Manny Barajas
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Manny Barajas
Nickname:
Octopus
Birthdate:
March 22, 1970 (43 y, 2 m, 20 d)
Born In:
Matanzas, MAT, CUB
Nationality:
Cuban
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/224
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Rookie of the Year 1991 Columbus (TBC)
All-Star 1998 AC Kansas City (TBC)
1996 Virginia (TBC)
1995 Columbus (TBC)
1994 Columbus (TBC)
1993 Columbus (TBC)
1992 Columbus (TBC)
1991 Columbus (TBC)
1990 Key West (U27)
1987 Durham (U21)
League Champ 1994 Columbus (TBC)
Gold Glove 1993 - CF Columbus (TBC)
Silver Slugger 1998 - CF AC Kansas City (TBC)
1997 - CF St. Paul (TBC)
1996 - CF Virginia (TBC)
1994 - CF Columbus (TBC)
1993 - CF Columbus (TBC)
Championship Series MVP 1998 AC Kansas City (TBC)
1988 Ohio State (U23)
Batter of the Month Oct 1998 AC Kansas City (TBC)
Sep 1996 Virginia (TBC)
Aug 1994 Columbus (TBC)
Aug 1993 Columbus (TBC)
Oct 1992 Columbus (TBC)
Sep 1989 Hickory (U25)
Rookie of the Month Sep 1991 Dallas (TBC)
Player of the Week Sep 16, 2002 AC Kansas City (TBC)
Sep 2, 1996 Virginia (TBC)
Jul 15, 1996 Virginia (TBC)
Sep 5, 1994 Columbus (TBC)
Aug 1, 1994 Columbus (TBC)
Jul 19, 1993 Columbus (TBC)
Sep 28, 1992 Columbus (TBC)
Aug 31, 1987 Durham (U21)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink45
Grey Ink150
Similar Players (CF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1993 TBC 88 1
2001 TBC 88 1
2002 TBC 88 1
Year Lg PA Rank
1993 TBC 385 5
Year Lg AB Rank
1993 TBC 339 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
1993 TBC 114 2
1994 TBC 107 9
1996 TBC 113 7
Year Lg TB Rank
1991 TBC 160 9
1993 TBC 217 1
1994 TBC 203 3
1996 TBC 222 1
1998 TBC 184 6
2002 TBC 182 8
Year Lg 2B Rank
1991 TBC 24 2
1993 TBC 31 1
1994 TBC 23 6
Year Lg 3B Rank
1991 TBC 7 1
1993 TBC 6 3
1994 TBC 5 5
1998 TBC 4 10
2000 TBC 4 9
2001 TBC 4 6
2002 TBC 5 6
Year Lg HR Rank
1992 TBC 21 2
1993 TBC 20 3
1994 TBC 21 4
1996 TBC 29 1
1998 TBC 23 1
2002 TBC 20 6
Year Lg SB Rank
1991 TBC 22 5
1993 TBC 31 3
1994 TBC 31 4
1996 TBC 53 1
1997 TBC 26 5
2000 TBC 18 10
2001 TBC 30 4
2002 TBC 27 3
Year Lg RBI Rank
1993 TBC 60 3
1994 TBC 68 2
1996 TBC 80 1
1998 TBC 60 3
Year Lg R Rank
1993 TBC 68 1
1994 TBC 66 3
1996 TBC 71 1
1997 TBC 52 10
2002 TBC 65 3
Year Lg BB Rank
1997 TBC 32 9
Year Lg IBB Rank
1993 TBC 9 4
1994 TBC 6 9
1996 TBC 7 3
1998 TBC 7 4
Year Lg HBP Rank
1996 TBC 6 9
Year Lg SF Rank
1991 TBC 4 4
1999 TBC 4 7
2002 TBC 4 2
Year Lg XBH Rank
1991 TBC 41 3
1992 TBC 32 7
1993 TBC 57 1
1994 TBC 49 2
1996 TBC 49 2
1998 TBC 47 2
2001 TBC 40 10
2002 TBC 41 8
Year Lg Avg Rank
1993 TBC 0.336 3
1994 TBC 0.363 1
1996 TBC 0.338 6
1997 TBC 0.316 9
Year Lg OBP Rank
1993 TBC 0.410 3
1994 TBC 0.435 1
1996 TBC 0.396 8
1997 TBC 0.383 9
Year Lg SLG Rank
1991 TBC 0.515 8
1993 TBC 0.640 1
1994 TBC 0.688 1
1996 TBC 0.665 1
1997 TBC 0.541 7
1998 TBC 0.653 1
Year Lg ISO Rank
1991 TBC 0.219 8
1993 TBC 0.304 1
1994 TBC 0.325 2
1996 TBC 0.326 1
1997 TBC 0.225 10
1998 TBC 0.344 1
2002 TBC 0.244 7
Year Lg OPS Rank
1993 TBC 1.051 1
1994 TBC 1.123 1
1996 TBC 1.060 1
1997 TBC 0.924 6
1998 TBC 1.017 3
Year Lg G Rank
1993 TBC 88 1
1996 TBC 88 1
2001 TBC 88 1
2002 TBC 88 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
1992 TBC 5.5 1
1993 TBC 7.3 1
1994 TBC 6.8 1
1995 TBC 3.6 9
1996 TBC 7.2 1
1997 TBC 5.0 4
1998 TBC 4.2 4