Lionnel Vitti
Retired
Lionnel Vitti
Nickname:
Shitty
Birthdate:
July 14, 1968 (56 y, 5 m, 8 d)
Born In:
Alcamo, SIC, ITA
Nationality:
Italian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/224
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 1999 Houston (TBC)
1998 Houston (TBC)
1996 Houston (TBC)
1991 San Antonio (U27)
League Champ 1999 Houston (TBC)
1998 Houston (TBC)
1997 Houston (TBC)
1996 Houston (TBC)
1995 Houston (TBC)
Reliever of the Year 2005 Las Vegas (TBC)
1999 Houston (TBC)
1998 Houston (TBC)
Pitcher of the Month Sep 1991 San Antonio (U27)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink9
Grey Ink55
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
2004 TBC 11 2
Year Lg G Rank
1996 TBC 36 10
1997 TBC 37 9
1998 TBC 44 1
1999 TBC 50 1
2000 TBC 48 5
2001 TBC 50 4
2002 TBC 48 2
2005 TBC 51 2
Year Lg GS Rank
2004 TBC 24 1
Year Lg L Rank
2004 TBC 11 5
Year Lg SV Rank
1997 TBC 19 3
1998 TBC 14 4
1999 TBC 18 1
2000 TBC 10 8
2001 TBC 13 3
2002 TBC 15 3
2003 TBC 8 8
2005 TBC 10 7
Year Lg Hold Rank
1996 TBC 10 2
1998 TBC 6 3
1999 TBC 9 1
2000 TBC 7 4
2001 TBC 10 2
2002 TBC 6 4
2005 TBC 8 2
Year Lg IP Rank
2004 TBC 171.1 1
Year Lg BF Rank
2004 TBC 722 1
Year Lg HR Rank
2004 TBC 28 1
Year Lg K Rank
1999 TBC 137 6
2000 TBC 122 10
Year Lg WP Rank
1998 TBC 6 5
2004 TBC 6 6
Year Lg ERA Rank
1999 TBC 2.430 3
Year Lg BABIP Rank
1999 TBC 0.269 6
Year Lg WHIP Rank
1999 TBC 0.850 1
2000 TBC 0.985 2
Year Lg H/9 Rank
1999 TBC 6.030 1
2000 TBC 7.095 5
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
1999 TBC 1.620 6
2000 TBC 1.774 5
2004 TBC 1.523 3
Year Lg SHO Rank
2004 TBC 1 7
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
1999 TBC 18 5
2000 TBC 18 1
2004 TBC 29 10
Year Lg Hits Rank
2004 TBC 194 1
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
1999 TBC 67 1
2000 TBC 72 2
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
1999 TBC 9 6
2000 TBC 10 6
Year Lg WAR Rank
1998 TBC 3.3 8
1999 TBC 3.6 7
2000 TBC 2.9 8
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
1999 TBC 2 2
2000 TBC 5 5