Jimmy Posey
Retired
Jimmy Posey
Nickname:
Hawkeye
Birthdate:
Jan. 5, 1970 (40 y, 9 m, 4 d)
Born In:
New Orleans, LA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/237
Entry:
1988 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 6, Team: New Mexico Aztecs
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 1996 St. Louis (TBC)
League Champ 1994 Columbus (TBC)
Championship Series MVP 1999 Oakland (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink7
Grey Ink84
Similar Players (1B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
1995 TBC 81 9
1996 TBC 88 1
1999 TBC 88 1
2002 TBC 88 1
2004 TBC 88 1
2005 TBC 88 1
Year Lg PA Rank
1995 TBC 367 8
1996 TBC 417 1
1998 TBC 384 10
1999 TBC 406 3
2004 TBC 392 8
Year Lg AB Rank
1996 TBC 365 2
Year Lg Hits Rank
1996 TBC 116 5
1997 TBC 109 8
2002 TBC 104 9
Year Lg 2B Rank
1996 TBC 23 10
1997 TBC 29 2
2000 TBC 21 10
2002 TBC 27 2
2004 TBC 25 8
2005 TBC 22 8
Year Lg 3B Rank
1998 TBC 5 4
1999 TBC 6 2
2001 TBC 4 6
Year Lg SB Rank
1996 TBC 22 10
1998 TBC 30 3
2002 TBC 14 9
Year Lg R Rank
1998 TBC 66 2
Year Lg BB Rank
1995 TBC 57 3
1996 TBC 44 6
1998 TBC 57 2
1999 TBC 56 1
2000 TBC 40 7
2002 TBC 57 2
2004 TBC 55 2
Year Lg IBB Rank
1997 TBC 5 7
1999 TBC 11 1
Year Lg SF Rank
2005 TBC 4 10
Year Lg Avg Rank
1994 TBC 0.331 7
1996 TBC 0.318 9
1997 TBC 0.325 8
1998 TBC 0.323 10
2000 TBC 0.350 5
2002 TBC 0.316 9
Year Lg OBP Rank
1994 TBC 0.414 4
1996 TBC 0.395 9
1997 TBC 0.406 8
1998 TBC 0.426 2
1999 TBC 0.396 5
2000 TBC 0.438 1
2002 TBC 0.422 2
2004 TBC 0.411 5
Year Lg G Rank
1995 TBC 84 10
1996 TBC 88 1
1999 TBC 88 1
2002 TBC 88 1
2004 TBC 88 1
2005 TBC 88 1