8
1993 TBC 53 5
1994 TBC 55 4
1995 TBC 69 5
1997 TBC 59 4
1998 TBC 66 2
Year Lg BB Rank
1995 TBC 42 2
1997 TBC 45 10
Year Lg IBB Rank
1994 TBC 6 6
2000 TBC 5 8
Year Lg HBP Rank
1991 TBC 8 6
Year Lg SF Rank
1992 TBC 3 10
1995 TBC 5 1
1997 TBC 4 5
2001 TBC 4 5
Year Lg XBH Rank
1991 TBC 36 8
1994 TBC 41 4
1995 TBC 45 4
1997 TBC 46 3
1998 TBC 42 6
Year Lg Avg Rank
1991 TBC 0.319 8
1993 TBC 0.320 10
1995 TBC 0.359 4
1997 TBC 0.355 2
1998 TBC 0.338 5
Year Lg OBP Rank
1991 TBC 0.376 7
1995 TBC 0.428 3
1997 TBC 0.432 3
1998 TBC 0.402 8
Year Lg SLG Rank
1991 TBC 0.565 5
1993 TBC 0.536 10
1994 TBC 0.583 5
1995 TBC 0.650 3
1997 TBC 0.639 2
1998 TBC 0.672 1
Year Lg ISO Rank
1991 TBC 0.245 4
1994 TBC 0.270 7
1995 TBC 0.291 3
1996 TBC 0.240 8
1997 TBC 0.283 3
1998 TBC 0.334 1
Year Lg OPS Rank
1991 TBC 0.941 7
1994 TBC 0.959 6
1995 TBC 1.077 2
1997 TBC 1.071 2
1998 TBC 1.074 1
Year Lg G Rank
1997 TBC 88 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
1995 TBC 4.5 9
1997 TBC 5.2 4
1998 TBC 4.2 7