Ben Hansen
Retired
Ben Hansen
Nickname:
Yard Man
Birthdate:
Sept. 21, 1970 (33 y, 0 m, 26 d)
Born In:
Lake View, IA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/205
Entry:
1992 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 8, Team: New Orleans Pelicans
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Low
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Fair
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
NOLA - TBC
2000 29 27 27 24 4 2 0 0 3 1 2 8 0 0 0.167 0.222 0.472 0.2353 0.209 18 -0.15
NOLA - TBC
1999 28 33 52 43 13 2 0 3 7 9 9 7 1 0 0.302 0.423 0.981 0.3030 0.415 173 0.69
NOLA - TBC
1997 26 47 128 119 26 11 0 3 6 6 7 31 0 0 0.219 0.273 0.660 0.2706 0.289 82 0.20
NOLA - TBC
1996 25 56 187 166 33 6 0 7 21 20 15 49 1 0 0.199 0.283 0.645 0.2342 0.285 79 0.20
NOLA - TBC
1995 24 54 210 184 44 17 1 3 20 15 18 54 1 1 0.239 0.324 0.715 0.3178 0.314 95 0.68
NOLA - TBC
1994 23 17 67 60 21 4 0 4 17 11 6 13 2 0 0.350 0.418 1.035 0.3953 0.443 188 0.95
Total - TBC
TBC
234 671 596 141 42 1 20 74 62 57 162 5 1 0.237 0.316 0.727 0.2895 0.317 100 2.57

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Allentown - ABA
ALL - ABA
2002 31 116 500 426 120 34 4 14 60 60 51 93 9 2 0.282 0.375 0.854 0.3262 0.382 137 4.32
CHA - AAA
2001 30 86 389 339 76 24 7 5 36 47 44 70 3 5 0.224 0.321 0.702 0.2679 0.317 92 1.18
BR - AAA
1998 27 64 233 196 40 12 2 4 14 22 30 46 2 2 0.204 0.326 0.673 0.2449 0.310 92 0.64
BR - AAA
1994 23 40 172 147 44 17 0 3 21 22 19 30 0 0 0.299 0.395 0.872 0.3565 0.383 138 1.49
Reno - U27
REN - U27
1993 22 70 304 262 71 15 5 9 41 34 35 67 1 2 0.271 0.362 0.831 0.3280 0.371 131 2.37
Buffalo - U24
BUF - U24
1992 21 88 386 329 87 21 3 10 55 44 47 70 5 6 0.264 0.365 0.803 0.3056 0.359 120 1.54
None - None
None - None
1991 20 54 272 231 88 14 6 18 61 80 34 18 31 9 0.381 0.467 1.194 0.3553 0.516 256 4.27
Total - ??
??
54 272 231 88 14 6 18 61 80 34 18 31 9 0.381 0.467 1.194 0.3553 0.516 256 4.27
Total - AAA
AAA
190 794 682 160 53 9 12 71 91 93 146 5 7 0.235 0.339 0.730 0.2808 0.329 102 3.31
Total - AA
AA
70 304 262 71 15 5 9 41 34 35 67 1 2 0.271 0.362 0.831 0.3280 0.371 131 2.37
Total - A
A
88 386 329 87 21 3 10 55 44 47 70 5 6 0.264 0.365 0.803 0.3056 0.359 120 1.54
Total - IND
IND
116 500 426 120 34 4 14 60 60 51 93 9 2 0.282 0.375 0.854 0.3262 0.382 137 4.32

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
NOLA - TBC
2000 2B 3 11.2 2 4 0 1.000 4.629 1.032 0.11
NOLA - TBC
2000 3B 3 6.0 2 2 0 1.000 6.000 1.038 0.05
NOLA - TBC
2000 SS 1 4.0 1 1 0 1.000 4.500 0.000 -0.05
NOLA - TBC
2000 LF 4 4.1 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.07
NOLA - TBC
1999 1B 4 14.0 8 3 0 1.000 7.071 1.054 -0.01
NOLA - TBC
1999 2B 4 7.0 0 1 0 1.000 1.286 1.031 0.00
NOLA - TBC
1999 3B 11 61.2 6 16 1 0.957 3.211 1.159 0.68
NOLA - TBC
1997 1B 3 3.1 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
NOLA - TBC
1997 2B 6 11.1 1 2 0 1.000 2.382 0.530 -0.35
NOLA - TBC
1997 3B 26 222.0 14 46 3 0.952 2.432 0.992 -0.51
NOLA - TBC
1997 SS 4 21.2 1 2 0 1.000 1.246 1.030 -0.04
NOLA - TBC
1996 1B 4 10.1 6 1 0 1.000 6.097 1.060 -0.03
NOLA - TBC
1996 2B 7 43.0 13 9 0 1.000 4.605 1.021 0.15
NOLA - TBC
1996 3B 37 316.0 21 68 5 0.947 2.535 0.959 -1.74
NOLA - TBC
1996 SS 2 2.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
NOLA - TBC
1995 1B 1 1.0 1 0 0 1.000 9.000 0.000 0.00
NOLA - TBC
1995 3B 54 442.2 34 95 5 0.963 2.623 0.995 -0.34
NOLA - TBC
1994 3B 17 145.1 14 42 2 0.966 3.468 0.990 -0.30
Total 1B 12 28.2 15 4 0 -0.04
Total 2B 20 73.0 16 16 0 -0.09
Total 3B 148 1193.2 91 269 16 -2.16
Total SS 7 28.1 2 3 0 -0.09
Total LF 4 4.1 0 0 0 -0.07

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Allentown - ABA
ALL - ABA
2002 3B 115 1012.0 57 220 14 0.952 2.463 0.999 0.39
Allentown - ABA
ALL - ABA
2002 SS 1 2.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
CHA - AAA
2001 1B 1 2.0 2 0 0 1.000 9.000 0.000 0.00
CHA - AAA
2001 2B 1 0.2 0 1 0 1.000 13.500 1.036 -0.04
CHA - AAA
2001 3B 86 767.2 46 153 11 0.948 2.333 0.989 0.05
CHA - AAA
2001 SS 1 5.1 0 1 0 1.000 1.688 1.059 0.09
BR - AAA
1998 1B 2 3.0 4 0 0 1.000 12.000 0.000 0.00
BR - AAA
1998 2B 50 404.0 88 127 2 0.991 4.790 1.001 -0.08
BR - AAA
1998 3B 7 21.0 1 3 1 0.800 1.714 0.861 -0.46
BR - AAA
1998 LF 4 5.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
BR - AAA
1994 SS 40 347.2 47 118 2 0.988 4.271 1.003 0.17
Reno - U27
REN - U27
1993 SS 70 614.1 82 169 8 0.969 3.677 0.979 -2.14
Reno - U27
REN - U27
1993 LF 2 5.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Buffalo - U24
BUF - U24
1992 3B 2 3.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Buffalo - U24
BUF - U24
1992 SS 88 748.1 95 233 13 0.962 3.945 0.950 -7.34
Buffalo - U24
BUF - U24
1992 LF 2 5.0 3 0 0 1.000 5.400 1.061 0.10
Total 1B 3 5.0 6 0 0 0.00
Total 2B 51 404.2 88 128 2 -0.12
Total 3B 210 1803.2 104 376 26 -0.02
Total SS 200 1717.2 224 521 23 -9.22
Total LF 8 15.2 3 0 0 0.10
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2002 Allentown (ABA)
Silver Slugger 2002 - 3B Allentown (ABA)
Player of the Week Oct 4, 1993 Reno (U27)
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)