Dane White
Retired
Dane White
Nickname:
Stringbean
Birthdate:
Aug. 1, 1972 (31 y, 2 m, 16 d)
Born In:
Aberkenfig-Bryncoch, WAL, WAL
Nationality:
Welsh
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/208
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Oxford - CDL
OXD - CDL
2001 28 28 99 92 24 4 0 2 8 11 4 18 3 0 0.261 0.313 0.683 0.3056 0.318 99 0.57
London - CDL
LON - CDL
1999 26 22 88 81 19 4 1 1 6 7 6 10 2 0 0.235 0.284 0.630 0.2535 0.289 75 -0.08
Edinburgh - CDL
EDI - CDL
1999 26 11 51 49 14 1 0 1 6 3 1 6 2 0 0.286 0.314 0.681 0.3095 0.315 92 0.05
Berlin - CDL
BER - CDL
1998 25 28 109 95 27 2 1 1 8 13 12 16 3 4 0.284 0.358 0.716 0.3250 0.330 102 0.27
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1997 24 8 35 31 13 2 1 1 5 7 4 3 0 3 0.419 0.486 1.131 0.4444 0.492 207 0.37
Turin - CEB
TUR - CEB
1997 24 2 5 5 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0.600 0.600 1.800 0.6667 0.803 460 0.23
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1996 23 86 353 318 84 19 2 6 39 43 30 49 4 6 0.264 0.331 0.725 0.2943 0.333 102 0.56
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1995 22 84 378 340 92 15 2 9 42 50 31 23 12 15 0.271 0.342 0.748 0.2695 0.345 97 -0.08
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1994 21 78 360 323 105 15 4 8 52 46 31 42 14 14 0.325 0.389 0.860 0.3527 0.396 141 2.38
Turin - CEB
TUR - CEB
1994 21 15 49 48 13 2 0 0 1 5 1 7 1 0 0.271 0.286 0.598 0.3171 0.272 76 0.12
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1993 20 67 292 268 74 11 0 6 26 33 19 36 5 9 0.276 0.336 0.720 0.3009 0.340 91 0.07
BAR - U22
1992 19 75 357 332 124 21 2 3 32 44 19 43 14 16 0.374 0.406 0.882 0.4172 0.396 144 2.43
BAR - U22
1991 18 52 230 207 65 8 2 4 30 29 16 35 1 3 0.314 0.358 0.788 0.3526 0.352 111 1.10
BAR - None
1990 17 88 400 384 115 15 1 5 42 34 10 52 6 10 0.300 0.320 0.703 0.3333 0.323 104 1.58
BAR - None
1989 16 84 293 280 85 9 0 6 28 19 8 29 1 2 0.304 0.324 0.724 0.3185 0.326 103 0.64
Total - ??
??
172 693 664 200 24 1 11 70 53 18 81 7 12 0.301 0.322 0.712 0.3270 0.324 104 2.22
Total - S A
S A
412 1765 1597 452 73 11 35 192 213 138 203 45 51 0.283 0.347 0.755 0.3053 0.349 107 4.11
Total - R
R
127 587 539 189 29 4 7 62 73 35 78 15 19 0.351 0.387 0.846 0.3931 0.379 131 3.52
Total - INT
INT
17 54 53 16 2 0 1 2 6 1 8 1 0 0.302 0.315 0.711 0.3409 0.322 112 0.34

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Oxford - CDL
OXD - CDL
2001 1B 22 184.2 187 7 0 1.000 9.455 1.096 1.84
Oxford - CDL
OXD - CDL
2001 LF 2 20.0 2 0 0 1.000 0.900 1.006 -0.31
Oxford - CDL
OXD - CDL
2001 RF 2 17.0 6 0 1 0.857 3.177 1.014 0.32
Edinburgh - CDL
EDI - CDL
1999 1B 1 9.0 6 0 1 0.857 6.000 0.830 -0.47
London - CDL
LON - CDL
1999 1B 4 31.0 28 1 1 0.967 8.419 0.747 -0.57
Edinburgh - CDL
EDI - CDL
1999 LF 10 92.0 18 0 0 1.000 1.761 1.007 -0.83
London - CDL
LON - CDL
1999 LF 4 35.0 7 0 0 1.000 1.800 0.882 -0.45
London - CDL
LON - CDL
1999 RF 2 18.0 4 0 0 1.000 2.000 1.008 0.19
Berlin - CDL
BER - CDL
1998 1B 8 41.0 26 2 0 1.000 6.146 1.066 0.30
Berlin - CDL
BER - CDL
1998 LF 10 78.0 15 0 0 1.000 1.731 1.005 0.25
Berlin - CDL
BER - CDL
1998 CF 1 3.0 2 0 0 1.000 6.000 1.008 0.14
Berlin - CDL
BER - CDL
1998 RF 2 17.0 7 0 0 1.000 3.706 1.021 0.10
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1997 1B 1 9.0 11 1 0 1.000 12.000 1.091 -0.03
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1997 LF 5 46.0 13 0 0 1.000 2.544 1.009 0.36
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1997 CF 1 7.0 1 0 0 1.000 1.286 1.006 0.02
Turin - CEB
TUR - CEB
1997 1B 1 2.0 1 0 0 1.000 4.500 0.000 0.00
Turin - CEB
TUR - CEB
1997 LF 1 8.0 3 0 0 1.000 3.375 1.007 0.05
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1996 LF 37 326.0 76 2 3 0.963 2.153 0.991 1.54
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1996 CF 47 394.1 121 6 2 0.985 2.899 0.934 -8.59
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1996 RF 1 9.0 3 0 0 1.000 3.000 1.021 -0.40
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1995 1B 14 120.0 129 8 3 0.979 10.275 1.047 1.17
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1995 LF 13 114.0 34 0 0 1.000 2.684 1.008 0.25
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1995 CF 55 488.1 139 12 3 0.981 2.783 0.929 -10.19
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1995 RF 1 8.0 5 0 0 1.000 5.625 1.066 0.31
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1994 1B 48 424.0 391 25 1 0.998 8.830 1.147 5.36
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1994 CF 30 268.1 69 6 0 1.000 2.516 0.968 -2.56
Turin - CEB
TUR - CEB
1994 1B 3 7.0 7 2 0 1.000 11.571 1.106 0.40
Turin - CEB
TUR - CEB
1994 LF 2 17.0 1 0 0 1.000 0.529 1.042 0.04
Turin - CEB
TUR - CEB
1994 CF 10 89.0 16 1 2 0.895 1.719 0.971 -0.49
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1993 1B 5 44.0 50 3 0 1.000 10.841 1.141 1.06
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1993 LF 5 43.1 17 0 0 1.000 3.531 1.060 1.01
Belgian - CDL
BEL - CDL
1993 CF 22 186.2 59 4 0 1.000 3.038 0.941 -3.51
BAR - U22
1992 1B 64 585.0 565 44 5 0.992 9.369 1.053 4.96
BAR - U22
1992 LF 11 91.0 23 2 0 1.000 2.473 1.014 0.44
BAR - U22
1992 RF 2 2.2 1 0 0 1.000 3.375 1.107 0.10
BAR - U22
1991 1B 13 111.2 97 11 1 0.991 8.705 1.061 1.29
BAR - U22
1991 LF 40 346.0 94 6 4 0.962 2.601 1.034 3.24
BAR - U22
1991 CF 1 3.0 1 0 0 1.000 3.000 1.119 0.11
Total 1B 338 2873.1 2826 203 33 24.58
Total LF 156 1298.1 315 10 7 4.21
Total CF 173 1448.1 412 29 7 -24.57
Total RF 25 159.0 53 2 2 0.28
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Player of the Week Aug 22, 1994 Belgian (CDL)
Jul 18, 1994 Belgian (CDL)
Sep 9, 1991 CB Barcelona (U22)
Similar Players (CF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)