Alba Brescia
Retired
Alba Brescia
Nickname:
The Derminator
Birthdate:
July 27, 1971 (59 y, 3 m, 22 d)
Born In:
Roccastrada, TUS, ITA
Nationality:
Italian
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'9"/244
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2009 1B 3 6.0 5 0 0 1.000 7.50 1.082 0.04
Virginia - TBC
VA - TBC
2007 C 50 404.0 422 31 4 .991 10.09 .918 -1.30
Virginia - TBC
VA - TBC
2007 1B 1 1.0 1 0 0 1.000 9.00 .000 0.00
Virginia - TBC
VA - TBC
2006 C 63 523.1 505 43 4 .993 9.42 .843 -0.40
Virginia - TBC
VA - TBC
2005 C 81 709.2 701 58 8 .990 9.63 .954 -2.09
Oklahoma - TBC
OKL - TBC
2004 C 46 406.0 390 29 4 .991 9.29 .967 -0.09
Oklahoma - TBC
OKL - TBC
2004 1B 1 1.0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 .000 0.00
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2003 C 61 518.1 528 42 5 .991 9.90 1.132 0.46
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2003 1B 1 4.2 3 0 0 1.000 5.79 .000 0.02
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2002 C 51 454.2 509 34 3 .995 10.75 1.002 0.97
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2002 1B 1 2.0 1 0 0 1.000 4.50 .000 0.00
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2001 C 81 720.2 751 50 6 .993 10.00 1.061 -2.33
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2000 C 50 381.1 385 46 0 1.000 10.17 1.178 2.74
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
2000 1B 1 3.0 4 0 0 1.000 12.00 .000 0.00
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
1999 C 31 250.2 264 19 3 .990 10.16 .911 -0.66
Houston - TBC
HOU - TBC
1998 C 37 317.1 351 16 0 1.000 10.41 1.207 -0.29
Total C 551 4686.0 4806 368 37 -2.97
Total 1B 8 17.2 14 0 0 0.06

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Baltimore - AAA
BAL - AAA
2009 1B 64 542.0 463 21 8 .984 8.04 .770 -10.86
Baltimore - AAA
BAL - AAA
2008 C 81 691.2 493 42 6 .989 6.96 1.097 1.17
Baltimore - AAA
BAL - AAA
2008 1B 3 5.0 1 2 0 1.000 5.40 .768 -0.38
Baltimore - AAA
BAL - AAA
2002 C 26 224.2 159 8 0 1.000 6.69 1.090 0.04
Baltimore - AAA
BAL - AAA
1997 C 82 732.2 652 45 4 .994 8.56 .824 0.64
SA - U27
1996 C 81 732.2 661 66 6 .992 8.93 1.028 1.69
SA - U27
1995 C 33 223.1 212 16 1 .996 9.19 .721 -0.07
SA - U27
1995 1B 34 251.0 213 17 4 .983 8.25 .999 -0.03
SA - U27
1994 C 4 8.2 11 0 0 1.000 11.42 .000 -0.07
SA - U27
1994 1B 1 3.0 3 1 0 1.000 12.00 1.097 0.13
SA - U27
1994 2B 1 9.0 2 0 0 1.000 2.00 1.001 0.00
SA - U27
1994 RF 2 5.0 1 0 0 1.000 1.80 1.045 0.04
SA - U27
1993 C 8 70.0 58 5 0 1.000 8.10 .693 -0.27
SA - U27
1993 1B 32 269.0 252 13 4 .985 8.87 .853 -5.29
SA - U27
1993 2B 4 12.1 4 1 1 .833 3.65 .675 -0.53
Abilene - U25
ABL - U25
1992 C 83 736.1 663 51 3 .996 8.73 .971 -0.19
Maryland - U23
MD - U23
1991 C 72 622.0 619 42 4 .994 9.56 .913 -1.95
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1991 C 10 83.0 52 6 0 1.000 6.29 1.025 0.56
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1990 C 58 494.1 406 35 7 .984 8.03 .999 1.94
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1989 C 4 36.0 25 0 0 1.000 6.25 .000 0.11
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1989 1B 34 271.0 250 14 3 .989 8.77 1.025 1.01
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1989 2B 5 42.0 11 11 5 .815 4.71 .840 -2.44
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1989 SS 1 2.0 1 0 0 1.000 4.50 1.093 0.06
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1988 C 2 5.1 2 0 0 1.000 3.38 .000 0.01
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1988 2B 1 3.2 2 0 0 1.000 4.91 .000 0.00
Palm Bay - U21
PB - U21
1988 LF 1 3.2 0 0 0 .000 0.00 .137 -0.88
Total C 585 5013.1 4299 340 32 5.09
Total 1B 168 1341.0 1182 68 19 -15.42
Total 2B 11 67.0 19 12 6 -2.97
Total SS 1 2.0 1 0 0 0.06
Total LF 1 3.2 0 0 0 -0.88
Total RF 2 5.0 1 0 0 0.04