Jason Torzewski
Retired
Jason Torzewski
Nickname:
Pep
Birthdate:
Feb. 9, 1980 (50 y, 9 m, 9 d)
Born In:
Waterbury, CT, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'9"/284
Entry:
1998 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 3, Team: Montana Big Sky
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2002 Shreveport (U25)
All-Star 2013 New Mexico (TBC)
2007 Montana (TBC)
2003 Kalispell (AAA)
2002 Shreveport (U25)
2001 Texas A&M (U23)
2000 Texas A&M (U23)
1999 Frisco (U21)
1998 Frisco (U21)
Gold Glove 2002 - 1B Shreveport (U25)
Silver Slugger 2013 - 1B New Mexico (TBC)
2007 - 1B Montana (TBC)
2003 - 1B Kalispell (AAA)
2002 - 1B Shreveport (U25)
Championship Series MVP 2013 New Mexico (TBC)
Batter of the Month Aug 2013 New Mexico (TBC)
Oct 2003 Kalispell (AAA)
Aug 2002 Shreveport (U25)
Rookie of the Month Oct 2004 Montana (TBC)
Player of the Week Oct 6, 2014 New Mexico (TBC)
Jul 15, 2013 New Mexico (TBC)
Jun 10, 2013 New Mexico (TBC)
Sep 12, 2011 New Mexico (TBC)
Aug 22, 2011 New Mexico (TBC)
Oct 4, 2010 New Mexico (TBC)
Jul 7, 2008 Montana (TBC)
Sep 29, 2003 Kalispell (AAA)
Aug 25, 2003 Kalispell (AAA)
Aug 4, 2003 Kalispell (AAA)
Aug 26, 2002 Shreveport (U25)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink12
Grey Ink92
Similar Players (1B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2005 TBC 88 1
2007 TBC 88 1
2008 TBC 88 1
2009 TBC 88 1
2010 TBC 88 1
2013 TBC 108 1
2015 TBC 108 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2013 TBC 476 9
2014 TBC 487 10
2015 TBC 482 7
Year Lg AB Rank
2015 TBC 436 5
Year Lg Hits Rank
2013 TBC 141 7
Year Lg K Rank
2014 TBC 101 9
2015 TBC 116 1
Year Lg TB Rank
2007 TBC 197 4
2009 TBC 190 7
2011 TBC 221 9
2013 TBC 263 2
2014 TBC 230 6
Year Lg 2B Rank
2012 TBC 27 9
2014 TBC 29 9
Year Lg HR Rank
2007 TBC 24 2
2009 TBC 22 5
2010 TBC 20 9
2011 TBC 25 8
2013 TBC 33 1
2014 TBC 23 6
Year Lg RBI Rank
2007 TBC 65 6
2011 TBC 79 4
2013 TBC 99 2
2014 TBC 81 6
Year Lg R Rank
2013 TBC 76 6
Year Lg BB Rank
2005 TBC 47 6
2008 TBC 45 7
2010 TBC 41 9
2013 TBC 53 5
2014 TBC 53 9
Year Lg IBB Rank
2006 TBC 6 3
2008 TBC 4 7
2010 TBC 9 1
2011 TBC 9 1
2012 TBC 5 7
2013 TBC 8 4
2014 TBC 5 10
Year Lg SF Rank
2006 TBC 3 8
2011 TBC 6 4
Year Lg XBH Rank
2009 TBC 41 8
2011 TBC 51 8
2012 TBC 51 8
2013 TBC 55 5
2014 TBC 55 4
Year Lg Avg Rank
2008 TBC 0.324 9
2013 TBC 0.338 8
Year Lg OBP Rank
2008 TBC 0.403 7
2009 TBC 0.383 8
2012 TBC 0.393 10
2013 TBC 0.412 5
Year Lg SLG Rank
2007 TBC 0.578 5
2009 TBC 0.557 8
2011 TBC 0.589 6
2012 TBC 0.576 7
2013 TBC 0.631 2
Year Lg ISO Rank
2007 TBC 0.264 9
2009 TBC 0.249 7
2011 TBC 0.272 4
2012 TBC 0.253 10
2013 TBC 0.293 2
2014 TBC 0.242 8
Year Lg OPS Rank
2007 TBC 0.952 7
2009 TBC 0.940 9
2011 TBC 0.990 7
2012 TBC 0.969 8
2013 TBC 1.043 3
Year Lg G Rank
2005 TBC 88 1
2007 TBC 88 1
2008 TBC 88 1
2009 TBC 88 1
2010 TBC 88 1
2013 TBC 108 1
2014 TBC 108 1
2015 TBC 108 1