Alba Brescia
Retired
Alba Brescia
Nickname:
The Derminator
Birthdate:
July 27, 1971 (39 y, 2 m, 12 d)
Born In:
Roccastrada, TUS, ITA
Nationality:
Italian
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'9"/244
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2008 Baltimore (AAA)
2003 Houston (TBC)
2001 Houston (TBC)
1997 Baltimore (AAA)
1996 San Antonio (U27)
1990 Palm Bay (U21)
League Champ 1999 Houston (TBC)
1998 Houston (TBC)
Gold Glove 2000 - C Houston (TBC)
1996 - C San Antonio (U27)
Silver Slugger 1997 - C Baltimore (AAA)
1996 - C San Antonio (U27)
Championship Series MVP 2002 Baltimore (AAA)
1996 San Antonio (U27)
1996 San Antonio (U27)
Batter of the Month Oct 1997 Baltimore (AAA)
Player of the Week Sep 17, 2001 Houston (TBC)
Jul 10, 2000 Houston (TBC)
Aug 16, 1999 Houston (TBC)
Sep 23, 1996 San Antonio (U27)
Sep 27, 1993 San Antonio (U27)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink4
Similar Players (C)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg K Rank
2001 TBC 84 10
2005 TBC 90 6
Year Lg RBI Rank
2001 TBC 57 9