Antosha Sedenko
Retired
Antosha Sedenko
Nickname:
Warthog
Birthdate:
Feb. 14, 1972 (43 y, 4 m, 7 d)
Born In:
Kaunas, KAU, LTU
Nationality:
Lithuanian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/223
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2000 Houston (TBC)
1999 Houston (TBC)
1997 Houston (TBC)
1995 Williamsport (ABA)
1991 Palm Bay (U21)
Rookie of the Year 1995 Houston (TBC)
1995 Williamsport (ABA)
All-Star 2001 Houston (TBC)
2000 Houston (TBC)
1999 Houston (TBC)
1997 Houston (TBC)
1996 Houston (TBC)
1995 Houston (TBC)
League Champ 1999 Houston (TBC)
1997 Houston (TBC)
1996 Houston (TBC)
1995 Houston (TBC)
Pitcher of the Month Oct 2000 Houston (TBC)
Aug 1995 Houston (TBC)
Sep 1991 Palm Bay (U21)
Rookie of the Month Aug 1995 Houston (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink19
Grey Ink133
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
1995 TBC 10 6
2000 TBC 10 6
2002 TBC 11 6
2005 TBC 12 3
2007 TBC 8 5
Year Lg GS Rank
1995 TBC 22 2
1997 TBC 22 4
2001 TBC 22 6
2002 TBC 24 5
2003 TBC 23 4
2005 TBC 24 2
2006 TBC 23 8
2007 TBC 22 3
Year Lg W Rank
1995 TBC 16 1
1996 TBC 9 7
1997 TBC 13 1
1999 TBC 12 3
2000 TBC 14 1
2001 TBC 9 9
2002 TBC 10 8
Year Lg L Rank
2002 TBC 9 9
2003 TBC 14 3
Year Lg Win % Rank
1995 TBC 0.842 2
1996 TBC 0.600 8
1997 TBC 0.722 6
1999 TBC 0.857 3
2000 TBC 0.824 1
2001 TBC 0.750 4
Year Lg IP Rank
1995 TBC 163.1 6
2005 TBC 165.1 8
Year Lg BF Rank
2005 TBC 660 9
Year Lg HR Rank
2003 TBC 34 2
2006 TBC 24 3
Year Lg K Rank
1995 TBC 166 4
1996 TBC 147 3
1997 TBC 159 1
1999 TBC 142 5
2000 TBC 119 9
2001 TBC 143 9
2002 TBC 167 2
2003 TBC 159 8
2005 TBC 155 7
Year Lg WP Rank
1995 TBC 12 1
1999 TBC 8 1
2003 TBC 7 1
2005 TBC 6 5
2006 TBC 8 2
2007 TBC 7 2
Year Lg ERA Rank
1995 TBC 2.369 3
1999 TBC 2.168 2
2000 TBC 2.094 2
2001 TBC 2.615 4
2005 TBC 2.667 9
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2000 TBC 0.275 8
Year Lg WHIP Rank
1995 TBC 1.127 9
1996 TBC 1.127 7
1997 TBC 1.070 9
1999 TBC 0.964 3
2000 TBC 0.939 1
2001 TBC 1.104 7
2005 TBC 0.998 6
Year Lg H/9 Rank
1996 TBC 8.292 10
1999 TBC 6.995 3
2000 TBC 7.075 1
2001 TBC 7.845 7
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
1995 TBC 1.433 8
1996 TBC 1.850 10
1997 TBC 1.300 3
2000 TBC 1.372 6
2003 TBC 1.950 9
2005 TBC 1.579 4
2006 TBC 2.120 9
Year Lg SHO Rank
1996 TBC 1 8
1997 TBC 2 4
2001 TBC 1 7
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
1995 TBC 26 9
1997 TBC 22 6
1999 TBC 24 7
2000 TBC 19 1
2005 TBC 29 8
2006 TBC 34 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
2003 TBC 158 7
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
1999 TBC 100 10
2000 TBC 98 4
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
1995 TBC 10 8
1996 TBC 5 1
1997 TBC 9 5
1999 TBC 11 10
2000 TBC 9 2
2001 TBC 11 7
Year Lg WAR Rank
1995 TBC 5.9 2
1996 TBC 5.8 1
1997 TBC 5.9 1
1999 TBC 4.5 2
2000 TBC 4.5 1
2001 TBC 4.6 4
2002 TBC 3.1 10
2005 TBC 4.6 3
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
1995 TBC 3 2
1996 TBC 6 7
1999 TBC 2 2
2000 TBC 3 2
2001 TBC 3 1