Stephan Brunner
Retired
Stephan Brunner
Nickname:
Ogre
Birthdate:
Sept. 12, 1981 (49 y, 2 m, 6 d)
Born In:
Geldersheim, BAV, GER
Nationality:
German
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/202
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2006 Vienna (CEB)
2005 (2nd) Vienna (CEB)
2003 Vienna (CEB)
All-Star 2017 Edmonton (ABA)
2016 Edmonton (ABA)
2013 New Orleans (TBC)
2007 Toronto (TBC)
League Champ 2006 Vienna (CEB)
2005 Vienna (CEB)
2004 Vienna (CEB)
2003 Vienna (CEB)
2002 Vienna (CEB)
2001 Vienna (CEB)
Gold Glove 2009 - 3B Toronto (TBC)
Silver Slugger 2017 - 3B Edmonton (ABA)
2006 - 3B Vienna (CEB)
2005 - 3B Vienna (CEB)
2004 - 3B Vienna (CEB)
2003 - DH Vienna (CEB)
2002 - DH Vienna (CEB)
Championship Series MVP 2005 Vienna (CEB)
2005 Vienna (CEB)
2003 Vienna (CEB)
Batter of the Month Sep 2015 Arizona (ABA)
Sep 2006 Vienna (CEB)
Aug 2005 Vienna (CEB)
Oct 2003 Vienna (CEB)
Aug 2003 Vienna (CEB)
Player of the Week Jun 20, 2016 Edmonton (ABA)
Jul 13, 2015 Arizona (ABA)
Aug 21, 2006 Vienna (CEB)
Jul 18, 2005 Vienna (CEB)
Jul 19, 2004 Vienna (CEB)
Jul 28, 2003 Vienna (CEB)
Jul 7, 2003 Vienna (CEB)
Jul 29, 2002 Vienna (CEB)
Jul 17, 2000 Jelgavas Hercogs Melns (U22)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink24
Grey Ink119
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2006 CEB 88 1
2007 TBC 88 1
2008 TBC 88 1
2009 TBC 88 1
2011 TBC 108 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2004 CEB 404 8
2005 CEB 397 4
2006 CEB 400 9
Year Lg AB Rank
2006 CEB 363 4
Year Lg Hits Rank
2003 CEB 105 6
2004 CEB 108 7
2005 CEB 112 4
2006 CEB 124 2
Year Lg K Rank
2007 TBC 84 9
2008 TBC 79 10
2009 TBC 88 8
2011 TBC 100 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2002 CEB 160 7
2003 CEB 190 1
2004 CEB 198 4
2005 CEB 205 2
2006 CEB 230 1
Year Lg 2B Rank
2014 TBC 21 10
Year Lg HR Rank
2002 CEB 15 5
2003 CEB 22 1
2004 CEB 25 4
2005 CEB 26 2
2006 CEB 29 1
Year Lg RBI Rank
2002 CEB 50 8
2003 CEB 71 2
2004 CEB 82 3
2005 CEB 86 2
2006 CEB 74 4
2008 TBC 61 10
Year Lg R Rank
2002 CEB 54 5
2003 CEB 56 2
2004 CEB 68 4
2005 CEB 72 2
2006 CEB 77 4
Year Lg BB Rank
2003 CEB 47 5
2004 CEB 47 5
2005 CEB 57 2
Year Lg IBB Rank
2004 CEB 4 5
2008 TBC 4 7
Year Lg HBP Rank
2003 CEB 8 9
Year Lg SF Rank
2002 CEB 5 2
2003 CEB 7 1
2004 CEB 8 1
2005 CEB 5 1
2013 TBC 4 9
Year Lg XBH Rank
2002 CEB 36 7
2003 CEB 39 5
2005 CEB 41 5
2006 CEB 47 4
Year Lg Avg Rank
2002 CEB 0.307 8
2003 CEB 0.334 1
2005 CEB 0.339 1
2006 CEB 0.342 3
Year Lg OBP Rank
2002 CEB 0.366 9
2003 CEB 0.426 2
2004 CEB 0.394 9
2005 CEB 0.437 2
Year Lg SLG Rank
2002 CEB 0.541 4
2003 CEB 0.605 1
2004 CEB 0.574 5
2005 CEB 0.621 2
2006 CEB 0.634 2
2013 TBC 0.506 9
Year Lg ISO Rank
2002 CEB 0.233 6
2003 CEB 0.271 1
2004 CEB 0.261 6
2005 CEB 0.282 3
2006 CEB 0.292 4
Year Lg OPS Rank
2002 CEB 0.906 5
2003 CEB 1.031 1
2004 CEB 0.968 5
2005 CEB 1.058 2
2006 CEB 1.031 2
2013 TBC 0.879 9
Year Lg G Rank
2006 CEB 88 1
2007 TBC 88 1
2008 TBC 88 1
2009 TBC 88 1
2011 TBC 108 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2003 CEB 4.4 3
2004 CEB 4.0 7
2005 CEB 5.5 3
2006 CEB 5.0 2